Oil and Gas careers in India: what the numbers say about jobs, growth and where to start

Board Infinity · Industry Report
Oil and gas careers in India
What the numbers actually say
Jobs, growth, employers and where to start. Every figure traced to a PPAC or Ministry of Petroleum release, a company's own results, a budget document, or a published recruitment notification.
Diesel
Petrol
LPG
Petcoke
241.6 MMTpetroleum products consumed in India, FY26
88.7%of the crude India uses is imported, up from 84.4% in FY21
258.1 MMTPArefining capacity across 23 refineries, as on 1 April 2026
Product consumption, FY26, million tonnes: diesel 94.7 · petrol 42.6 · LPG 33.2 · petcoke 18.4

Oil and gas is the industry in India that everybody depends on and almost nobody studies before applying to it. It runs the country's largest companies by revenue, recruits engineers on a published pay scale, and swings from record profits to record losses inside a single quarter. That combination produces a lot of confident advice and very little arithmetic.

This report answers three questions with numbers that can be checked: which part of the sector is actually growing, what each job optimises for, and which skills the sector is currently short of. Everything below comes from Petroleum Planning and Analysis Cell data, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas releases, company filings and budget documents, with the period stated. Start with the one-page brief.

How to read the colours in this report

Every chart below uses the same six colours, and each one always means the same thing.

Upstream and the whole-sector viewExploration, crude production, ONGC and Oil India, national totals
Natural gas and pipelinesGas production, LNG, transmission, city gas distribution
Refining and marketingRefineries, fuel retail, company revenue and refining margins
Imports, losses and riskImport dependence, price shocks, losses, and anything moving the wrong way
Energy transitionEthanol, compressed biogas, green hydrogen and the roles built on them
Forecast or context, not measuredTargets, projections, structures and background, never a reported figure
OIL AND GAS IN INDIAOne page on the sector, built for someone deciding whether to join it
Board Infinity
October 2026
The sector now
What was actually measured
Products consumed241.6 MMT in FY26, up 1.0%
Crude processed272.0 MMT in FY26, above the 258.1 MMTPA nameplate
Domestic crude28.0 MMT in FY26, down 2.4% and falling for years
Import dependence88.7% of crude consumption in FY26, against 84.4% in FY21
PPAC Snapshot of India's Oil and Gas Data, October 2026, and the PPAC Ready Reckoner FY2025-26. FY26 means the year ended 31 March 2026.
Who leads
Your employer shortlist, by FY26 revenue and profit change
Indian Oil8,86,224+184%
Reliance O2C6,62,401+10%
BPCL5,22,668+76%
HPCL4,78,543+133%
GAIL1,38,697−38%
ONGC1,32,509−8%
MRPL1,05,15538x
CPCL78,61118x
Oil India21,346−27%
₹ crore, year ended 31 March 2026, standalone unless stated; Reliance shows its oil-to-chemicals segment. Pills show the change in net profit, except Reliance O2C, where it is segment EBITDA. Amber is a rise, red a fall. Note the split: every refiner's profit rose and every producer's fell.
Where the growth is
In refining capacity and in the gas network
RefiningCapacity of 258.1 MMTPA is projected to reach 309.5 MMTPA by 2030
City gas1.77 crore household gas connections and 9,158 CNG stations by August 2026
BiofuelsPetrol blending reached 20.0% ethanol in the 2025-26 supply year
Domestic productionCrude output fell to 28.0 MMT, from 32.2 MMT in FY20
The single most useful question to ask an interviewer: does this business earn more or less when the crude price rises?
Who hires, and how
Three routes in. Most students try only the first
1 · Public sector examGATE or a company's own computer-based test. ONGC's 2026 drive offered 52 posts at a ₹60,000 to ₹1,80,000 scale
2 · Private majorsReliance, Vedanta's Cairn and Nayara hire through campus and graduate engineer programmes
3 · Services and projectsOilfield services firms, engineering contractors and EIL. Smaller brand recognition, much wider range of field roles
Skills in demand
Where the sector is currently short of people
Reservoir and drillingDomestic crude has fallen in five of the last six years. Arresting decline is the core upstream job
Process and project engineeringThree IOC refinery expansions and a new 9 MMTPA refinery are being commissioned in 2026
Gas and new fuelsA compressed biogas obligation of 3% applies from FY27. Someone has to build and run the plants
What to do with this
Four decisions this report should help you make
1 · Pick a segmentUpstream, refining and marketing, or gas. They earn money in opposite conditions
2 · Take GATE seriouslySeveral PSUs still recruit on it, and the others run exams on the same syllabus
3 · Learn to read PPAC dataThe monthly snapshot is free, and almost no candidate has opened it
4 · Always state the basisStandalone or consolidated, MMT or MMTPA, FY or calendar year
Sources: PPAC (Snapshot October 2026, Ready Reckoner FY2025-26); Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas; PIB; company results releases; ONGC recruitment advertisement 2/2026. Every figure is dated in the report.
The whole report in one image. If the image is small on your screen: India imports almost nine barrels in ten of the crude it uses, refines more than its nameplate capacity, and in FY26 the profit sat with the refiners while the producers earned less. In 2026 that flipped.
The financial year 2025-26 and the six months since, in four columns

FY26 means the year ended 31 March 2026. ESY means the ethanol supply year, November to October

What happened
  • Demand grew slowly: products consumed rose 1.0% to 241.6 MMT.
  • Domestic crude fell again, to 28.0 MMT, and imports rose to 246.6 MMT.
Who earned it
  • Refiners. Indian Oil's net profit rose to ₹36,802 crore from ₹12,962 crore.
  • Producers earned less as ONGC's crude realisation fell to US$68.40 a barrel.
What changed since
  • The Indian crude basket averaged US$116.09 a barrel in September 2026, against US$69.61 a year earlier.
  • Refiners and marketers posted losses in April to June 2026; ONGC's profit doubled.
What it means for you
  • Profit moves between segments with the crude price. Hiring follows capacity, not profit.
  • Learn gross refining margin and import dependence. They explain most headlines.
The one-line version: demand that grows steadily, domestic production that keeps falling, and a profit pool that swings between producers and refiners every time the oil price moves.
Indian oil and gas at a glance

Each figure is dated; sources are named in the section that discusses it

241.6 MMTPetroleum products consumedFY26, PPAC
28.0 MMTDomestic crude and condensateFY26, PPAC
88.7%Crude import dependenceFY26, PPAC
258.1 MMTPARefining capacity, 23 refineries1 April 2026, PPAC
272.0 MMTCrude processed by refineriesFY26, PPAC
68.8 BCMNatural gas consumed, half of it importedFY26, PPAC
20.0%Ethanol blended into petrolESY 2025-26 to September, PPAC
15%Target share of gas in the energy mixBy 2030, against about 6.3% in 2022
The sector in eight numbers. Notice the units: MMT is a flow over a year, MMTPA is a capacity, and BCM is a volume of gas. Section 2 explains why mixing them up is the most common mistake candidates make.

1. Why look at this sector at all

Four things make oil and gas worth a serious look, and one should give you pause.

It is one of the largest energy systems in the world. India is the world's third-largest consumer of crude oil, at 256.5 million tonnes in 2025, 5.6% of the world total, and its fourth-largest refiner, according to the PPAC Ready Reckoner for 2025-26 citing the Energy Institute's Statistical Review. Its refineries processed 272.0 million tonnes of crude in FY26. Very few industries anywhere operate assets at that scale, and every one of them needs engineers to run it.

It hires in public, on a published process, at a published salary. ONGC's 2026 recruitment of engineers and geologists, advertisement 2/2026, named every post, the syllabus, the selection weighting and a basic pay scale of ₹60,000 to ₹1,80,000, about ₹26 lakh a year in cost to company. GAIL has already announced that its 2027 executive trainee intake will run on GATE 2027 scores. A candidate can read all of it before deciding to prepare.

Capacity is being built, not just maintained. Refining capacity stood at 258.1 MMTPA in late 2025 and is projected to reach 309.5 MMTPA by 2030, on a Rajya Sabha reply published by PIB. The 9 MMTPA HPCL Rajasthan refinery was inaugurated in July 2026, and three Indian Oil expansions are due to be commissioned by the end of the year. New capacity is the closest thing this sector has to a hiring forecast.

The gas network is still expanding into homes. City gas distribution covered 1,76,89,278 piped gas connections and 9,158 CNG stations by 31 August 2026, against about 1.57 crore and 8,400 a year earlier, on PNGRB data published by PPAC. That is a retail business still adding customers every month.

And the caution: domestic production keeps falling. India produced 28.0 MMT of crude and condensate in FY26, down from 32.2 MMT in FY20, and its import dependence rose to 88.7%. When the crude price jumped in 2026, the refiners that had just earned record profits started losing money within a quarter. Which part of this industry you join matters more here than in almost any other sector in this series.

Four things holding the sector up, and one pulling at it

Each band carries a headline number and the evidence behind it

Scale241.6 MMT
  • Petroleum products consumed in FY26, up 1.0%; consumption has grown at 2.7% a year since FY16 (PPAC).
  • Diesel alone was 94.7 MMT, petrol 42.6 MMT and LPG 33.2 MMT.
  • India is the third-largest crude consumer and the fourth-largest refiner in the world.
  • Refineries ran above nameplate, processing 272.0 MMT against 258.1 MMTPA of capacity.
Capacity309.5 MMTPA
  • Projected refining capacity by 2030, from 258.1 MMTPA (PIB, December 2025).
  • HPCL's 9 MMTPA Rajasthan refinery was inaugurated on 4 July 2026.
  • Indian Oil is expanding Panipat from 15 to 25 MMTPA, with Koyali and Barauni also due in 2026.
  • LNG terminal capacity is 58.5 MMTPA across eight terminals.
Network1.77 crore
  • Domestic piped gas connections as on 31 August 2026, across 307 authorised geographical areas.
  • 9,158 CNG stations, up from over 8,400 in September 2025.
  • 27,598 km of common-carrier gas pipelines operating and 5,991 km under construction, June 2026.
  • Every one of those is a construction, operations or sales job somewhere.
The pull88.7%
  • Crude import dependence in FY26, up from 84.4% in FY21.
  • Domestic crude has fallen from 32.2 MMT in FY20 to 28.0 MMT in FY26.
  • Half of all natural gas consumed is imported as LNG.
  • The Indian crude basket averaged US$116.09 a barrel in September 2026, up from US$69.61 a year earlier.
Scale, capacity and the network are why the sector keeps hiring. Import dependence is why its profits are so unpredictable.

2. How big it is, and how fast it is really growing

Start with a distinction that separates people who have read about this sector from people who understand it. You will see headline targets quoted in almost every article on Indian oil and gas: gas at 15% of the energy mix by 2030, refining at 300-plus MMTPA, US$100 billion of investment. Those are targets and projections. They have not been measured. Quoting them as though they describe the sector today is the fastest way to lose an interviewer.

What has actually been measured is volume, and India publishes it unusually well. The Petroleum Planning and Analysis Cell releases production, imports, refinery throughput and consumption every month. In FY26 India consumed 241.6 MMT of petroleum products, up 1.0% on 239.2 MMT the year before, and its import dependence for crude was 88.7%. Those are the numbers that decide where refineries, pipelines and jobs are built.

The second measured thing, and the more important one for a career, is the shape of the flow. India does not have one oil market. It has a small domestic production base, a very large import stream, a refining system that turns both into products, and an export business on top. Each stage is a different business with different jobs.

The flow: where India's oil comes from and where it goes

Million tonnes, FY26. Crude on the way in, products on the way out

Crude processed by refineries
272.0PPAC FY26
Crude imported
246.6US$125.8 bn
Products consumed in India
241.6+1.0%
Products exported
61.5US$41.2 bn
Crude and condensate produced in India
28.0−2.4%

Read the definitions carefully. Import dependence of 88.7% is measured against consumption; imported crude as a share of crude processed was 90.5%. Both are correct and they are not the same number. The PPAC Ready Reckoner gives domestic production as 27.9 MMT; the later October 2026 Snapshot revises it to 28.0 MMT. Sources: PPAC Snapshot of India's Oil and Gas Data, October 2026, and Ready Reckoner FY2025-26.

For every tonne of crude India produces, it imports almost nine. The refining system in the middle is where most of the jobs and almost all of the revenue in this sector sit.

If you are asked how big Indian oil and gas is, give what was measured and the date: “241.6 million tonnes of products consumed and 272 million tonnes of crude refined in FY26, with 88.7% of crude imported”. If you are asked about 15% gas by 2030, say what it is: a government target, against a share of about 6.3% the last time the ministry stated one. Answering the first question with the second number is the tell that you have memorised a headline rather than read a report.

The third measured thing is direction, and here the sector splits in three. Upstream is contracting: domestic crude and condensate fell to 28.0 MMT in FY26 from 28.7 MMT the year before, and gross gas production fell to 34.8 billion cubic metres from 36.1. Downstream is growing: refinery throughput rose to 272.0 MMT from 268.6 MMT, and diesel, petrol and LPG demand all reached new highs.

There is a third movement underneath both, and it is the one that changes where the jobs are. Gas is moving from industry into homes and vehicles. Total gas consumption actually fell about 3.5% in FY26, to 68.8 BCM, but piped gas connections and CNG stations kept rising every month. A sector can shrink in one measure and expand in the part that hires people to lay pipe and open stations.

Three trend lines that point in different directions

Each one is measured, and each one implies a different kind of job

Upstream: declining
  • Crude and condensate fell to 28.0 MMT in FY26 from 32.2 MMT in FY20.
  • Gross gas production fell to 34.8 BCM from 36.1 BCM.
  • Ageing fields, mainly in the western offshore, drive the decline.
Refining: growing
  • Throughput rose to 272.0 MMT from 268.6 MMT.
  • Diesel demand reached 94.7 MMT, petrol 42.6 MMT, LPG 33.2 MMT.
  • Capacity rises to 267.1 MMTPA once the Rajasthan refinery is counted.
City gas: expanding
  • 1.77 crore piped gas connections by August 2026.
  • 9,158 CNG stations, up from over 8,400 a year earlier.
  • LNG imports were 34.4 BCM, half of all gas consumed.
The targets: unmeasured
  • Gas at 15% of the energy mix by 2030, a government target.
  • Refining capacity of 309.5 MMTPA by 2030, a projection.
  • Useful as direction. Never quote either as a current figure.
Four statements about the same sector, all true at once. Which one matters to you depends entirely on which segment you plan to work in.

3. Who leads, who is stuck, and what that tells you

This is the most useful table in the report if you are choosing an employer, and it starts with a fact that surprises almost everyone. The largest company in this sector, Indian Oil, earned ₹8,86,224 crore of revenue in FY26. No other company in the sector comes close on volume, and its net profit rose to ₹36,802 crore from ₹12,962 crore.

The reason is structural: refining and fuel marketing run very large volumes at thin margins, so revenue is enormous and profit swings with every movement in the crude price. Upstream companies earn a fraction of the revenue at much wider margins. What follows is the organised, reported part of the sector, and it is where professional hiring happens. Treat revenue as a measure of scale, not of health.

FY26 revenue, nine oil and gas businesses

Revenue from operations for the year ended 31 March 2026, Rs crore

Indian Oil
₹8,86,224 cr+4.8%
Reliance, oil to chemicals
₹6,62,401 cr+5.7%
BPCL
₹5,22,668 cr+4.5%
HPCL
₹4,78,543 cr+2.6%
GAIL
₹1,38,697 cr+1.0%
ONGC
₹1,32,509 cr−3.9%
MRPL
₹1,05,155 cr−3.8%
Chennai Petroleum
₹78,611 cr+10.6%
Oil India
₹21,346 cr−3.5%

Standalone figures from each company's FY26 results, except Reliance, which is the consolidated oil-to-chemicals segment. ONGC's figure is the gross revenue it headlines in its release. Bars in red are businesses whose revenue fell. Reliance's oil and gas production segment (₹23,861 crore), Petronet LNG and Vedanta's Cairn are excluded from this chart because their reported revenue is either a segment of a larger figure or was not published on the same basis; all three appear in the table below.

The four refiners and marketers at the top earned more than ₹25 lakh crore between them. The two producers at the bottom earned a little over ₹1.5 lakh crore. Revenue follows volume, and refining is where the volume is.

Two patterns are worth carrying into any conversation about this sector. The first is that revenue and profit have almost nothing to do with each other. MRPL's revenue fell 3.8% and its profit rose from ₹51 crore to ₹1,931 crore. ONGC earned less than a sixth of Indian Oil's revenue and almost as much profit. Revenue tells you very little here about the health of the business you would be joining.

The second is that in FY26 every refiner's profit rose and every producer's fell. The cause was the same in both cases: crude got cheaper. ONGC realised US$68.40 a barrel against US$76.90 the year before, and that same cheaper crude widened refining margins for Indian Oil, BPCL and HPCL. That divide runs through the rest of this report.

4. Where the growth actually sits

Here is the pattern that matters most for anyone joining. In FY26 the oil and gas businesses whose profits grew were not the ones with the most reserves or the strongest brands. They were the ones that buy crude rather than sell it. In a year of falling prices, that was the refiners and marketers.

FY26 change in net profit, and which side of the barrel each business sits on

Year-on-year change in standalone profit after tax, year ended 31 March 2026

Refining and marketing: buys crude
Gas transmission and LNG
Upstream production: sells crude
Indian Oil
+184%
HPCL
+133%
BPCL
+75.5%
Petronet LNG
−2.1%
ONGC
−7.6%
Oil India
−27.1%
GAIL
−38.4%

The last four bars are falls, drawn on a scale of absolute size, so bar length shows the size of the fall, not a gain. MRPL (up from ₹51 crore to ₹1,931 crore) and Chennai Petroleum (up from ₹174 crore to ₹3,062 crore) are left off because their rises, roughly 38 and 18 times, would flatten every other bar. All figures are for the same period, the year ended 31 March 2026. Source: each company's FY26 results.

The three refiners and marketers more than doubled their combined profit. The two crude producers and the gas transmission company all earned less. GAIL is the honest exception to a pure price story: its fall came from gas marketing margins, not from crude.

Adding those groups up makes the point sharper. Indian Oil, BPCL and HPCL earned ₹77,280 crore of standalone profit between them in FY26, against ₹33,602 crore in FY25, about 2.3 times as much. ONGC and Oil India earned ₹37,349 crore, against ₹41,724 crore, about 10% less. Then, in April to June 2026, with ONGC realising US$99.45 a barrel, HPCL reported a standalone loss of ₹11,526 crore and ONGC's profit more than doubled to ₹17,034 crore. This is not a story about good companies and bad companies. It is a story about which side of the barrel each one sits on.

Underneath the price swings, the growth that creates jobs is physical. The largest single source of new work is refining capacity: the projection of 309.5 MMTPA by 2030, from 258.1 MMTPA, means roughly 50 MMTPA of new or expanded refineries in five years. The second is the gas grid, with 5,991 km of common-carrier pipeline under construction in June 2026. The third is new fuels: compressed biogas sales more than doubled to 96.5 thousand tonnes in FY26, sold through 516 outlets by October 2026, and a blending obligation of 3% applies from FY27.

Where the growth is, in four places

Each one is backed by either a company result or a committed public plan

Refining capacity
  • Projected to rise to 309.5 MMTPA by 2030 from 258.1 MMTPA.
  • Indian Oil's Panipat expansion to 25 MMTPA was 94% complete by June 2026.
  • HPCL's 9 MMTPA Rajasthan refinery cost ₹79,459 crore.
Gas grid and city gas
  • 5,991 km of common-carrier pipeline under construction, June 2026.
  • Piped gas connections rose to 1.77 crore.
  • GAIL alone spent ₹9,594 crore of capex in FY26.
Biofuels and new fuels
  • Ethanol blending reached 20.0% in the 2025-26 supply year.
  • Compressed biogas sales rose to 96.5 TMT from 42.7 TMT.
  • Indian Oil contracted green hydrogen at ₹397 a kilogram for Panipat.
Exploration acreage
  • 172 blocks awarded across nine open acreage rounds.
  • Rounds X and XI together offer about 2.6 lakh sq km.
  • Deepwater bids close on 15 November 2026.
Three of these four are capital projects that hire engineers before they earn a rupee. That is the single most useful filter to apply when you are choosing where to apply.

“Does this business earn more or less when the crude price rises, and what is it doing about that?” Almost no candidate asks it. If the answer is more, you are in production and you will be measured on output and cost per barrel. If it is less, you are in refining or marketing and you will be measured on margin, throughput and uptime. Those are two very different jobs inside what looks like the same industry.

5. How a barrel reaches a customer, and the jobs that do it

Indian oil and gas does not have one value chain. It has four stages, running at very different scales, and almost every entry-level role sits inside one of them. Knowing which one you are applying to explains most of what the job will actually feel like.

Four stages from reservoir to customer, and who employs you in each

Scale figures are the most recent measured ones, with the period stated

Exploration and production
28.0 MMTCrude and condensate in FY26, plus 34.8 BCM of gas. Employers are ONGC, Oil India, Reliance, Cairn and oilfield services firms. Field postings, rotational offshore work, deep technical specialisation.
Refining
272.0 MMTCrude processed in FY26 across 23 refineries. Employers are Indian Oil, Reliance, BPCL, HPCL, Nayara and the subsidiaries. Shift operations, process engineering, maintenance and safety.
Pipelines and gas
27,598 kmCommon-carrier gas pipelines operating in June 2026, plus 10,443 km of crude and 24,864 km of product pipelines. Employers are GAIL, the oil companies and city gas operators. Construction, operations, integrity.
Marketing and retail
241.6 MMTProducts sold to Indian customers in FY26, plus 1.77 crore piped gas homes. Employers are the oil marketing companies and city gas firms. Sales territories, depots, LPG and retail network management.
Read this as four employers rather than four products. The engineering degree transfers between them. The pace, the location and what you are measured on do not.

The physical network behind those four stages is enormous, and it is where most engineering jobs still are. It is also, unusually for an Indian industry, counted and published every month.

The counted network

Oil and gas infrastructure in India, most recent published counts

23Refineries1 April 2026, PPAC
58.5 MMTPALNG terminal capacity, eight terminals1 October 2026, PPAC
307City gas geographical areasAuthorised, PNGRB
9,158CNG stations31 August 2026, PNGRB

Shown as counts rather than as bars, because a refinery and a CNG station differ in scale by several orders of magnitude and any shared scale would render the smaller figures meaningless. Counts from the PPAC Snapshot of October 2026 and the Ready Reckoner FY2025-26, using PNGRB data for city gas.

A useful corrective. Public conversation about oil and gas is dominated by the crude price, but the employment sits in the physical assets, and most of them are on land, not offshore.

Four terms run through every conversation in this sector, and candidates routinely get them wrong. MMT and MMTPA look alike but are different things: the first is a tonnage over a year, the second a refinery's capacity, which is why Indian refineries can process 272.0 MMT with 258.1 MMTPA of capacity. Gross refining margin, or GRM, is the value of the products a refinery makes minus the cost of its crude, quoted in US dollars a barrel; HPCL's was US$8.79 in FY26. Import dependence is the share of consumption met by imports, 88.7% for crude. MMSCMD is million standard cubic metres of gas a day, the unit in which pipeline and city gas volumes are measured.

6. The energy transition, and what it actually changes

This is the part of the sector that changed fastest, and the part where most students' mental model is out of date in both directions. Some believe oil demand is about to collapse; others believe nothing is changing. The measured data says neither. India blended 20.0% ethanol into petrol in the 2025-26 supply year, against under 1.5% in 2013-14, and petrol consumption still rose 6.5%.

Ethanol blended into petrol, by supply year

Average blending percentage achieved, ethanol supply years running November to October

ESY 2023-24
14.6%PPAC
ESY 2024-25
19.24%PIB
ESY 2025-26, to September
20.0%PPAC
E20reached in the 2025-26 supply yearagainst blending of under 1.5% in 2013-14, while petrol demand still rose to 42.6 MMT

PPAC Snapshot of October 2026 and the PIB year-end review for 2025. The 2025-26 figure covers November 2025 to September 2026; the supply year ends on 31 October 2026. Petrol consumption figures include the blended ethanol.

Blending is now at the target level the government set. The next increase depends on vehicle standards and on ethanol supply, which is why it is a question to follow rather than a figure to quote.

The clearest single illustration of how the transition actually works arrived on 6 August 2026, when the Union Cabinet approved an outlay of ₹23,731 crore to support compressed biogas, and restated a notified blending obligation of 3% in FY27, 4% in FY28 and 5% from FY29 for compressed biogas in CNG and piped gas. The obligation falls on city gas companies, which means the oil and gas sector itself has to buy, build or contract the plants. Almost no candidate walking into an interview knows this, and it changes the answer to “what does the transition mean for this company”.

The transition did not stop at road fuel. It has moved inside the refinery. Indian Oil concluded India's first green hydrogen offtake auction in 2025, contracting 10,000 tonnes a year for its Panipat refinery at ₹397 a kilogram over 25 years, and the National Green Hydrogen Mission targets at least 5 million tonnes a year of production by 2030. Refiners are the largest existing users of hydrogen in India, so they are also the first large buyers of the green kind.

What actually changed, and what only appeared to

Two columns worth separating before an interview

Genuinely changed
  • Ethanol blending reached 20.0%, the E20 target.
  • Compressed biogas sales more than doubled to 96.5 TMT.
  • Refiners began contracting green hydrogen, at ₹397 a kilogram at Panipat.
Did not change
  • Diesel demand still grew 3.6% to 94.7 MMT.
  • Total product demand still rose, to 241.6 MMT.
  • Crude import dependence rose to 88.7%, not fell.
Quietly grew instead
  • City gas: 9,158 CNG stations and 1.77 crore piped gas homes.
  • LPG: consumption rose to 33.2 MMT, 61% of it imported.
  • Gas pipelines: 5,991 km under construction.
Still only a target
  • Gas at 15% of the energy mix by 2030.
  • Green hydrogen of 5 MMT a year by 2030.
  • Net zero for India by 2070. None has been measured yet.
The useful sentence to be able to say out loud: in India the transition is adding new fuels alongside oil, not replacing it, and for now the same companies are doing both.

The career point. Conventional roles in production, refining and pipelines still carry the overwhelming majority of the jobs, and they are where most people should start. But the roles that combine process engineering with something new, biogas, hydrogen, carbon accounting or emissions monitoring, are the ones currently short of people. That is because they were created faster than any university started training for them.

7. How the money is made, and what you will be measured on

This section exists for one reason. Whatever role you take in oil and gas, your work will be judged by how it moves one of four blocks. People who can name the block they affect get promoted noticeably faster than people who cannot.

How an oil and gas business turns a barrel into profit

A structure diagram, not measured data. The margins it produces are measured, and they are in the table below

1. Realisation
Price per barrel soldFor a producer, what each barrel of crude or unit of gas fetches. ONGC realised US$68.40 a barrel in FY26. Roles: production, reservoir, drilling, commercial.
2. Crude cost
The price of feedstockFor a refiner, the price of the crude it buys, set largely by world markets. Roles: crude trading, supply planning, shipping, risk management.
3. Refining margin
Value added per barrelProduct value minus crude cost, after running the plant at high utilisation. Roles: process engineering, operations, maintenance, energy efficiency.
4. Marketing margin
Pump price minus costWhat is left between the refinery gate and the retail price, which governments influence. Roles: retail sales, LPG, logistics, depots, network management.

This diagram shows the structure of the profit and loss account. It contains no estimated percentages, because no company in this sector publishes a standardised cost split across these four blocks.

Learn to say which of these four blocks your role moves. It is the difference between describing a job and describing a business.

The number the sector is judged on is margin, and the spread across Indian oil and gas businesses in FY26 is extraordinary. The same barrel of oil, moving through the same country, produces net margins that differ by a factor of more than ten depending on where in the chain a company sits.

Read that table as a warning about a single word. Revenue in oil and gas does not create margin, because most of it is the cost of the crude passing through. A refiner's real product is the few dollars a barrel it adds, and that is earned through utilisation, energy efficiency and product mix, which is exactly the work refinery engineers do. Upstream margins are wide but they belong to the oil price, not to the company.

Two lines deserve precision because they shape day-to-day work. Capacity utilisation is throughput divided by nameplate capacity, and Indian refineries routinely exceed 100%: BPCL ran at 117% in FY26 and Indian Oil at 107.4%. Under-recovery, now often called a negative marketing margin, is the loss a fuel retailer takes when it sells below cost because pump prices have not risen with crude. If you join an oil marketing company, expect your year to be shaped by that number long before you are measured on anything else.

8. What is being built, and where

Announced projects are the closest thing this sector has to a hiring forecast, and in oil and gas most of the money is spent by the companies themselves rather than by the Union budget. The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas receives ₹30,443 crore in 2026-27, up 2% on the revised estimate for 2025-26, on the analysis by PRS Legislative Research, and its largest single line is LPG support; capital spending is just ₹238 crore.

Union budget 2026-27 for petroleum and natural gas, selected lines

Budget estimates for the year to 31 March 2027, ₹ crore

Ministry total
₹30,443 cr+2%
LPG subsidy
₹11,085 cr−27%
of which, LPG connections to poor households
₹9,200 crBE
of which, direct benefit transfer for LPG
₹1,500 crBE
North East gas grid
₹700 cr+133%
Strategic oil reserves
₹200 cr−81%

Percentages are the change against revised estimates for 2025-26. The North East gas grid line is the grant to Indradhanush Gas Grid Ltd. Source: PRS Legislative Research analysis of the Union Budget 2026-27 for petroleum and natural gas.

The Union budget for this sector is mostly a household energy budget. The capital that builds refineries and pipelines is spent by the companies themselves, which is why their project lists are the better hiring signal.

The single largest commitments are in refining. Indian Oil is expanding Panipat from 15 to 25 MMTPA, Koyali to 18 MMTPA and Barauni to 9 MMTPA, and by June 2026 the three projects were 94%, 89.2% and 91.6% complete, with commissioning targeted for November and December 2026. HPCL's 9 MMTPA Rajasthan refinery at Pachpadra, with 2.4 MMTPA of petrochemicals, was inaugurated on 4 July 2026 at a cost of ₹79,459 crore, the first greenfield refinery in India since Paradip in 2016.

New capacity is also being planned well beyond 2026. BPCL is building a refinery expansion and petrochemical project at Bina, its largest ever, and in October 2026 its board approved a wholly owned subsidiary for a proposed refinery at Ramayapatnam in Andhra Pradesh, with no final investment decision yet. Numaligarh Refinery is expanding to 9 MMTPA with a crude pipeline from Paradip, and HPCL spent ₹15,705 crore of capex in FY26.

Upstream, the work is to slow decline and find new reserves. ONGC signed a technical services contract with bp covering the whole western offshore basin on 25 June 2026, after a first year at Mumbai High that the companies say moderated the rate of decline, and it signed a deepwater exploration memorandum with Shell on 10 August 2026. Oil India announced a second gas discovery in the Andaman offshore in June 2026, and an appraisal programme is now under way to establish its size.

Capacity being added, and who is adding it

Committed or already operating, with the date each was announced or opened

Refining+50 MMTPA
  • Capacity projected to rise from 258.1 MMTPA to 309.5 MMTPA by 2030 (PIB).
  • HPCL Rajasthan, 9 MMTPA, inaugurated 4 July 2026.
  • Indian Oil Panipat, Koyali and Barauni expansions due November to December 2026.
  • Numaligarh expanding to 9 MMTPA, targeted for early 2027.
Gas grid5,991 km
  • Common-carrier pipelines under construction, June 2026, on top of 27,598 km operating.
  • A unified tariff with two zones took effect on 1 January 2026.
  • The North East gas grid receives ₹700 crore in 2026-27, up 133%.
  • GAIL added about 2,000 km of network in FY26.
Exploration172 blocks
  • Awarded across open acreage rounds I to IX, as on 1 April 2026.
  • Round IX awarded 28 blocks covering 1.36 lakh sq km in April 2025.
  • Round XI offers 21 blocks covering 80,234 sq km across 11 basins.
  • Deepwater bids for rounds X and XI close on 15 November 2026.
New fuels₹23,731 cr
  • Cabinet outlay approved on 6 August 2026 to support compressed biogas.
  • Blending obligation of 3% in FY27, rising to 5% from FY29.
  • 516 compressed biogas retail outlets by 1 October 2026.
  • This creates plant engineering, feedstock and operations work at national scale.
Four different builders: refiners, gas transmission companies, explorers and the new fuels business. Each hires a different kind of engineer, and only the first is what most candidates picture when they say they want to work in oil.

9. The rules you will work inside

Oil and gas is among the most heavily regulated industries a graduate can join in India, and the regulation is split across several bodies: the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas sets policy and pricing, the Directorate General of Hydrocarbons manages exploration licensing, the Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board regulates pipelines and city gas, PPAC publishes the data, and safety runs through the Oil Industry Safety Directorate and PESO. You do not need to memorise them. You do need to know which one governs the job you are applying for, because that single fact determines how your work is checked and what can stop it.

Who sets the rule

The body, what it controls, and why it matters to your job application

BodyControlsWhy it matters to you
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural GasPolicy, gas pricing, LPG schemes, the public sector oil companiesOwns or controls most of the employers in this report, and sets the gas prices upstream companies receive
DGHExploration and production contracts, open acreage bidding roundsDecides which blocks are offered and monitors the work programmes that upstream jobs exist to deliver
PNGRBGas pipelines, city gas licences, transport tariffsAuthorised all 307 city gas areas. Its tariff orders decide the economics of pipeline and city gas employers
PPACOfficial oil and gas data, price build-upsPublishes the monthly snapshot this entire report rests on, free to download
OISDSafety standards for refineries, pipelines and installationsIts standards define the procedures every plant and field engineer works to
PESOLicensing under the Petroleum and Explosives ActsLicenses fuel storage, retail outlets and CNG stations, so marketing and retail roles deal with it constantly
State governmentsPetroleum leases on land, royalty, land and environmental consentsOnshore projects in Assam, Gujarat and Rajasthan move at the speed of state approvals
Hydrocarbon Sector Skill CouncilQualification packs and skill training for the sectorSets the vocational standards for technician roles, which the sector's six skill development institutes train to
Eight bodies, and a candidate who can name the right three for the role in front of them is already unusual.

Four rule changes have altered what the job looks like, and all four are live right now.

Four rules that are changing the job

Each is either in force or on a published timetable

Upstream2025
  • The Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Amendment Act, 2025, cleared Parliament in March 2025.
  • It replaces the mining lease with a petroleum lease and swaps criminal provisions for penalties and adjudication.
  • The Petroleum and Natural Gas Rules, 2025, notified in December 2025, allow a single lease of up to 30 years.
  • Operators must file time-bound plans to end routine flaring, which creates monitoring and compliance work.
GasUS$7.00
  • The ceiling on administered gas from older fields, from April 2026, up from US$6.75 a year earlier.
  • Gas from difficult fields, deepwater and high pressure, has a separate ceiling of US$9.89 from 1 October 2026.
  • PNGRB cut the pipeline tariff to two zones from 1 January 2026, ₹54 per mmBtu up to 300 km.
  • All CNG and household piped gas pays the lower zone rate.
New fuels3% in FY27
  • The compressed biogas obligation rises to 3% of CNG and piped gas in FY27, 4% in FY28 and 5% from FY29.
  • Ethanol blending reached E20 in the 2025-26 supply year.
  • Sustainable aviation fuel targets of 1% in 2027 and 2% in 2028 apply to international flights.
  • Each of these is a supply chain someone in this sector has to build.
Fuel pricingManaged
  • Petrol and diesel remain outside GST, so central excise and state taxes set much of the pump price.
  • Excise duty was cut by ₹10 a litre on each fuel in March 2026 to absorb the crude spike.
  • Pump prices then rose in four rounds in May 2026, to ₹102.12 for petrol and ₹95.20 for diesel in Delhi.
  • How much of a price shock reaches the pump is a policy decision, not a market one.
Notice that three of the four create work rather than restrict it. Regulation in this sector is usually a hiring signal, because someone has to implement it.

The mechanism is worth understanding once, because it explains most oil and gas news you will read. A price moves, the government chooses how much to pass on, profit shifts between producers and refiners, priorities change, and the statistics confirm it a year later. If you can place a news story on that chain, you can say something useful about it.

10. What could go wrong

Read this as a list of things to watch rather than reasons to stay away. Every risk here is documented in an official publication, a company filing or a published news report, and most of them are also, from a career point of view, job descriptions. The PPAC monthly snapshot is worth reading every month, because it shows each of these risks moving in close to real time.

The seven risks, and how likely each is to affect you

Ranked by how directly each one touches an early-career role

RiskThe evidenceHow likelyWhat it means for you
A crude price shockThe Indian crude basket averaged US$116.09 a barrel in September 2026, against US$69.61 a year earlierCertain, already happeningRefining and marketing profits fall and upstream profits rise. Know which side your employer is on before you join
Marketing lossesHPCL reported a standalone loss of ₹11,526 crore and BPCL ₹3,962 crore for April to June 2026High while prices stay highDiscretionary hiring and spending slow first. Committed projects usually continue
Falling domestic productionCrude and condensate fell to 28.0 MMT in FY26 from 32.2 MMT in FY20; gas fell 3.7% in FY26Certain, already measuredThis is the upstream sector's central unsolved problem, and therefore the most durable source of reservoir and production work
Import dependence88.7% of crude consumption and 50.1% of gas consumption were imported in FY26HighCrude sourcing, trading and shipping roles grow in importance whenever supply routes are disrupted
Sanctions and supply routesThe US sanctioned Rosneft and Lukoil in October 2025; Indian imports of Russian crude fell 29% from their July 2026 peak by SeptemberHighRefinery crude slates change at short notice, which is work for process engineers and planners
Process safetyA fire at the new HPCL Rajasthan refinery on 20 April 2026 delayed its inauguration; an ONGC well blowout in Assam in June 2025 forced over 330 families to evacuateModerateEvery plant and field role carries safety accountability from the first day. Learn the procedures before you are asked to
Demand transitionEthanol blending reached 20.0% and compressed biogas sales more than doubled in FY26, while diesel demand still grew 3.6%Low in the short termNot a reason to avoid the sector now, but a reason to build skills that transfer to gas, biofuels and hydrogen
Five of these seven are, read another way, the reason the sector is hiring. Declining fields, import dependence and safety are problems large enough that someone is being paid to work on each of them.

The risk that oil and gas companies feel most directly is not demand. It is price, and specifically the gap between the price at which they buy and the price at which they are allowed or able to sell. That is the single most useful thing to keep in mind when you compare two job offers in this sector: ask which one does well when crude is expensive, because for half of the largest employers in 2026 it was.

11. One company's year, in detail

ONGC is India's largest producer of crude oil and natural gas, its numbers are audited and public, and FY26 is a year in which its profit fell while the rest of the sector's rose. It is also the clearest available answer to the question “what does an upstream company actually do with a falling field base”.

ONGC produces crude oil and natural gas from fields it was allotted on nomination, mostly in the western offshore around Mumbai High, and in Gujarat and Assam. Its nominated fields produced 16.8 MMT of the 25.9 MMT of crude India produced in FY26, about 65%, on PPAC data. FY26, the year to 31 March 2026, is the year it earned less on almost every barrel.

What it establishes. In upstream oil and gas, the company's own performance is measured in volumes and costs, but its profit is set by the world price. ONGC kept production roughly flat in FY26 and still earned 7.6% less, then earned 112% more in a single quarter of FY27 without producing much more. The engineering job is to keep barrels coming out of ageing fields at a low cost per barrel; the price decides what that work is worth in any given year. That contrast is the most useful thing in this report to be able to explain in an interview.

What it does not establish. One year in either direction is not a trend. ONGC's production base is mature, the partnership with bp has so far only slowed the decline at Mumbai High rather than reversed it, and a high crude price can fall as quickly as it rose. Say all of that if you are asked. Being able to argue both sides of a company you admire is unusual in a graduate candidate.

12. Latest news

The sector restates itself every quarter. These are the developments from the last two quarters that have actually changed something, each with the date it happened.

Pick one item, not all eight, and have a view on it. “ONGC doubled its profit in the same quarter that HPCL lost ₹11,526 crore, which tells me this sector's profit is set by the crude price and where each company sits relative to it” is a better answer than reciting the list. Interviewers are testing whether you read, not whether you memorise.

13. The jobs themselves

Oil and gas hires into a small number of well-defined tracks, and the promise is real: you will be given responsibility for a unit, a well, a pipeline section or a sales territory early, because the assets are large and the regular workforce is small. The public sector oil companies had about 83,000 regular employees between the crude oil and the refining and marketing groups as on 31 March 2025, against more than 2.3 lakh contract workers in refining and marketing alone, on the Department of Public Enterprises survey.pdf). The trade is that entry is narrow, postings are often remote, and the compensation for that arrives as pay and responsibility rather than as location.

One caveat before the tables. Recruitment routes, post counts and eligibility rules change every cycle in this sector, and in 2026 several companies moved from GATE scores to their own computer-based tests. Always check the official notification on the company's own website rather than a coaching website, and check the year it was issued.

Three ways into oil and gas

Most candidates try only the first, and it is the most competitive

1. The public sector exam route
Largest structured intakeGATE scores for some companies, the company's own computer-based test for others, then interviews. Published syllabus, published pay scale, high competition, high job security.
2. Private majors
Fastest to startReliance, Vedanta's Cairn and Nayara hire largely through campus placement and graduate engineer trainee programmes. Faster to enter, more variable pay, very large single sites.
3. Services and engineering
Widest range of rolesOilfield services companies, engineering and construction contractors, and Engineers India. Direct hiring into field engineering, design, project management and commissioning. Earliest exposure to many sites.
These are not a ranking. They are three different bets: security, speed, and breadth of exposure. Many people in this sector eventually work in at least two of them.

The public sector route, in detail

The route has changed and most candidates have not noticed. GATE is still the gate for some employers: GAIL has already published its first notice for executive trainees through GATE 2027, in chemical, instrumentation, electrical and mechanical engineering, with the detailed advertisement due in February 2027. GATE 2027 is organised by IIT Madras, with examinations on 6 to 7, 13 to 14 and 20 to 21 February 2027 and results on 19 March 2027. In GATE 2026, 1,428 candidates registered for the petroleum engineering paper, 1,137 appeared and 317 qualified.

The important and widely missed detail: ONGC no longer recruits engineers through GATE. Its 2026 drive, advertisement 2/2026, recruited 52 engineers and geologists at the E1 level through its own computer-based test held in September 2026, weighted 85% on the test and 15% on interview, with a minimum of 60% in the qualifying degree. The posts were petroleum 9, mechanical 27, chemical 10, instrumentation 2 and geology 4. Prepare for the engineering syllabus, not for one exam.

What the public route pays at entry

Basic pay scale at the entry grade, before allowances and benefits, as stated in each company's own notification

PostGrade, as the company names itBasic pay scaleGate you must clear first
ONGC engineer or geologistE1₹60,000 to ₹1,80,000 a month, about ₹26 lakh cost to companyONGC's own computer-based test and interview, 2026 drive
Indian Oil officerGrade A₹50,000 to ₹1,60,000 a month, about ₹17.3 lakh cost to companyIndian Oil's recruitment process for the post; law officers were recruited on CLAT PG in 2024
GAIL executive traineeE-2As stated in the February 2027 advertisementGATE 2027 in chemical, instrumentation, electrical or mechanical engineering
Public sector reference scalesDPE E1, E2, E3₹40,000 to ₹1,40,000; ₹50,000 to ₹1,60,000; ₹60,000 to ₹1,80,000Industrial dearness allowance scales from 1 January 2017, per the DPE order of 3 August 2017

Companies name their grades differently: ONGC's E1 uses the same pay scale as the DPE's E3. Always compare the rupee scale, not the grade label. Sources: ONGC advertisement 2/2026; Indian Oil law officer advertisement of September 2024; GAIL GATE 2027 notice of 1 September 2026; DPE pay revision order of August 2017.

The reason to know these numbers precisely: they are published, they are non-negotiable, and they are the benchmark against which any private offer should be judged.

What the first year actually looks like

Whichever route you enter by, the first year is dominated by the same thing: being on a site. Even planning, commercial and analytics roles in good oil and gas companies start with time in a refinery, a field or a terminal, and the ones that do not tend to produce people who plan for equipment they have never seen.

Where the first eighteen months lead

Three entry routes converge on site experience, then fan out

Site experience
in year one
→→→→
Upstream technicalReservoir, production and drilling. Leads to asset manager, wells manager or head of a field.
Refining and operationsProcess, maintenance and reliability. Leads to unit head, technical services head, refinery manager.
Gas, pipelines and projectsNetwork operations, integrity, commissioning. Leads to pipeline operations head or project manager.
Commercial and new energySupply, trading, marketing, biofuels, hydrogen. Leads to trading, strategy or a new energy business unit.

The tracks are not sealed. Moving from operations into projects, planning or a new energy unit after a few years is common in the sector, and it is usually treated as a promotion rather than a sideways step.

Note what all four have in common: none of them can be done well by someone who has never stood next to the equipment.

The skills that actually get you hired

For the public sector route, selection is almost entirely the exam: your core engineering discipline, on a published syllabus, plus aptitude and an interview. Preparation is a known quantity, and the highest-return move is to prepare for the full engineering syllabus rather than for one exam's pattern, because companies switch between GATE and their own tests.

For everything else, three specific things pay off far more than general preparation. First, know one unit or process end to end. Be able to explain how a crude distillation unit, a gas processing plant or a producing well works, what can go wrong and how you would know. Second, learn to read the data the sector runs on. Download the monthly PPAC snapshot, find the production, import and consumption figures for the segment you want to work in, and be able to say what they imply. If you are targeting one specific company, its own results release gives throughput, margins and production, which is the most concrete thing you can quote about it in an interview. Third, know one safety or regulatory framework properly, whichever one governs the role: OISD standards for a refinery or pipeline, PNGRB rules for city gas, or the new petroleum lease rules for upstream. The Hydrocarbon Sector Skill Council publishes the qualification standards for technician roles if you want to see how the industry defines the work.

Prepare a five-minute explanation of one process in your discipline, a distillation column, a gas compressor station or a well completion, and rehearse it until someone outside engineering can follow it. Then prepare the harder version: what would make it fail, how you would notice, and what you would do first. Almost every candidate prepares the first and almost none prepares the second, and the second is what the panel is actually looking for.

14. The numbers to learn, and what to do next

Eight terms carry specific meanings in this sector and are used loosely almost everywhere else. Knowing them precisely is the cheapest possible way to sound like someone who works in oil and gas rather than someone who has read about it.

Always state the basis and the period. “Indian Oil processed 75.45 million tonnes of crude in FY26, at 107.4% of capacity” is a sentence almost no candidate can say. “Indian Oil is very big” is a sentence anyone can say. The sector runs on one free monthly dataset from PPAC, and the people who have actually opened it are a very small group.

What to do next. Six concrete steps, in the order they will actually help.

Every figure in this report is traceable to a PPAC publication, a Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas or PIB release, a company's own results release, a budget analysis or a published recruitment notification, with the period stated in the text. Data is current as of 29 October 2026. PPAC publishes monthly, so treat any undated figure as context rather than fact, and note that FY27 numbers are moving quickly while crude prices remain high. If you are reading across this series, the education and training version of this report uses the same method on a very different sector, and the wider careers library covers the roles named above in more depth.

Industry Reports Oil & Gas

Mark as Read