Textiles in India: what the numbers say about jobs, growth and where to start

Board Infinity · Industry Report
Textiles and apparel careers in India
What the numbers actually say
Jobs, growth, employers and where to start. Every figure traced to a Ministry of Textiles or PIB release, a budget document, a company's own results, or a published admission or recruitment notice.
Apparel
Cotton
MMF
Crafts
4.5 crorepeople directly employed by textiles and apparel, on the Ministry's estimate
₹3,25,339 crtextile, apparel and handicraft exports in 2025-26, up 1.8%
6thlargest exporter of textiles and apparel in the world, with 4.1% of global trade in 2024
Exports by product, 2024-25, US$ million: ready-made garments 15,989 · cotton textiles 12,299 · man-made fibre textiles 5,295 · handicrafts 1,767

Textiles is one of the largest employers in India and one of the least researched by the graduates who join it. It runs from the cotton farm to the shop floor, it employs more people than almost any other manufacturing industry, and it has spent the last eighteen months being pushed around by tariffs decided in Washington. Most of the advice about textile careers still describes the industry as it was before that happened.

This report answers three questions with numbers that can be checked: which part of the sector is actually growing, what each job optimises for, and which skills the sector is currently short of. Everything below comes from Ministry of Textiles releases, budget documents, company filings and published admission and recruitment notices, with the period stated. Start with the one-page brief.

How to read the colours in this report

Every chart below uses the same six colours, and each one always means the same thing.

The whole sector and scaleEmployment, exports in total, the whole-sector view
Fibre, yarn and millsCotton, man-made fibre, spinning, weaving, technical textiles
Apparel, brands and commercial resultsGarments, retail brands, company revenue, profit
Tariffs, losses and riskTrade barriers, falling revenue, losses, and anything moving the wrong way
Policy, parks and skillsGovernment schemes, PM MITRA, PLI, Samarth, trade agreements
Target or context, not measuredGovernment targets, structures and background, never a reported figure
TEXTILES AND APPAREL IN INDIAOne page on the sector, built for someone deciding whether to join it
Board Infinity
November 2026
The sector now
What was actually measured
Direct employment4.5 crore people, more than half of them women
Exports₹3,25,339 crore in 2025-26, up 1.8%
Domestic marketOver ₹13 lakh crore, up from about ₹6 lakh crore in 2014-15
Share of the economyAbout 2% of GDP and 11% of manufacturing value added
PIB releases of February, June, July and August 2026, drawing on DGCI&S export data and Ministry of Textiles estimates.
Who leads
Your employer shortlist, by FY26 revenue and growth
Vardhman Textiles9,869+1%
Welspun Living*9,468−12%
Arvind9,303+12%
Raymond Lifestyle*7,034+11%
Trident*6,775−4%
KPR Mill6,650+4%
Page Industries5,247+6%
Indo Count*4,211flat
Gokaldas Exports*4,065+4%
₹ crore, year ended 31 March 2026, consolidated. * Total income, as these companies headline it; the others are revenue from operations. Amber pills are growth of 10% or more; red is a decline. Note the shape: no single giant, and the companies most exposed to US buyers are the ones that fell.
Where the growth is
Not in exports to the US, at least in FY26
Domestic brandsArvind revenue up 12%; apparel retailer Trent up 17%
Exporters, after the tariff shockIndo Count total income up 57% in July to September 2026
New trade accessZero UK duty on Indian textiles from 15 July 2026
US-exposed home textilesWelspun Living total income fell 11.5% in FY26
The single most useful question to ask an interviewer: what share of this business sells to the United States, and what happens to it if the tariff changes again?
Who hires, and how
Three routes in. Most students try only the first
1 · Public bodiesCotton Corporation of India, Central Silk Board and others. 148 CCI posts advertised in July 2026
2 · Design and textile schoolsNIFT, with about 5,076 seats across 20 campuses in 2027, plus IIT and state textile engineering programmes
3 · Mills, exporters and brandsSpinning, weaving, garmenting, merchandising and retail. The largest intake by far
Skills in demand
Where the sector is currently short of people
Merchandising and complianceBuyers now audit forced labour, origin and sustainability on every order
Man-made and technical textiles96 companies selected in PLI Round 3 for man-made fibre and technical textiles
Production supervisionOver 50% of the workforce is women, and lines need trained supervisors
What to do with this
Four decisions this report should help you make
1 · Pick domestic or exportThey answer to different customers and different risks
2 · Pick a stageFibre, yarn, fabric or garment. Each is a different career
3 · Learn the trade rulesUS, UK and EU access changed in 2026. Almost no candidate can explain how
4 · Always state the basisRevenue and total income, rupees and dollars, are different numbers
Sources: Ministry of Textiles and PIB; DGCI&S export data; Union Budget 2026-27; company results filings; NIFT, CCI and Central Silk Board notices. Every figure is dated in the report.
The whole report in one image. If the image is small on your screen: a 4.5 crore-job sector with flat exports, hit by US tariffs in FY26 and recovering in 2026, a fast-growing domestic market, and public money moving into textile parks, man-made fibres and skills.
The financial year 2025-26 and the months since, in four columns

FY26 means the year ended 31 March 2026. Trade dates are as announced by the government

What happened
  • US tariffs on Indian goods reached 50% in August 2025.
  • Exports still grew 1.8% to ₹3,25,339 crore in 2025-26.
What it cost
  • Welspun Living total income fell 11.5%; Gokaldas profit fell 37%.
  • Cotton output fell to 290.91 lakh bales, below consumption.
Where the growth is
  • The first PM MITRA park opened at Warangal in May 2026.
  • The UK trade deal took effect, and exporters rebounded in 2026.
What it means for you
  • Hiring follows new capacity and new markets, not old buyers.
  • Learn export share and margin. They decide who keeps hiring.
The one-line version: an enormous, labour-intensive industry that took a tariff shock in 2025, kept its exports roughly level, and is now spreading its bets across new markets, new fibres and new parks.
Indian textiles and apparel at a glance

Each figure is dated; sources are named in the section that discusses it

4.5 crorePeople directly employedMinistry of Textiles estimate
₹3,25,339 crTextile and apparel exports2025-26, DGCI&S
290.91 lakhBales of cotton produced2025-26, provisional
5,512 mn kgSpun yarn produced2024-25, provisional
29%Share of exports going to the US2024-25, from DGCI&S data
₹5,279 crMinistry of Textiles budgetBE 2026-27
6.17 lakhTrained and certified under SamarthTo March 2026
US$350 bnSector size targetBy 2030, a target
The sector in eight numbers. Export and output figures are measured; the last tile is a government target, and Section 2 explains why that distinction matters.

1. Why look at this sector at all

Four things make textiles and apparel worth a serious look, and one should give you pause.

It is one of the largest employers in the country. The textile and apparel sector directly employs more than 4.5 crore people and supports the livelihoods of over 10 crore more, according to a Ministry of Textiles backgrounder. Inside factories alone, the Annual Survey of Industries 2023-24 counts textiles at 8.75% and apparel at 6.83% of all persons engaged, about 30 lakh people between them. No other manufacturing industry in India employs at that scale.

The domestic market is growing fast. The government puts the domestic textile market at About ₹13 lakh crore, up from about ₹6 lakh crore in 2014-15 The government puts the domestic textile market at about ₹13 lakh crore. Trent, which runs Westside and Zudio, grew revenue 17% to ₹20,074 crore in FY26 and ended March 2026 with 963 Zudio stores. Every one of those garments was designed, sourced, made and merchandised by somebody.

Public money is moving into new capacity. Seven PM MITRA textile parks have been approved with an outlay of ₹4,445 crore, and the first, at Warangal, began functioning in May 2026. The production-linked incentive scheme for man-made fibre and technical textiles has selected 96 companies in its third round alone. Announced money is the closest thing this sector has to a hiring forecast.

And the caution: the export engine has stalled. Exports grew only 1.8% in 2025-26, after the United States raised tariffs on Indian goods to 50% in August 2025. The US took about 29% of India's textile and apparel exports in 2024-25. A sector can employ crores of people and still depend heavily on one customer's trade policy. Where you join inside it matters more here than in almost any industry in this series.

Four things holding the sector up, and one pulling at it

Each band carries a headline number and the evidence behind it

Scale4.5 crore
  • People directly employed, on the Ministry of Textiles estimate, with over 10 crore livelihoods supported.
  • More than 50% of the textile and apparel workforce is women, on Periodic Labour Force Survey data.
  • The 2019-20 Handloom Census counted 35.22 lakh handloom weavers and allied workers, about 72% of them women.
  • The sector is about 2% of GDP and 11% of manufacturing value added.
Markets₹16 lakh cr
  • Domestic textile market size, up from about ₹6 lakh crore in 2014-15.
  • Exports were ₹3,25,339 crore in 2025-26, 6th largest in the world.
  • The India-UK trade agreement removed UK duties on Indian textiles from 15 July 2026.
  • An India-EU agreement offering zero duty on all textile lines was concluded in January 2026, though not yet signed.
Public money₹4,445 cr
  • Outlay for seven PM MITRA textile parks, with investment MoUs of over ₹27,434 crore signed by December 2025.
  • The PLI scheme for textiles carries an outlay of ₹10,683 crore.
  • Budget 2026-27 created an Integrated Textile Programme with ₹1,500 crore in its first year.
  • A ₹5,659.22 crore Mission for Cotton Productivity was approved in May 2026.
Raw material1st by area
  • India grows cotton on 114.84 lakh hectares, the largest cotton area of any country.
  • It ranks second in cotton production and second in consumption.
  • Spun yarn output was 5,512 million kg in 2024-25, of which cotton yarn was 3,756 million kg.
  • The whole chain, from farm to finished garment, exists inside the country.
The pull+1.8%
  • Export growth in 2025-26, after US tariffs reached 50% in August 2025.
  • The US took about 29% of India's textile and apparel exports in 2024-25.
  • Cotton output of 290.91 lakh bales in 2025-26 fell short of consumption of 328 lakh bales.
  • Since July 2026 Indian goods face a 10% US tariff, and India was left out of a textile quota given to four Asian rivals.
Scale and a growing home market are why the sector keeps hiring. The export number is why the hiring has become more cautious, and more dependent on which customers a company sells to.

2. How big it is, and how fast it is really growing

Start with a distinction that separates people who have read about this sector from people who understand it. You will see one number quoted in almost every article on Indian textiles: the sector will be worth US$350 billion by 2030, with exports of US$100 billion. Those are government targets. They have not been measured. Quoting them as though they describe the sector today is the fastest way to lose an interviewer.

What has actually been measured is exports, output and employment. The government estimated the sector at about US$179 billion in February 2026, and exports, counted by the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics, were ₹3,25,339 crore in 2025-26 against ₹3,19,573 crore the year before. In dollars, 2024-25 exports were US$37.76 billion. To reach US$100 billion by 2030 they would need to grow by roughly a fifth every year, against 1.8% last year.

The second measured thing, and the more important one for a career, is what India actually sells abroad. India does not have one textile export business. It has a few very large product lines and many small ones, and each is a different business with different jobs.

Where the export dollars come from

Textile, apparel and handicraft exports by product, 2024-25, US$ million

Ready-made garments
15,98942%
Cotton yarn, fabric, made-ups
12,29933%
Man-made fibre textiles
5,29514%
Handicrafts
1,7675%
Carpets
1,5414%
Jute
4001%
Silk, wool and handloom
4641%

Read the categories carefully. Cotton here means cotton yarn, fabrics and made-ups such as bed and bath linen, not raw cotton. Silk, wool and handloom combines three lines of 162, 160 and 142 million dollars. Total including handicrafts was US$37,755 million, up 5.2%. Source: DGCI&S provisional data, released by PIB in March 2026; shares are rounded.

Three-quarters of India's textile exports are garments and cotton products. Every step down that chart is a market, and the largest two are where the hiring and the tariff exposure are concentrated.

If you are asked how big Indian textiles is, give what was measured and the date: “₹3,25,339 crore of exports in 2025-26, up 1.8%, and about 4.5 crore people directly employed”. If you are asked about US$350 billion, say what it is: a government target for 2030, not a measurement. Answering the first question with the second number is the tell that you have memorised a headline rather than read a report.

The third measured thing is direction, and here the sector splits in two. Exports have been flat: ₹3,25,339 crore in 2025-26 against ₹3,19,573 crore, a rise of 1.8%, through a year in which US tariffs peaked. The domestic market has kept growing, and the listed companies selling to Indian consumers, Arvind, Raymond Lifestyle, Page Industries and Trent, all grew revenue in FY26.

There is a third movement underneath both, and it is the one that changes where the jobs are. India's raw material base is under pressure. Cotton production fell to 290.91 lakh bales in 2025-26, provisionally, against consumption of 328 lakh bales, and the government waived the 11% import duty on cotton twice in two years to keep mills supplied. A sector can have the world's largest cotton area and still need to import cotton, which is why man-made fibres are the focus of most new public money.

Three trend lines that point in different directions

Each one is measured, and each one implies a different kind of job

Exports: flat
  • ₹3,25,339 crore in 2025-26, up 1.8%.
  • About 29% went to the US in 2024-25.
  • Recovering in 2026: up 16.1% year on year in August.
Home market: growing
  • Over About ₹13 lakh, from about ₹6 lakh crore in 2014-15.
  • Trent revenue up 17% in FY26.
  • This is where brand, retail and design jobs sit.
Cotton: short
  • 290.91 lakh bales produced in 2025-26, provisional.
  • Consumption of 328 lakh bales.
  • Cotton import duty waived again from June 2026.
The target: unmeasured
  • US$350 billion sector size by 2030.
  • US$100 billion of exports by 2030, from about US$38 billion.
  • Useful as direction. Never quote it as a current figure.
Four statements about the same sector, all true at once. Which one is relevant to you depends entirely on whether your future employer sells abroad, sells at home, or buys the fibre.

3. Who leads, who is stuck, and what that tells you

This is the most useful table in the report if you are choosing an employer, and it starts with a fact that surprises almost everyone. Indian textiles has no dominant company. The largest listed textile manufacturer, Vardhman Textiles, earned ₹9,869 crore in FY26, in a sector exporting more than ₹3.2 lakh crore a year. The listed companies below are a small slice of an industry made up mostly of small and medium firms.

The reason is structural: textile manufacturing is spread across clusters such as Tiruppur, Surat, Ludhiana, Panipat and Bhiwandi, and most units are small, privately held and never publish a result.

FY26 revenue, nine listed textile and apparel businesses

Consolidated revenue or total income for the year ended 31 March 2026, Rs crore

Vardhman Textiles
₹9,869 cr+0.9%
Welspun Living*
₹9,468 cr−11.5%
Arvind
₹9,303 cr+12%
Raymond Lifestyle*
₹7,034 cr+11%
Trident*
₹6,775 cr−3.9%
KPR Mill
₹6,650 cr+4.1%
Page Industries
₹5,247 cr+6.3%
Indo Count*
₹4,211 crflat
Gokaldas Exports*
₹4,065 cr+4%

* Total income, which includes other income, because these companies headline it; the rest are revenue from operations. All consolidated, from each company's FY26 results filing. Raymond Lifestyle's revenue from operations was ₹6,888 crore. Welspun Living and Trident are shown in red because their revenue fell. Apparel retailer Trent (₹20,074 crore) and Grasim's cellulosic fibre segment (₹17,104 crore) are larger but are a retailer and a segment of a conglomerate, so they appear in the table below rather than the chart.

Nine businesses, and all nine together earn about ₹63,000 crore, under a fifth of the sector's exports alone. This is a very large sector served mostly by small firms, which is exactly why an early-career person can get real responsibility here quickly.

Two patterns are worth carrying into any conversation about this sector. The first is that the customer's location mattered more than the product in FY26. Welspun Living, which earns most of its revenue from the United States, saw total income fall 11.5%. Arvind and Raymond Lifestyle, with large domestic businesses, grew 11% to 12%. Both groups make textiles and garments; one group depended on a market that raised its tariffs.

The second is that integration protects margin. KPR Mill, which spins its own yarn, knits its own fabric and makes its own garments, earned an EBITDA margin of 20.65% in FY26. Gokaldas Exports, which buys fabric and sells finished garments, earned 10.7%. That divide runs through the rest of this report.

4. Where the growth actually sits

Here is the pattern that matters most for anyone joining. In FY26 the textile businesses that grew were not the ones with the most capacity or the biggest export books. They were the ones selling to Indian consumers, while the businesses selling to American retailers absorbed a tariff shock.

FY26 revenue growth, and who the customer is

Year-on-year growth in revenue or total income, year ended 31 March 2026

Mostly Indian consumers
Mixed, or yarn and fabric
Mostly US-linked exports, falling
Trent
+17%
Arvind
+12%
Raymond Lifestyle
+11%
Aditya Birla Lifestyle
+7%
Page Industries
+6.3%
KPR Mill
+4.1%
Gokaldas Exports
+4%
Trident
−3.9%
Himatsingka Seide
−9.5%
Welspun Living
−11.5%

Red bars are declines shown on a scale of absolute size, so their length shows the size of the fall, not a gain. Raymond Lifestyle, Gokaldas, Trident and Welspun are total income; the others are revenue from operations. Gokaldas is shown as mixed because it grew in FY26 even as US tariffs cut its profit. All figures are for the same period. Source: each company's FY26 results.

The five fastest growers sell mostly to Indian shoppers. The three that shrank are home-textile exporters whose largest customers are American retailers, the business most directly in the path of the 2025 tariffs.

The more recent pattern is just as important, because it reverses part of the first. The US removed the 25% penalty tariff on Indian goods in February 2026, and its Supreme Court struck down the broader reciprocal tariffs on 20 February 2026. Exporters' results turned sharply in the two quarters that followed.

The exporters' rebound in 2026

Year-on-year growth in revenue or total income, by quarter of FY27

Indo Count
+26.5%
+57%
Arvind
+25%
+23%
Welspun Living
+23.5%
+16.9%
Gokaldas Exports
+21%
+13%
April to June 2026
July to September 2026

Indo Count, Welspun Living and Gokaldas are total income. Arvind is revenue; its July to September figure includes its new US acquisition, and was 12% without it. Source: each company's quarterly results filings.

All four grew by double digits in both quarters, after a flat or falling FY26. The tariff shock hurt, but it did not break the export business.

Underneath the companies, the largest single source of new capacity is public. The PM MITRA scheme, with an outlay of ₹4,445 crore, is building seven integrated textile parks in Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra. Investment MoUs of over ₹27,434 crore had been signed by December 2025. The first, at Warangal, was inaugurated on 10 May 2026 on 1,327 acres and is expected to create more than 24,400 jobs. Alongside it, the PLI scheme has selected 96 companies in its third round, committing ₹12,822.67 crore of investment in man-made fibre apparel, fabrics and technical textiles.

Where the growth is, in four places

Each one is backed by either a company result or a committed public outlay

Domestic fashion and retail
  • Trent revenue up 17% to ₹20,074 crore.
  • Domestic market about ₹13 lakh crore..
  • Buying, merchandising, design and store roles, mostly in cities.
Textile parks
  • 7 PM MITRA parks with ₹4,445 crore outlay.
  • Warangal alone expects over 24,400 jobs.
  • Plant, production and HR roles outside the traditional clusters.
Man-made and technical textiles
  • 96 companies in PLI Round 3, ₹12,822.67 crore committed.
  • India's first carbon fibre demonstration plant planned at Amravati.
  • Polymer, process and product-development engineers.
New export markets
  • UK duties on Indian textiles removed from 15 July 2026.
  • EU deal for zero duty concluded, awaiting signature.
  • Merchandisers and compliance staff who know European buyers.
Three of these four depend on new capacity or new markets rather than the old US-led export model. That is the single most useful filter to apply when you are choosing where to apply.

“What share of this business goes to the United States, and how did the last eighteen months change your customer mix?” Almost no candidate asks it. If the answer is mostly domestic, you will be measured on sell-through and margin. If it is mostly US exports, you will be measured on order book, on-time delivery and compliance with buyer audits. Those are two very different jobs inside what looks like the same industry.

5. How fibre becomes a garment, and the jobs that do it

Indian textiles is not one business. It is a chain of four stages, from fibre to finished product, and almost every entry-level role sits inside one of them. Knowing which stage you are applying to explains most of what the job will actually feel like.

Four stages of the value chain, and who employs you in each

Scale figures are the most recent measured ones, with the year stated

Fibre
290.91 lakh balesCotton produced in 2025-26, provisional, alongside man-made fibres such as polyester and viscose. Employer is a fibre maker, a ginning unit or a public body such as the Cotton Corporation of India. Chemistry, procurement, quality.
Yarn and fabric
5,512 mn kgSpun yarn produced in 2024-25, provisional, then woven or knitted into fabric. Employer is a spinning or weaving mill. Production, maintenance, quality, planning. Capital-heavy and shift-based.
Garments and made-ups
US$15,989 mnReady-made garments exported in 2024-25, plus home textiles and made-ups. Employer is an exporter or a factory making for brands. Merchandising, industrial engineering, compliance. Labour-intensive and deadline-driven.
Brands and retail
About ₹13 lakh crDomestic textile market. Employer is a brand, a retailer or an online marketplace. Design, buying, marketing, store and supply-chain roles. Closest to the consumer.
Read this as four employers rather than four products. Textile knowledge transfers between them. The measurement, the pay structure and the pace do not.

The physical base behind the first three of those is enormous, and unusually for an Indian industry, much of it is counted by the government through cotton estimates, factory surveys and the handloom census.

The counted base

Cotton area, factory employment and handloom workers, most recent published counts

114.84 lakh haArea under cotton, the largest of any countryPIB, July 2026
17.1 lakhPersons engaged in textile factoriesASI 2023-24, derived
13.4 lakhPersons engaged in apparel factoriesASI 2023-24, derived
35.22 lakhHandloom weavers and allied workersHandloom Census 2019-20

Shown as counts rather than as bars, because hectares, factory workers and handloom workers are different units. The factory figures are derived from the Annual Survey of Industries 2023-24, in which textiles were 8.75% and apparel 6.83% of 1,95,89,131 persons engaged; they cover registered factories only, which is why they are far smaller than the 4.5 crore direct employment estimate for the whole sector.

A useful corrective. Public conversation about textiles is dominated by big brands, but most of the employment sits in registered factories, small units and handlooms that never appear in a stock market result.

Four terms run through every conversation in this sector, and candidates routinely get them wrong. MMF, man-made fibre, means synthetic and cellulosic fibres such as polyester and viscose, which dominate global apparel but a smaller share of India's exports. A bale of cotton in Indian statistics is 170 kg, which is why production is reported in lakh bales. Made-ups are finished textile products other than garments, such as towels, bed linen and curtains. Technical textiles are textiles made for performance rather than appearance, used in medicine, construction, cars and defence.

6. The tariff shock, and the trade map that followed it

This is the part of the sector that changed fastest, and the part where most students' mental model is a year out of date. In August 2025 the United States imposed a 25% reciprocal tariff on Indian goods and then a further 25% penalty, taking the rate to 50%. For a sector sending about 29% of its exports to the US, that was the single largest shock in a decade, and it is worth seeing exactly how it unwound before you build a career plan around it.

The US tariff on Indian textiles, and how it changed

Additional US tariff on Indian goods, per cent, as announced

From 27 August 2025
50%25% + 25%
From 24 February 2026
10%all countries
From 24 July 2026
10%Section 301
29%of India's textile exports went to the US in 2024-25which is why a change in one country's tariff moved the whole sector

The penalty tariff was removed after the India-US framework announced in February 2026, and the US Supreme Court invalidated the reciprocal tariffs on 20 February 2026; a 10% tariff on all countries followed. Since 24 July 2026 India faces a 10% Section 301 duty, while Bangladesh, Cambodia, Indonesia and Malaysia received textile quotas. No India-US trade agreement had been signed by November 2026. Sources: PIB parliamentary replies of March and July 2026; US government notices.

The tariff fell from 50% to 10% within six months. The uncertainty did not, and exporters now plan for several possible tariff levels at once.

The clearest response has been to sell elsewhere. The India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement, signed on 24 July 2025, entered into force on 15 July 2026, removing UK duties of up to 12% on Indian textiles and clothing. An agreement with the European Union, whose textile imports were US$263.5 billion in 2024 against India's US$7.2 billion share, was concluded on 27 January 2026 with zero duty on all textile and clothing lines, but had not been signed as of late October 2026. Almost no candidate walking into an interview knows the UK deal is already live.

The policy story did not stop at trade. It moved into the raw material. In November 2025 the government withdrew quality control orders on polyester inputs and viscose staple fibre, which had raised costs for downstream mills. The Union Budget 2026-27 announced an Integrated Programme for textiles with five parts, including a National Fibre Scheme for natural, man-made and new-age fibres and Samarth 2.0 for skilling, and proposed Mega Textile Parks selected in challenge mode.

What actually changed, and what only appeared to

Two columns worth separating before an interview

Genuinely changed
  • UK access: zero duty on Indian textiles from 15 July 2026.
  • The first PM MITRA park, Warangal, is operating.
  • Four labour codes took effect on 21 November 2025, allowing women to work night shifts with consent and safeguards.
Did not happen yet
  • An India-US trade agreement. Still unsigned in November 2026.
  • Signature of the EU agreement. Concluded, not signed.
  • A textile quota for India in the US. Given to four rivals instead.
Quietly grew instead
  • Domestic retail: Trent up 17%.
  • Man-made fibre investment: 96 companies in PLI Round 3.
  • Skilling:
Still only a target
  • Sector size of US$350 billion by 2030.
  • Exports of US$100 billion by 2030.
  • Both are government targets. Neither has been measured.
The useful sentence to be able to say out loud: Indian textiles did not lose the US market, it learned not to depend on it, and the UK deal is the first proof.

The career point. Production and mill operations still carry the overwhelming majority of the jobs, and they are where most engineers should start. But the roles that combine textile knowledge with something else, trade rules, buyer compliance, data or sustainability reporting, are the ones currently short of people. That is because the rules changed faster than any textile college changed its syllabus.

7. How the money is made, and what you will be measured on

This section exists for one reason. Whatever role you take in textiles, your work will be judged by how it moves one of four blocks. People who can name the block they affect get promoted noticeably faster than people who cannot.

How a textile business turns fibre into profit

A structure diagram, not measured data. The margins it produces are measured, and they are in the table below

1. Revenue
Orders and sell-throughExport orders from global brands, domestic orders from retailers, or sales to shoppers. Roles: merchandising, sales, buying, marketing.
2. Material cost
Cotton, fibre, yarn, fabricUsually the largest cost, and it moves with cotton and polymer prices. A rise in cotton can wipe out a quarter's margin. Roles: procurement, sourcing, planning.
3. Conversion cost
Labour, power, machinesWages, electricity and machine time to spin, weave, dye and stitch. Efficiency here is the difference between a profit and a loss. Roles: production, industrial engineering, maintenance.
4. What is left
EBITDA marginRevenue minus material, conversion and overheads, after any tariff the buyer pushes back. In Indian textiles this ranges from losses to about 22%, and the spread is explained largely by blocks 2 and 3.

This diagram shows the structure of the profit and loss account. It contains no estimated percentages, because companies in this sector do not publish a standardised cost split.

Learn to say which of these four blocks your role moves. It is the difference between describing a job and describing a business.

The number the sector is judged on is the operating margin, and the spread across Indian textile businesses in FY26 is wide. Companies making similar products, in the same country, produced margins that range from a loss to more than a fifth of revenue.

Read that table as a warning about a single word. Capacity in textiles does not automatically create margin, because machines and workers cost money whether or not the orders arrive. Margin arrives when a company either owns the customer, through a brand, or owns more of the chain, through integration, which is exactly what Page and KPR Mill have and what a pure contract exporter does not.

Two lines deserve precision because they shape day-to-day work. On-time delivery is the share of export orders shipped by the date the buyer set, and missing it can mean air-freighting goods at a loss or losing the customer. Efficiency, in a garment factory, is the standard minutes of work produced as a share of the minutes paid for, and it is the single biggest driver of conversion cost. If you join an exporter, expect to be measured on both long before you are measured on anything else.

8. What is being built, and where

Announced money is the closest thing this sector has to a hiring forecast, and in textiles a good part of it is public. The Ministry of Textiles has a budget of ₹5,279.01 crore for 2026-27, against a revised estimate of ₹5,766.68 crore for 2025-26, which included over ₹1,700 crore for cotton procurement. The new Integrated Textile Programme announced in the Budget takes ₹1,500 crore.

Ministry of Textiles budget 2026-27, by scheme

Budget estimates for the year to 31 March 2027, ₹ crore

Integrated Textile Programme
₹1,500 crnew
Central Silk Board
₹960 crRE: ₹854 cr
PLI for textiles
₹405 crRE: ₹400 cr
PM MITRA parks
₹300 crRE: ₹200 cr
Samarth skilling
₹299.96 crRE: ₹260 cr
Technical Textiles Mission
₹256 crRE: ₹300 cr
Handloom Development
₹205 crRE: ₹234.84 cr
Raw Material Supply
₹200 crRE: ₹193 cr

RE is the revised estimate for 2025-26. The older technology upgradation scheme, ATUFS, falls to a token ₹0.03 crore in 2026-27 from ₹449.99 crore, as it winds down. Source: Notes on Demands for Grants 2026-27, Demand No. 98, Ministry of Textiles.

The new Integrated Textile Programme is the largest single line, and the old machinery subsidy has effectively ended. Follow the new lines, not the old ones, if you want to know where new work appears.

The single largest physical project is the park network. Seven PM MITRA parks have been notified at Virudhunagar, Warangal, Navsari, Kalaburagi, Dhar, Lucknow and Amravati, each designed to bring spinning, weaving, processing and garmenting into one location with shared infrastructure. Warangal opened in May 2026 with a development cost of ₹1,695.54 crore. At Amravati, a memorandum signed in July 2026 will set up India's first 120-tonne-a-year carbon fibre demonstration plant.

Private capacity is being built at the same time. Round 3 of the PLI scheme selected 96 companies committing ₹12,822.67 crore and projecting ₹58,294.18 crore of turnover, and a fourth round opened for applications on 1 November 2026 with the minimum turnover requirement cut from ₹200 crore to ₹100 crore. At Bharat Tex 2026 in July, the government reported about ₹14,300 crore of investment commitments through more than 30 MoUs. KPR Mill approved ₹1,225 crore of new projects in August 2026, and Trident a ₹4,650 crore expansion programme in November.

The raw material is being rebuilt too. The Mission for Cotton Productivity, approved on 5 May 2026 with ₹5,659.22 crore for 2026-27 to 2030-31, aims to raise production from 297 lakh bales to 498 lakh bales by 2031. Cotton's minimum support price for 2026-27 was raised by ₹557 to ₹8,267 a quintal for medium staple, on the PIB cotton backgrounder.

Capacity being added, and who is adding it

Committed or already operating, with the date each was announced or opened

Parks₹4,445 cr
  • Seven PM MITRA parks, with over ₹27,434 crore of investment MoUs by December 2025.
  • Warangal, the first functional park, inaugurated on 10 May 2026.
  • Mega Textile Parks proposed in challenge mode in Budget 2026-27.
  • Each park brings plant, utility and HR roles to new locations.
Man-made fibre96 firms
  • Companies selected in PLI Round 3, committing ₹12,822.67 crore.
  • Round 4 open from 1 November to 31 December 2026.
  • A 120-tonne carbon fibre demonstration plant planned at Amravati.
  • The Technical Textiles Mission has backed 168 research projects.
Cotton₹5,659 cr
  • Mission for Cotton Productivity, approved 5 May 2026.
  • Target of 498 lakh bales by 2031, from 297 lakh bales.
  • Cotton import duty waived again from June to December 2026.
  • Agronomy, procurement and ginning roles in cotton states.
Private₹14,300 cr
  • Investment commitments announced at Bharat Tex 2026 in July.
  • KPR Mill approved ₹1,225 crore of projects, including a garment plant in Odisha.
  • Trident approved a ₹4,650 crore expansion and modernisation.
  • Arvind acquired a controlling stake in the US company Dalco-GFT, adding an American base.
Four different builders: the government's parks, the man-made fibre investors, the cotton mission and private mills. Each hires a different kind of person, and only the last is what most candidates picture when they say they want to work in textiles.

9. The rules you will work inside

Textiles is regulated by more separate bodies than most candidates expect, and almost all of them matter to day-to-day work: the Ministry of Textiles runs the schemes, the Office of the Textile Commissioner collects the statistics, the Directorate General of Foreign Trade and the Department of Commerce set export rules and incentives, the Cotton Corporation of India buys cotton at the support price, and state labour departments enforce the new labour codes. You do not need to memorise them. You do need to know which one governs the job you are applying for, because that single fact determines what you will spend your time complying with.

Who sets the rule

The body, what it controls, and why it matters to your job application

BodyControlsWhy it matters to you
Ministry of TextilesPM MITRA, PLI, Samarth, the Technical Textiles Mission, handloom and handicraft schemesDecides which investments and training programmes get public money
Office of the Textile CommissionerProduction statistics, scheme administration, mill dataPublishes the yarn and fibre data used throughout this report
DGFT and Department of CommerceExport policy, RoSCTL and RoDTEP rebates, trade agreementsEvery export price you quote depends on these rebates and duty rules
Cotton Corporation of IndiaCotton purchases at the minimum support priceBought 105.09 lakh bales in 2025-26 and recruits graduates directly
Central Silk BoardSilk research, development and extensionRecruits scientists using the GATE textile engineering paper
CBIC (customs)Import duties on cotton, fibre and machineryDecided the cotton duty waivers that kept mills supplied in 2025 and 2026
State labour departmentsEnforcement of the four labour codes and minimum wagesFactory HR, shift design and wage policy all answer to them
Overseas buyers and their auditorsSocial, environmental and forced-labour compliance for every orderNot a regulator, but often the strictest one an exporter faces
Eight bodies, and a candidate who can name the right three for the role in front of them is already unusual.

Four rule changes have altered what the job looks like, and all four are live right now.

Four rules that are changing the job

Each is either in force or on a published timetable

LabourNov 2025
  • Four labour codes took effect on 21 November 2025, replacing 29 existing labour laws.
  • Women may work night shifts in all establishments, with consent and safety measures.
  • Fixed-term workers become eligible for gratuity after one year.
  • Factory HR and shift planning in a women-heavy workforce now look different.
TradeJul 2026
  • The India-UK agreement entered into force on 15 July 2026, removing UK textile duties.
  • The India-EU agreement was concluded on 27 January 2026 and awaits signature.
  • The US applies a 10% Section 301 duty to Indian goods from 24 July 2026.
  • Rules of origin now decide which fabric and yarn an exporter can use.
Export supportDec 2026
  • The RoSCTL rebate on apparel and made-up exports has been extended to 31 December 2026.
  • The Export Promotion Mission, ₹25,060 crore from 2025-26 to 2030-31, prioritises textiles.
  • The Budget extended the export window for garments made from duty-free inputs from 6 months to 1 year.
  • Export finance and documentation roles depend on knowing these rules.
Fibre inputsNov 2025
  • Quality control orders on polyester inputs were withdrawn on 12 November 2025.
  • The order on viscose staple fibre was rescinded on 18 November 2025.
  • Cotton import duty has been waived from June to December 2026.
  • Sourcing teams can now buy fibre from more suppliers at lower cost.
Notice that all four create work rather than only restrict it. Regulation in this sector is usually a hiring signal, because someone has to implement it.

The mechanism is worth understanding once, because it explains most textile news you will read. A trade or policy decision is made, a ministry writes the detail, buyers move their orders, companies invest or cut, and the statistics confirm it later. If you can place a news story on that chain, you can say something useful about it.

10. What could go wrong

Read this as a list of things to watch rather than reasons to stay away. Every risk here is documented in an official publication or a company filing, and most of them are also, from a career point of view, job descriptions. The government's own export releases are worth reading alongside company results, because they show which products and markets are actually moving.

The seven risks, and how likely each is to affect you

Ranked by how directly each one touches an early-career role

RiskThe evidenceHow likelyWhat it means for you
US trade uncertaintyTariffs went from 50% to 10% in six months; no India-US deal signed; India left out of a US textile quota given to four rivalsCertain, ongoingAsk any exporter how it would cope if the tariff rose again, and how much of its order book is American
Flat exportsExports grew 1.8% in 2025-26 against a target that needs about a fifth a yearHighGrowth will come from new markets and products, not from more of the same orders
Cotton shortfallProduction of 290.91 lakh bales in 2025-26 against consumption of 328 lakh balesHighRaw material cost and availability will swing margins. Sourcing and planning skills are valuable
Competition from Asian rivalsBangladesh, Cambodia, Indonesia and Malaysia received US textile quotas in July 2026HighIndian exporters must compete on speed, compliance and product range, not only price
Thin margins and lossesAlok Industries lost ₹744 crore and Sutlej Textiles ₹86 crore in FY26; exporter margins sit near 10%ModerateCheck the margin and debt of any mill you join. Efficiency roles matter most where margins are thin
Labour complianceFour labour codes in force from November 2025; buyers audit forced labour, and the US now imposes a forced-labour dutyModerateCompliance and HR roles carry real responsibility. Learn the codes before you manage a line
Scheme wind-downThe ATUFS machinery subsidy falls to ₹0.03 crore in 2026-27 from ₹449.99 croreModerateInvestment now follows PLI and the parks. Roles tied to older subsidies will not grow
Five of these seven are, read another way, the reason the sector is hiring. New markets, compliance, sourcing and efficiency are problems large enough that someone is being paid to work on each of them.

The risk that textile companies name most often in their own results is not demand. It is the combination of raw material cost and tariff uncertainty, both of which can change faster than a factory can adjust. That is the single most useful thing to keep in mind when you compare two job offers in this sector: ask which one could keep its lines running if US orders fell for a quarter, because for several exporters in FY26 that was not hypothetical.

11. One company's year, in detail

Gokaldas Exports is one of the largest listed garment exporters in India, its numbers are audited and public every quarter, and FY26 is the year the US tariffs hit and then eased. It is also the clearest available answer to the question “can an Indian garment exporter survive a tariff shock”.

Gokaldas Exports makes garments for global apparel brands, mainly in Karnataka, and sells them abroad, with the United States its most important market. It employs one of the largest workforces of any listed textile company, most of them women on the production line. FY26, the year to 31 March 2026, is the year it was tested by the 50% tariff.

What it establishes. An Indian garment exporter can survive a severe tariff shock, but it pays for it in profit, not revenue. Gokaldas kept its customers by sharing the tariff cost with them, and recovered its growth once the tariff fell. The same year, home-textile exporters with an even heavier US exposure saw revenue fall. That contrast is the most useful thing in this report to be able to explain in an interview.

What it does not establish. One recovery is not a guarantee. The company still depends heavily on US demand, the current 10% duty has no stated end date, and India was left out of the US quotas given to rival exporters. Say all of that if you are asked. Being able to argue both sides of a company you admire is unusual in a graduate candidate.

12. Latest news

The sector restates itself every quarter. These are the developments from the last two quarters that have actually changed something, each with the date it happened.

Pick one item, not all eight, and have a view on it. “The UK deal came into force in July while the EU deal is still unsigned, so I would expect exporters to build UK buyer relationships now and Europe next year” is a better answer than reciting the list. Interviewers are testing whether you read, not whether you memorise.

13. The jobs themselves

Textiles hires into a small number of well-defined tracks, and the promise is real: you will be given a line, a shift, a set of buyers or a product range to own far earlier than in most industries, because the factories are large and the management layers thin. The trade is that much of the work is in factory towns and clusters rather than metros, and pay at entry is often modest, with the compensation arriving as responsibility rather than as salary.

One caveat before the tables. Recruitment notices, admission dates and scheme rules change every cycle in this sector, and the trade rules changed several times in 2026 alone. Always check the official notice rather than a coaching website, and check the year it was issued.

Three ways into textiles and apparel

Most candidates try only the first, and it is the slowest

1. Public bodies
Most secureThe Cotton Corporation of India, the Central Silk Board and other bodies under the Ministry of Textiles, each recruiting through its own notice and exam. Published pay, small intake, high competition.
2. Design and textile schools
Strongest placement networkNIFT for fashion, design and management, and textile engineering programmes at IIT Delhi, VJTI Mumbai and state colleges. Companies recruit directly from campus.
3. Mills, exporters and brands
Largest intakeSpinning and weaving mills, garment exporters, home-textile makers, brands and retailers. Graduate trainee, merchandising, production and buying roles, often in textile clusters.
These are not a ranking. They are three different bets: security, a network, and breadth of role. Most people in this sector eventually work in at least two of them.

The public route, in detail

The route most candidates think of first is a public sector textile body, and the most active recruiter in 2026 was the Cotton Corporation of India. Its July 2026 advertisement, on the CCI recruitment page, sought 148 people, including 16 management trainees in marketing and accounts and 50 junior commercial executives, who need a B.Sc in agriculture. The Central Silk Board recruits Scientist-B posts in its post-cocoon sector using GATE scores in Textile Engineering and Fibre Science.

The important and widely missed detail: NIFT registration for 2027 closes in November 2026. The NIFT 2027 prospectus lists about 5,076 seats across 20 campuses, and the entrance examination, run by the National Testing Agency, is on 10 January 2027, with registration open until 16 November 2026.

What the public and institutional routes pay at entry

Pay as published in the latest official notices, before allowances

PostPay scaleEntry payGate you must clear first
Central Silk Board Scientist-BLevel 10, 7th CPC₹56,100 basic pay per monthGATE score in Textile Engineering and Fibre Science, plus the Board's selection process
CCI Management Trainee, marketing or accountsIDA ₹30,000 to ₹1,20,000₹30,000 basic pay per monthMBA in agri-business, or CA or CMA, and the CCI computer-based test
CCI Junior Commercial ExecutiveIDA ₹22,000 to ₹90,000₹22,000 basic pay per monthB.Sc in agriculture with 50% marks, and the CCI computer-based test
NIFT graduate, campus placementPlacement floor, 2024At least ₹6 lakh a year for undergraduates in Phase 1The NIFT entrance examination, then the degree

Central government posts follow the Seventh Central Pay Commission matrix. CCI posts follow the industrial dearness allowance pattern, on which dearness allowance is paid, so gross pay is materially higher than basic pay. The NIFT figure is the minimum CTC a company had to offer to take part in Phase 1 of 2024 placements (₹7 lakh for postgraduates), not an average. Always check the specific notice.

The reason to know these numbers precisely: they are published, they are fixed, and they are the benchmark against which any private offer should be judged.

What the first year actually looks like

Whichever route you enter by, the first year is dominated by the same thing: the factory floor. Even merchandising, design and planning roles in good textile companies start with time on the line, in the mill or in the sampling room, and the people who skip it tend to promise buyers what the factory cannot deliver.

Where the first eighteen months lead

Three entry routes converge on the factory floor, then fan out

The factory floor
in year one
→→→→
Production and engineeringLines, mills, efficiency. Leads to production manager, plant head or operations head.
Merchandising and buyingBuyers, orders, ranges. Leads to merchandising head, category manager or business head.
Technology and sourcingFibre, yarn, suppliers, R&D. Leads to technical head, sourcing head or R&D lead.
Compliance, data and sustainabilityAudits, traceability, reporting. Leads to compliance head, sustainability head or planning lead.

The tracks are not sealed. Moving from production into merchandising or planning after two or three years is one of the most common transitions in the sector, and it is usually treated as a promotion rather than a sideways step.

Note what all four have in common: none of them can be done well by someone who has never stood on a line when an order is running late.

The skills that actually get you hired

For the public route, selection is largely the exam or the notice criteria: GATE for the Central Silk Board, a computer-based test and a specific degree for the Cotton Corporation of India. Preparation is a known quantity, and the highest-return move is to watch for the notices, because they appear irregularly and close quickly.

For everything else, three specific things pay off far more than general preparation. First, understand one stage of the chain properly. Be able to explain how fibre becomes yarn, yarn becomes fabric and fabric becomes a garment, and where cost and quality are won or lost at each step. Second, learn to read the data the sector runs on. Read the government's monthly export releases and the latest results of the company you are applying to, and be able to say what share of its business is domestic and what share goes to the US. If you are aiming at design or merchandising, the NIFT prospectus and placement data are the most concrete benchmark available. Third, know one trade rule properly, whichever one governs the role: the India-UK agreement if you want to work in exports, the labour codes if you want to manage a factory, or the PLI eligibility rules if you want to work in man-made fibres.

Prepare one five-minute explanation of how a single export order moves from a buyer's enquiry to a shipped carton, naming every step and who owns it. Then prepare the harder version: what you would do if the fabric arrived two weeks late with the ship date fixed. Almost every candidate prepares the first and almost none prepares the second, and the second is what the panel is actually looking for.

14. The numbers to learn, and what to do next

Eight terms carry specific meanings in this sector and are used loosely almost everywhere else. Knowing them precisely is the cheapest possible way to sound like someone who works in textiles rather than someone who has read about it.

Always state the basis and the date. “Textile and apparel exports were ₹3,25,339 crore in 2025-26, up 1.8%, with about 29% going to the US the year before” is a sentence almost no candidate can say. “Textile exports are struggling” is a sentence anyone can say. The sector publishes monthly export data and detailed company results, and the people who have actually read them are a very small group.

What to do next. Six concrete steps, in the order they will actually help.

Every figure in this report is traceable to a Ministry of Textiles or PIB release, DGCI&S export data, a budget document, a company's own results filing, or a published admission or recruitment notice, with the period stated in the text. Data is current as of 6 November 2026. Monthly export data is published within weeks and detailed product data runs about a year behind, so treat anything undated as context rather than fact. If you are reading across this series, the retail version of this report covers the stores that sell much of what this sector makes, and the wider careers library covers the roles named above in more depth.

Textiles Industry Reports

Mark as Read