Chemicals in India: what the numbers say about jobs, growth and where to start

Board Infinity · Industry Report
Chemicals careers in India
What the numbers actually say
Jobs, growth, employers and where to start. Every figure traced to a Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals publication, official trade or factory data, a company's own results, or a published recruitment notice.
Org exp
Org imp
Plas exp
Plas imp
586 lakh tonnesmajor chemicals and petrochemicals produced in FY25, up about 6.3%
₹2.39 lakh crorenet chemical imports in FY25, excluding pharmaceuticals and fertilisers
11.41 lakhpeople engaged in chemical factories, 2023-24 factory survey
FY25, ₹ crore: organic chemicals exports 1,70,244 · imports 2,24,782 · plastics exports 69,000 · imports 1,86,903

Chemicals is the industry inside almost every other industry, and the one most graduates never consider. It makes the fertiliser on a farm, the adhesive in a carpenter's toolbox, the refrigerant in an air conditioner and the intermediate inside a medicine, it employs more than eleven lakh people in registered factories alone, and it has spent the last three years being squeezed by Chinese prices while its best companies grew faster than ever. That combination produces a lot of confident advice and very little arithmetic.

This report answers three questions with numbers that can be checked: which part of the sector is actually growing, what each job is measured on, and where the sector is currently short of people. Every figure is dated and sourced, and where two official sources disagree, the report says so.

How to read the colours in this report

Every chart below uses the same six colours, and each one always means the same thing.

Bulk chemicals and the whole-sector viewProduction, petrochemicals, trade totals, jobs and public policy
Specialty and fluorochemicalsHigh-value molecules, intermediates and custom manufacturing for global customers
Consumer and farm-linked chemicalsAdhesives, paints, crop protection, fertilisers and explosives, and company revenue
Risk and declineFalling prices, losses, accidents, and anything moving the wrong way
Trade, exports and global marketsExport markets, tariffs, trade agreements and import competition
Forecast or context, not measuredProjections, structures and background, never a reported figure
CHEMICALS IN INDIAOne page on the sector, built for someone deciding whether to join it
Board Infinity
November 2026
The sector now
What was actually measured
Production586.2 lakh tonnes of major chemicals and petrochemicals in FY25, up about 6.3%
TradeExports ₹3.93 lakh crore against imports of ₹6.32 lakh crore in FY25
Factory jobs11.41 lakh people engaged in chemical factories, 2023-24
Share of manufacturing8.1% of manufacturing value added, FY24
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals Annual Report 2025-26 and Chemical and Petrochemical Statistics at a Glance 2025, both drawing on official production, trade and Annual Survey of Industries data. Trade figures exclude pharmaceuticals and fertilisers.
Who leads
Your employer shortlist, by FY26 revenue and growth
UPL51,839+11%
Asian Paints35,516+5%
Coromandel31,827+30%
SRF15,787+7%
Pidilite14,601+11%
Tata Chemicals14,584−2%
Solar Industries9,838+30%
Aarti Industries8,286+14%
PI Industries6,714−16%
Navin Fluorine3,314+41%
₹ crore, year ended 31 March 2026, consolidated revenue from operations; Coromandel is total income. Amber pills are growth of 8% or more; red is a decline. Note the scale: Reliance's oil-to-chemicals segment, which also sells fuels, earned ₹6,62,401 crore in FY26, about three times the fifteen companies in Section 3 put together.
Where the growth is
In niches China does not dominate, not in generic intermediates
FluorochemicalsNavin Fluorine grew revenue 41% and more than doubled profit in FY26
Explosives and defenceSolar Industries grew 30%, with defence revenue up 134% in the March quarter
Consumer chemicalsPidilite grew 11% in FY26, with underlying volume growth of 15.3% in the March quarter (and check ₹14,601 vs ₹14,553)
Generic specialtyDeepak Nitrite, Vinati and Clean Science all saw revenue fall in FY26
The single most useful question to ask an interviewer: does this plant compete with a Chinese product on price, or make something a customer cannot easily buy elsewhere?
Who hires, and how
Three routes in. Most students know only the first
1 · GATE and PSUs14,077 sat GATE Chemical Engineering in 2026; 2,555 qualified. GAIL hires Executive Trainees at grade E2 from it
2 · Direct company hiringPrivate chemical companies hire chemical engineers and chemists directly into plants, labs and quality
3 · Polymer and skills routeCIPET had admitted 5,225 students in 2025-26 as on 31 October 2025 across a network of 48 centres
Skills in demand
Where the sector is currently short of people
Process safetyThe Sigachi blast of June 2025 killed at least 46 workers. Safety is now a board-level hiring priority
Process chemistryCustom manufacturing for pharma and agro customers is the fastest-growing niche, and it runs on chemists
Regulatory and tradeAnti-dumping cases, quality orders and new trade agreements all need people who can read them
What to do with this
Four decisions this report should help you make
1 · Pick the nicheBulk, specialty, consumer or farm chemicals. They are measured differently
2 · Sit GATE in final yearIt is the gate to most PSU chemical roles, and the score is valid for three years
3 · Read Statistics at a GlanceThe Department's annual data book is free, and almost no candidate has opened it
4 · Learn the China questionEvery interviewer in this sector will ask how you would compete with Chinese pricing
Sources: Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (Annual Report 2025-26, Statistics at a Glance 2025); Ministry of Commerce; MoSPI; Union Budget 2026-27; IIT Guwahati GATE 2026 report; company results releases. Every figure is dated in the report.
The whole report in one image. If the image is small on your screen: India produces close to 600 lakh tonnes of chemicals a year and still imports far more than it exports, the companies growing fastest make things China does not sell cheaply, and the hiring is shifting towards process chemistry, safety and custom manufacturing.
The financial year 2025-26, in four columns

FY26 means the year ended 31 March 2026. Production and trade breakdowns are for FY25, the latest full official year

What happened
  • Output of chemicals and chemical products fell 0.5% on the industrial production index in FY26.
  • Exports of organic and inorganic chemicals were flat at US$28.68 billion.
What it cost
  • Tata Chemicals booked a ₹1,837 crore impairment and a full-year loss.
  • Agrochemical exports on the Chemexcil panel fell 9.4%.
Where the growth is
  • Navin Fluorine grew revenue 41%, Solar Industries 30%.
  • The Cabinet approved a ₹3,030 crore scheme for three chemical parks.
What it means for you
  • Hiring is strongest where a company has a molecule or a customer China cannot easily take.
  • Learn capacity utilisation and EBITDA margin. They decide every plant budget.
The one-line version: a large industry with flat volumes and falling prices, inside which a handful of specialist companies are growing very fast.
Indian chemicals at a glance

Each figure is dated; sources are named in the section that discusses it

586.2 lakh tMajor chemicals and petrochemicals producedFY25, DCPC
11.41 lakhPeople engaged in chemical factories2023-24, ASI
US$28.68 bnOrganic and inorganic chemical exportsFY26, Ministry of Commerce
83.8%Capacity utilisation, chemicals and petrochemicalsFY25, DCPC
₹51,839 crRevenue of the largest listed chemical companyFY26, UPL
₹2.39 lakh crNet chemical importsFY25, excluding pharma and fertilisers
3 to 3.5%India's share of the global chemicals value chain2023, NITI Aayog
US$1 trillionIndustry ambition by 2040NITI Aayog target, not measured
The sector in eight numbers. The first four describe the whole industry, the next two the companies and the trade balance inside it, and Section 2 explains why the gap between a measured figure and a target matters more here than in almost any other industry.

1. Why look at this sector at all

Four things make chemicals worth a serious look, and one should give you pause.

It is one of the largest manufacturing employers for science graduates. Registered chemical factories engaged 11.41 lakh people in 2023-24, up 7.8% in a year, according to the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals' Chemical and Petrochemical Statistics at a Glance 2025, which draws on the Annual Survey of Industries. Very few industries hire chemists and chemical engineers at that scale.

It is large and still growing in volume. India produced 586.2 lakh tonnes of major chemicals and petrochemicals in FY25, up about 6.3% on FY24, and its plants ran at 83.8% of installed capacity, according to the Department's Annual Report 2025-26. Chemicals account for 8.1% of manufacturing value added.

The country buys far more than it makes, which is an opportunity. Excluding pharmaceuticals and fertilisers, India exported ₹3,92,770 crore of chemicals in FY25 and imported ₹6,31,898 crore, a gap of ₹2,39,128 crore. NITI Aayog's July 2025 report on the industry sets the goal of closing that gap by 2030. Every tonne that moves from imported to made-in-India needs a plant, and a plant needs people.

Public money is arriving, if slowly. The Union Cabinet approved the BHAVYA Rasayan scheme on 24 July 2026, committing ₹3,030 crore over five years to three plug-and-play chemical parks, with up to ₹1,000 crore of central support for each.

And the caution: prices are falling and volumes have stalled. The industrial production index for chemicals and chemical products fell 0.5% in FY26, while manufacturing as a whole grew 5.0%. Chinese overcapacity has pushed down the price of many intermediates, and Crisil expects specialty chemical operating margins to fall a further 150 to 200 basis points in FY27.

Four things holding the sector up, and one pulling at it

Each band carries a headline number and the evidence behind it

Scale586.2 lakh t
  • Major chemicals and petrochemicals produced in FY25, against 456.4 lakh tonnes in FY16 (DCPC).
  • Petrochemicals were 446.3 lakh tonnes of the total; major chemicals 139.8 lakh tonnes.
  • Polymer production rose from 10.04 million tonnes in FY19 to 13.38 million tonnes in FY25.
  • Installed capacity was 699.4 lakh tonnes, running at 83.8% utilisation.
Specialists+41%
  • Navin Fluorine's FY26 revenue growth, with profit up 130%.
  • Its custom manufacturing business grew 61% in the March quarter.
  • Solar Industries grew 30% and Atul 12% in the same year.
  • India ranked eighth in the world for organic chemical exports in 2024, on the Department’s Statistics at a Glance 2025..
Demand₹6.32 lakh cr
  • Chemical imports in FY25, excluding pharmaceuticals and fertilisers, against exports of ₹3.93 lakh crore.
  • India imported ₹1,86,903 crore of plastics and ₹2,24,782 crore of organic chemicals.
  • Polymer consumption reached 16.82 million tonnes in FY25, well above production.
  • Every rupee of imports is a market a domestic plant could serve.
The pull−0.5%
  • Change in the industrial production index for chemicals in FY26, while manufacturing grew 5.0%.
  • Deepak Nitrite, Vinati Organics, Clean Science and Tata Chemicals all reported lower revenue.
  • Crisil expects specialty chemical revenue growth to slow to about 6% in FY27.
  • Chinese overcapacity is the reason named most often in company results.
Scale and import demand are why the sector keeps hiring. The price pressure is why it keeps asking the same question in every interview: how do we compete?

2. How big it is, and how fast it is really growing

Start with a distinction that separates people who have read about this sector from people who understand it. You will see one number quoted in almost every article on Indian chemicals: a US$220 billion industry that will become a US$1 trillion one by 2040. Both come from the NITI Aayog report, and neither is what it sounds like. The US$220 billion is the size of India's chemical market, what the country consumes, in 2023. The trillion is an aspiration, written in the report as US$850 to 1,000 billion.

What has actually been measured is tonnes, trade and factories. The Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals counts production of major chemicals and petrochemicals every year, and the single most important thing to understand about it is how lopsided it is. Petrochemicals, made from crude oil and gas, outweigh everything else by three to one, and within major chemicals, alkalis such as soda ash and caustic soda make up 71%.

The second measured thing is the shape of the trade balance, and it tells you where the opportunity is. India is a net exporter only of pharmaceuticals, man-made fibres and dyes. In plastics and organic chemicals, the two largest categories, it imports far more than it exports, and those import bills are what new plants are being built to replace.

What India makes: production by group

Production of major chemicals and petrochemicals, FY25, lakh tonnes. Growth is against FY24

Polymers
133.7+6.5%
Olefins
132.8+7.1%
Alkali chemicals
99.4+7.6%
Fibre intermediates
54.4+9.8%
Synthetic fibres
41.4+7.4%
Aromatics
27.0−16.7%
Organic chemicals
21.9about +10%
Performance plastics
19.0+33.6%
Inorganic chemicals
12.0+5.2%
Dyes and pigments
3.7+8.0%
Pesticides
2.9+2.6%

Read the definitions carefully. These are tonnes of major chemicals and petrochemicals tracked by the Department, not the whole industry. Specialty chemicals, which are made in small volumes but sell for far more per kilogram, barely register on a tonnage chart, which is why a tonnage chart alone always understates them. The organic chemicals figure is derived as total major chemicals less the other groups. Source: DCPC Annual Report 2025-26, Annexures I and II.

Polymers, olefins and alkalis together make up most of what India produces by weight. The groups that earn the highest prices per kilogram, organic and specialty chemicals, dyes and pesticides, are the small bars at the bottom.

If you are asked how big Indian chemicals is, give what was measured and the date: “586 lakh tonnes of major chemicals and petrochemicals in FY25, with exports of ₹3.93 lakh crore against imports of ₹6.32 lakh crore, excluding pharma and fertilisers”. If you are asked about the US$220 billion figure, say what it is: NITI Aayog's estimate of India's chemical consumption in 2023, against production of about US$110 billion. Answering a production question with a consumption number is the tell that you have memorised a headline rather than read a report.

The third measured thing is direction, and here the sector splits in three. Volume is growing slowly: production rose about 6.3% in FY25, but the industrial production index for chemicals fell 0.5% in FY26. Value is under pressure: exports of organic and inorganic chemicals were US$28.68 billion in FY26, down 0.1% in dollars, according to the Ministry of Commerce's quick estimatesIndia’s own production was about US$110 billion that year.. Specialists are pulling away: a small group of companies with distinctive chemistry grew revenue at double-digit rates through the same period.

There is a quieter signal underneath the trade numbers. India's imports of organic and inorganic chemicals fell 1.8% in FY26, to US$27.92 billion, while imports of artificial resins and plastics rose 1.1%. Fewer imported intermediates and more imported polymers is the pattern of an industry that is learning to make its own building blocks but has not yet built the large polymer capacity it needs.

Three trend lines that point in different directions

Each one is measured, and each one implies a different kind of job

Volume: growing slowly
  • Production rose to 586.2 lakh tonnes in FY25, about +6.3%.
  • The production index for chemicals fell 0.5% in FY26.
  • Plant operations, maintenance and process jobs follow volume.
Prices: falling
  • Specialty realisations fell 15% to 20% between FY24 and FY25, on Crisil's estimate.
  • Organic and inorganic exports were flat at US$28.68 billion in FY26.
  • Agrochemical and dye exports both fell about 9%.
Specialists: pulling away
  • Navin Fluorine grew 41%, Solar Industries 30%.
  • India ranked 8th in world organic chemical exports in 2024.
  • Custom manufacturing and fluorine chemistry are where R&D hiring is concentrated.
The forecast: unmeasured
  • NITI Aayog targets production of US$220 to 280 billion by 2030, from about US$110 billion in 2023.
  • And a value-chain share of 5% to 6% by 2030, from 3% to 3.5%.
  • Useful as direction. Never quote it as a current figure.
Four statements about the same sector, all true at once. Which one matters to you depends entirely on whether your future employer sells tonnes, sells molecules, or sells a promise to a customer abroad.

3. Who leads, who is stuck, and what that tells you

This is the most useful table in the report if you are choosing an employer, and it starts with a fact that surprises almost everyone. The largest listed chemical company in India by revenue is not a household name in chemistry at all. It is UPL, a crop protection company that sells mostly outside India, with FY26 revenue of ₹51,839 crore. Even that is small next to Reliance's oil-to-chemicals business, which reported segment revenue of ₹6,62,401 crore, although that figure includes fuels as well as petrochemicals.

The reason is structural: Indian chemicals is a long tail of thousands of small and mid-sized manufacturers in clusters such as Vapi, Ankleshwar, Dahej and Thane, most of which never appear in a financial statement. What follows is the listed, organised part of the sector, which is where most structured graduate hiring happens.

FY26 revenue, fifteen listed chemical businesses

Revenue from operations for the year ended 31 March 2026, Rs crore, consolidated

UPL
₹51,839 cr+11.2%
Asian Paints
₹35,516 cr+5.1%
Coromandel International
₹31,827 cr+30%
SRF
₹15,416 cr+7.4%
Pidilite Industries
₹14,601 cr+11.1%
Tata Chemicals
₹14,584 cr−2.0%
Solar Industries
₹9,838 cr+30.5%
Aarti Industries
₹8,286 cr+14.0%
Deepak Nitrite
₹7,887 cr−4.8%
PI Industries
₹6,714 cr−15.9%
Atul
₹6,274 cr+12.4%
Gujarat Fluorochemicals
₹4,996 cr+5.5%
Navin Fluorine
₹3,314 cr+41.1%
Vinati Organics
₹2,227 cr−1.0%
Clean Science
₹957 cr−1.0%

Listed companies on a consolidated basis from their FY26 results. Coromandel International is total income as the company reports it; the rest are revenue from operations. Bars in red are companies whose revenue fell. Reliance's oil-to-chemicals segment is excluded because its revenue includes transport fuels and it would be about thirteen times the length of the longest bar here.

Fifteen businesses, and together they earn about ₹2.15 lakh crore. Five of the fifteen saw revenue fall in FY26, and all five make bulk chemicals, intermediates or agrochemicals rather than consumer products.

Two patterns are worth carrying into any conversation about this sector. The first is that profit and revenue have separated. SRF's profit grew 47% on revenue growth of 7.4%, Atul's 38% on 12.4%, and Navin Fluorine's 130% on 41%. In a year of falling prices, the companies that did well were the ones that changed what they sold, not just how much of it.

The second is that the companies closest to Chinese competition are the ones that shrank. All five businesses whose revenue fell in FY26 make bulk chemicals, intermediates or agrochemicals, the categories where Chinese capacity is largest. The consumer-facing companies, Pidilite and Asian Paints, grew more slowly than the specialists but did not shrink, because a brand is much harder to undercut than a molecule.

4. Where the growth actually sits

Here is the pattern that matters most for anyone joining. In FY26 the chemical businesses that grew fastest were not the largest or the oldest. They were the ones with a product or a customer that a cheaper Chinese supplier could not easily take: fluorine chemistry, defence explosives, fertilisers sold to Indian farmers, and adhesives sold under a brand.

FY26 revenue growth, and what each business sells

Year-on-year growth in revenue, year ended 31 March 2026

Specialty and fluorochemicals
Consumer and farm-linked chemicals
Revenue fell, any category
Navin Fluorine
+41.1%
Solar Industries
+30.5%
Coromandel International
+30.0%
Aarti Industries
+14.0%
Atul
+12.4%
UPL
+11.2%
Pidilite Industries
+11.1%
SRF
+7.4%
Gujarat Fluorochemicals
+5.5%
Asian Paints
+5.1%
Vinati Organics
−1.0%
Clean Science
−1.0%
Tata Chemicals
−2.0%
Deepak Nitrite
−4.8%
PI Industries
−15.9%

Negative bars are shown in red on a scale of absolute size, so their length shows the size of the fall, not a gain. Coromandel International is total income; the rest are revenue from operations. All fifteen figures are for the same period, the year ended 31 March 2026, which is why they can be compared directly. Source: each company's FY26 results.

The top three sell fluorine chemistry, explosives and fertilisers. The bottom five sell intermediates, soda ash and agrochemicals into crowded global markets. Navin Fluorine is the honest exception among the specialists, and it shows what a distinctive chemistry is worth.

Averaging those groups makes the point sharper. The six consumer and farm-linked businesses grew about 12% between them. The eight specialty and fluorochemical businesses grew about 9.2%, but without Navin Fluorine the other seven grew only about 4.6%. Specialty chemicals in India is not one market. It is a handful of companies with something distinctive, and a larger group making intermediates that compete on price.

Underneath the companies, the largest single source of new demand is import substitution in polymers. India produced 13.38 million tonnes of polymers in FY25 but consumed 16.82 million tonnes, according to Statistics at a Glance 2025, and performance plastics output grew 33.6% in a single year. On the government side, the BHAVYA Rasayan scheme will fund three chemical parks chosen through a challenge between states, and the three existing petroleum, chemicals and petrochemicals investment regions have already attracted ₹3,40,538 crore of investment.

Where the growth is, in four places

Each one is backed by either a company result, a counted figure or a committed public outlay

Fluorine and custom manufacturing
  • Navin Fluorine's custom manufacturing grew 61% in the March 2026 quarter.
  • SRF's chemicals revenue grew 25% in July to September 2026.
  • Gujarat Fluorochemicals commissioned a 10,000 tonne R-32 plant.
Explosives and defence
  • Solar Industries grew 30.5% in FY26.
  • Its defence revenue rose 134% in the March quarter.
  • An order book of about ₹21,300 crore.
Polymers made in India
  • Consumption of 16.82 million tonnes against production of 13.38 million in FY25.
  • Performance plastics output up 33.6%.
  • Plastics imports of ₹1,86,903 crore to replace.
Parks and trade access
  • BHAVYA Rasayan: ₹3,030 crore for three chemical parks.
  • The India–UK trade agreement removed UK duties on chemicals from 15 July 2026.
  • The India–EU agreement was concluded in January 2026, not yet in force.
None of these four depends on beating China on the price of a commodity. That is the single most useful filter to apply when you are choosing where to apply.

“Who else in the world makes this product, and what happens to our price if a Chinese plant doubles its capacity?” Almost no candidate asks it. If the answer is that several Chinese producers make it, you will be measured on cost per kilogram, yield and plant uptime. If the answer is that the customer helped design the molecule, you will be measured on quality, documentation and delivery. Those are two very different jobs inside what looks like the same plant.

5. How a molecule reaches a customer, and the jobs that do it

Indian chemicals does not have one route to market. It has four, running at very different scales, and almost every entry-level role sits inside one of them. Knowing which one an employer belongs to tells you more about the job than its title does.

Four ways a chemical is sold, and who employs you in each

Scale figures are the most recent measured ones, with the period stated

Bulk and petrochemicals
446.3 lakh tonnesPetrochemicals produced in FY25, mostly polymers, olefins and fibre intermediates. Employer is a refinery-linked major or a public sector company. Entry is GATE or campus hiring. Large plants, shift work, high safety discipline.
Specialty and custom manufacturing
8th in the world8th in the world / India’s rank in organic chemical exports in 2024, on DCPC data. Employer is a specialist manufacturer. Entry is direct hiring into process, R&D, quality or projects. Smaller plants, more chemistry, global customers.
Farm chemicals
293.30 lakh tonnesUrea produced in FY26, alongside crop protection products. Employer is a fertiliser or agrochemical company. Entry is direct or through public sector recruitment. Seasonal, monsoon-linked, strong field roles.
Consumer and performance chemicals
11.1%Pidilite's underlying volume growth in FY26. Paints, adhesives, sealants and coatings sold under a brand. Employer is a consumer chemicals company. Entry is direct into formulation, quality, technical sales or marketing.
Read this as four employers rather than four products. Chemistry transfers between them. The measurement, the pay structure and the pace do not.

The physical network behind the first two of those is concentrated in a few places, and unusually for an Indian industry much of it is counted by the government. Gujarat alone produced 27.8% of the value added by chemical factories in 2023-24, and Maharashtra 15.8%. The Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals publishes the status of each of the three petroleum, chemicals and petrochemicals investment regions it oversees.

The counted network

Investment regions, parks and training centres in India, most recent published counts

3Petroleum, chemicals and petrochemicals investment regionsDahej, Paradeep, Visakhapatnam-Kakinada
3,71,263Jobs in those three regionsAcross 2,246 units, DCPC
10Plastic parks approvedDCPC Annual Report 2025-26
48CIPET centres for polymer trainingDCPC Annual Report 2025-26

Shown as counts rather than as bars, because jobs outnumber regions roughly a lakh to one and any shared scale would render the smaller figures invisible. All four counts are from the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals Annual Report 2025-26. Dahej alone accounts for 2,45,140 of the jobs and 2,079 of the units.

A useful corrective. Public conversation about Indian chemicals is dominated by listed specialty companies, but the jobs, the investment and the tonnes sit overwhelmingly in a few coastal clusters, most of all in Gujarat.

Four terms run through every conversation in this sector, and candidates routinely get them wrong. Capacity utilisation is production as a share of installed capacity, and it was 83.8% for major chemicals and petrochemicals in FY25. Commodity chemicals are sold on price and specification, while specialty chemicals are sold on what they do for a customer, often in small volumes. Custom manufacturing, sometimes called CDMO or CSM, means making a molecule to a customer's design under contract. And net imports are imports minus exports: ₹2,39,128 crore for chemicals in FY25, excluding pharmaceuticals and fertilisers.

6. The China shock, and the correction that followed it

This is the part of the sector that changed fastest, and the part where most students' mental model is out of date. Between 2020 and 2022, Indian specialty chemicals was widely described as the big beneficiary of global buyers moving away from China. Since then Chinese producers have added capacity faster than demand, and prices for many intermediates have fallen sharply. Crisil Ratings expects revenue growth for Indian specialty chemical makers to slow to about 6% in FY27, and operating margins to fall to 14% to 14.5%.

Indian specialty chemicals: growth, and what is left of it

Revenue growth for a sample of 126 specialty chemical makers, per cent, Crisil Ratings

FY25
about 8%estimate
FY26
about 8%estimate
FY27
about 6%forecast
14 to 14.5%expected operating margin in FY27down from about 16%, a fall of 150 to 200 basis points

Crisil Ratings press release of 2 July 2026. The sample of 126 companies accounts for about 40% of industry revenue, and domestic sales make up about two-thirds of it. Crisil names Chinese competition and a reduction in China’s export incentives for select products among the reasons. The FY27 bar is a forecast, which is why it is shown in grey.

Growth has not stopped, but it is slowing and the margin on each sale is shrinking. That is what overcapacity looks like from the inside of an Indian plant.

The clearest single illustration came from inside the sector. In the July to September 2026 quarter, SRF’s chemicals revenue grew 25%, but segment profit grew only about 10%, so its margin narrowed, and the company pointed to Chinese oversupply, according to Business Standard. Selling more and earning less on each kilogram is now the most common story in Indian specialty chemicals.

The policy response has been trade defence and according to a Business Standard analysis. In June 2026 the government imposed five-year anti-dumping duties on rubber chemicals from China, the EU and the US and on PET resin from China. At the same time the United States changed its tariffs on Indian goods several times: 50% from 27 August 2025, struck down by the US Supreme Court on 20 February 2026, and about 10% since, according to a Business Standard chronology.

What actually changed, and what only appeared to

Two columns worth separating before an interview

Genuinely changed
  • Trade defence: anti-dumping duties on rubber chemicals and PET resin in June 2026.
  • UK duties on Indian chemicals removed from 15 July 2026.
  • China reduced export incentives on select products in 2026.
Did not survive
  • Pricing power in generic intermediates. Deepak Nitrite's revenue fell 4.8%.
  • The 50% US tariff, struck down on 20 February 2026.
  • 14 quality control orders on chemicals and polymers, rescinded in November 2025.
Quietly grew instead
  • Fluorine chemistry: Navin Fluorine up 41%.
  • Defence explosives: Solar Industries up 30.5%.
  • Branded chemicals: Pidilite's volumes up 11.1%.
Still only a forecast
  • Production of US$220 to 280 billion by 2030.
  • A 5% to 6% share of the global value chain by 2030.
  • Both are NITI Aayog targets. Neither has been measured.
The useful sentence to be able to say out loud: Indian chemicals did not lose to China, it lost the commodity end of the market and kept the parts where a customer pays for chemistry rather than tonnes.

The career point. Plant operations still carry the overwhelming majority of the jobs in this sector, and it is where most people should start. But the roles that combine chemistry with cost, such as process development, yield improvement and the work of qualifying a new product with an overseas customer, are where the sector is currently shortest of people who understand both sides.

7. How the money is made, and what you will be measured on

This section exists for one reason. Whatever role you take in chemicals, your work will be judged by how it moves one of four blocks. People who can name the block they affect get promoted faster than people who cannot.

How a chemical plant turns raw material into profit

A structure diagram, not measured data. The margins it produces are measured, and they are in the table below

1. Feedstock
Raw materialsCrude oil derivatives, natural gas, benzene, salt, fluorspar or a purchased intermediate. Often the largest single cost, and often imported. Roles: procurement, supply chain, planning.
2. Conversion
Yield, energy, uptimeHow much product a reactor makes from each kilogram of input, at what energy cost, and how many days a year it runs. Roles: process engineering, production, maintenance.
3. Selling and compliance
Customers and paperworkLogistics, customer qualification, regulatory dossiers, safety and environmental compliance. Slow to build, hard to copy. Roles: quality, regulatory affairs, technical sales, EHS.
4. What is left
EBITDA marginRevenue minus feedstock, conversion and selling costs. In listed Indian chemical companies it ranges from single digits for bulk and crowded products to above 30% for distinctive chemistry.

This diagram shows the structure of a chemical company's profit and loss account. It contains no estimated percentages, because no company in this sector publishes a standardised cost split.

Learn to say which of these four blocks your role moves. It is the difference between describing a job and describing a business.

The number the sector is judged on is margin, and the spread across Indian chemical businesses in FY26 is extraordinary. The same raw material, benzene or crude oil, produces a margin of more than 30% for one company and a loss for another.

Read that table as a warning about a single word. Scale in chemicals does not automatically create margin, because the largest cost, feedstock, rises with every extra tonne. Reliance's oil-to-chemicals business earned about 200 times Navin Fluorine's revenue in FY26, at less than a third of its margin. The businesses with the best margins either make something few others can, sell a brand, or are protected by a licence.

Two lines deserve precision because they shape day-to-day work. Yield is the share of the theoretical product a reaction actually delivers, and in a plant making thousands of tonnes a year, one percentage point of yield can be worth more than a year of a team's salaries. And customer qualification, the months a global buyer spends auditing a plant and testing samples before it places an order, is the reason specialty chemical businesses are slow to build and hard to displace.

8. What is being built, and where

Announced money is the closest thing this sector has to a hiring forecast, and most of the public part of it is published. The Union Budget for 2026-27 gives the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals itself only ₹185.72 crore, almost unchanged from the revised estimate for 2025-26, according to the Notes on Demands for Grants. The real public money for chemicals sits in separate schemes.

Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals budget 2026-27, by line

Budget estimates for the year to 31 March 2027, ₹ crore

CIPET
₹70.0 cr−8%
New schemes of petrochemicals
₹52.5 cr+15%
Secretariat
₹28.2 cr−2%
Bhopal gas leak relief
₹26.1 cr+15%
Pesticide formulation institute
₹8.9 cr−26%

Percentages are the change against revised estimates for 2025-26. New schemes of petrochemicals covers plastic parks and centres of excellence. The ₹600 crore allocated for chemical parks in 2026-27, which the government announced in a February 2026 explainer, does not appear in this demand. By comparison, the Department of Fertilisers is budgeted ₹1,70,944.53 crore for 2026-27, almost all of it subsidy. Source: Notes on Demands for Grants 2026-27, Demand No. 5.

CIPET, the polymer training institute, is the largest line in the Department's own budget. The money that builds plants comes from elsewhere: state governments, the chemical parks scheme and private companies.

The single largest new public commitment is the chemical parks scheme. Announced in the 2026-27 Budget speech as a scheme to help states set up three dedicated chemical parks “through challenge route, on a cluster-based plug-and-play model”, it was approved by the Cabinet on 24 July 2026 as BHAVYA Rasayan, with a total outlay of ₹3,030 crore from 2026-27 to 2030-31. Each park can receive up to ₹1,000 crore from the Centre, and each state must contribute at least ₹500 crore. The same Budget committed ₹20,000 crore over five years to carbon capture, utilisation and storage, naming chemicals among the target sectors.

Physical capacity is already concentrated in the three investment regions. Dahej in Gujarat has attracted ₹1,28,509 crore of investment and 2,45,140 jobs, Paradeep in Odisha ₹1,43,881 crore, and Visakhapatnam-Kakinada in Andhra Pradesh ₹68,148 crore, according to the Department's Annual Report 2025-26. Companies are adding plants of their own: SRF raised its refrigerants project in Odisha to about ₹2,300 crore, and Coromandel commissioned a phosphoric acid plant at Kakinada in March 2026.

The traffic runs in both directions, and the reason is worth understanding. A trade agreement with the United Kingdom came into force on 15 July 2026, removing UK duties on Indian chemicals, while the government also imposed new anti-dumping duties to protect Indian plants from cheaper imports. Opening export markets and defending the home market at the same time is the policy mix the industry now works inside.

Capacity being added, and who is adding it

Committed or already operating, with the date each was announced or opened

Parks₹3,030 cr
  • BHAVYA Rasayan, approved on 24 July 2026, for three plug-and-play chemical parks.
  • Up to ₹1,000 crore of central support for each park, against at least ₹500 crore from each state.
  • States compete for the parks through a challenge route.
  • Runs from 2026-27 to 2030-31.
Regions₹3.41 lakh cr
  • Investment across the Dahej, Paradeep and Visakhapatnam-Kakinada investment regions.
  • 3,71,263 jobs across 2,246 units, most of them at Dahej.
  • No new region has been approved since 2010.
  • Ten plastic parks have been approved alongside them.
Companies₹2,300 cr
  • SRF's refrigerants project in Odisha, raised from ₹1,100 crore.
  • Coromandel commissioned a 650 tonne-a-day phosphoric acid plant at Kakinada in March 2026.
  • Tata Chemicals’ Mithapur plant produced a record 1 million tonnes of soda ash in FY26.
  • Gujarat Fluorochemicals commissioned a Keep only if confirmed; otherwise “a new R-32 refrigerant plant”
Decarbonisation₹20,000 cr
  • Carbon capture, utilisation and storage outlay over five years, announced in the 2026-27 Budget.
  • Chemicals and refineries are among the named sectors.
  • The EU's carbon border adjustment already covers fertilisers and hydrogen.
  • This creates process, energy and emissions measurement work at plant level.
Four different builders: state governments competing for parks, investment regions that already exist, private companies and a decarbonisation programme. Each hires a different kind of person, and only the third is what most candidates picture when they say they want to work in chemicals.

9. The rules you will work inside

Chemicals is among the most heavily regulated industries a graduate can join in India, because the same reactor that makes a useful product can poison a river or explode. It is regulated by an unusually large number of separate bodies, covering industrial policy, pollution, trade, product quality, pesticides, explosives, weapons conventions and worker safety. Knowing which body sets which rule is a genuine advantage in an interview.

Who sets the rule

The body, what it controls, and why it matters to your job application

BodyControlsWhy it matters to you
Department of Chemicals and PetrochemicalsIndustry policy, investment regions, plastic parks, CIPET, chemical parks scheme, production statisticsPublishes the data this report rests on, and runs the BHAVYA Rasayan scheme
MoEFCC, CPCB and state pollution boardsEnvironmental clearance, consent to operate, effluent and emission normsMany chemical processes fall in the red category, the most heavily regulated. No consent, no production
DGTR and Ministry of FinanceAnti-dumping and safeguard investigations, customs dutiesDecides whether a cheaper import is taxed, which can change a product's profitability overnight
Bureau of Indian StandardsQuality control orders on chemicals and polymersRescinded 14 chemical and polymer orders in November 2025, changing what can be imported
Agriculture Ministry and CIBRCPesticide registration under the Insecticides Act 1968A draft Pesticides Management Bill was released for comment in January 2026
PESOExplosives, petroleum and compressed gas licensingEvery explosives plant and most storage terminals operate under a PESO licence
NACWCIndia's obligations under the Chemical Weapons ConventionPlants handling scheduled chemicals must file declarations and accept inspections
Labour Ministry and state factory inspectoratesWorker safety, hazardous processes, factory licensingThe Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code has been in force since 21 November 2025
Eight bodies, and a candidate who can name the right three for the role in front of them is already unusual.

Four rule changes have altered what the job looks like, and all four are live right now.

Four rules that are changing the job

Each is either in force or on a published timetable

TradeDefended
  • In June 2026 the government imposed five-year anti-dumping duties on sulphenamide rubber accelerators from China, the EU and the US, of US$75 to US$1,748 a tonne.
  • PET resin from China drew a duty of US$200.66 a tonne.
  • The 2026-27 Budget raised customs duty on potassium hydroxide from nil to 7.5%.
  • If you work in pricing or sales, the anti-dumping notification for your product is required reading.
QualityRelaxed
  • On 12 November 2025 the government rescinded 14 quality control orders covering chemicals and polymers.
  • The orders had required imports to carry Bureau of Indian Standards certification.
  • By July 2024, 72 such orders had been notified for chemicals and petrochemicals, of which 41 were in force.
  • Which products each order covers is set out in its own gazette notification.
SafetyCodified
  • The Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code came into force on 21 November 2025 with the other labour codes.
  • It covers factories carrying on hazardous processes, regardless of their size.
  • The Manufacture, Storage and Import of Hazardous Chemical Rules, 1989, still apply.
  • A long-planned Chemical (Management and Safety) Rules, often called India REACH, remains a draft.
EnvironmentTightening
  • Plastic waste rules were amended again in March 2026, tightening producer responsibility and recycled-content obligations.
  • The Budget committed ₹20,000 crore to carbon capture, naming chemicals among the target sectors.
  • Every chemical plant needs consent from its state pollution control board before it can operate.
  • This creates environment, health and safety work at every plant.
Notice that three of the four create work rather than restrict it. Regulation in this sector is usually a hiring signal, because someone has to implement it.

The mechanism is worth understanding once, because it explains most chemicals news you will read. A Budget or report sets a direction, the Cabinet approves money, states build the infrastructure at different speeds, companies build plants and hire, and the statistics confirm what happened a year or two later. A candidate who can place a news item on that chain sounds like someone who works in the sector.

10. What could go wrong

Read this as a list of things to watch rather than reasons to stay away. Every risk here is documented in an official release, an official dataset, a company filing or a rating agency report, and several of them, read another way, are the reason the sector needs skilled people.

The seven risks, and how likely each is to affect you

Ranked by how directly each one touches an early-career role

RiskThe evidenceHow likelyWhat it means for you
Chinese overcapacityCrisil expects specialty chemical margins to fall 150 to 200 basis points in FY27. SRF’s chemicals profit grew only about 10% in July to September 2026 on 25% revenue growthCertain, already happeningRoles in plants making crowded intermediates will be judged harder on cost. Ask how many Chinese producers make your product
Process safety failuresThe Sigachi Industries blast at Pashamylaram, Telangana, on 30 June 2025 killed at least 46 workers. A reactor explosion at Bharuch on 16 October 2026 killed fiveHighYour own safety depends on the plant's culture. Ask about the last incident investigation before you accept an offer
Feedstock and import dependenceIndia imported 88.7% of its crude oil in FY26. The Indian crude basket averaged US$114.48 a barrel in April 2026 during the West Asia conflictHighPetrochemical margins swing with oil prices. Planning and procurement roles carry this risk directly
Weak domestic volumesThe industrial production index for chemicals fell 0.5% in FY26, while manufacturing grew 5.0%Certain, already measuredNew hiring will come from new products and import substitution, not from running existing plants harder
Farm demand and the monsoonThe 2026 monsoon delivered 87% of its long-period average, a deficient season. PI Industries' FY26 revenue fell 15.9%HighAgrochemical and fertiliser roles are seasonal. Field and sales targets move with the rain
Trade policy swingsThe US tariff on Indian goods went from 50% in August 2025 to about 10% after a February 2026 court ruling, with no trade deal signedModerateExport-heavy businesses can gain or lose a market in a quarter. Diversified customer bases are safer
Regulatory uncertaintyThe Chemical (Management and Safety) Rules remain a draft, 14 quality control orders were rescinded in November 2025, and a new Pesticides Management Bill is still a draftModerateRules can change quickly. Regulatory affairs is one of the least crowded entry points in the sector
Five of these seven are, read another way, the reason the sector is hiring. Safety, cost reduction and regulatory compliance are problems large enough that someone is being paid to work on each of them.

The risk that matters most to an early-career person is not on any balance sheet. It is process safety. The Sigachi Industries explosion in June 2025 killed at least 46 people, and a reactor blast at Bharuch in October 2026 killed five more. Engineers and chemists who understand hazard studies, pressure relief and safe operating limits are wanted in every plant, and the ones who speak up when something looks wrong are the ones the industry most needs.

11. One company's year, in detail

Navin Fluorine International is the fastest-growing listed chemical company in this report, its numbers are audited and public, and FY26 was the year its model was tested against Chinese price pressure. It is also the clearest available answer to the question “can an Indian chemical company grow fast without competing on price”.

Navin Fluorine makes fluorine-based chemicals in three businesses: high performance products such as refrigerant gases and inorganic fluorides, specialty chemicals for agrochemical and pharmaceutical customers, and custom manufacturing of molecules to a customer's design. FY26 was the year all three grew at once, according to its results reported on 30 April 2026.

What it establishes. An Indian chemical company can grow fast and widen its margin at the same time, even while Chinese prices are falling, if it makes something customers cannot easily buy elsewhere. Navin's growth came from fluorine chemistry and from manufacturing molecules designed by its customers, both of which take years of qualification to win.

What it does not establish. One very strong year is not a track record. Custom manufacturing depends on a small number of large customers and their product pipelines, and a single delayed molecule can move a year's results. Navin is also small: its revenue is about a fifth of SRF's and about 6% of UPL's. Read the result as evidence of a model, not as a forecast for the sector.

12. Latest news

The sector restates itself every quarter. These are the developments from the last six months that have actually changed something, each with the date it happened.

Pick one item, not all eight, and have a view on it. "SRF grew chemicals revenue 25% in the September quarter but its profit only about 10%, which tells me the sector is being priced by Chinese capacity rather than Indian demand” is a better answer than reciting the list. Interviewers are testing whether you read, not whether you memorise.

13. The jobs themselves

Chemicals hires into a small number of well-defined tracks, and the promise is real: you will be given a section of a plant, a reaction, a product or a set of customers to own far earlier than in most industries. The trade-off is equally real. Most plants are outside the big cities, many run around the clock, and the first two years involve shift work and a great deal of safety training.

One caveat before the tables. Vacancy counts, exam dates and pay scales change every cycle, and private chemical companies do not publish trainee pay. Always check the current recruitment notification or company careers page before you plan around a number in this report.

Three ways into chemicals

Most candidates try only the first, and it has the fewest places

1. The GATE and public sector route
Most structuredSit GATE in Chemical Engineering or Chemistry, then apply to public sector companies, research laboratories and postgraduate programmes that use the score. Published pay scales, very high competition, high job security.
2. Direct company hiring
Largest intakePrivate chemical companies hire chemical engineers, chemists and science graduates directly, through campus drives and plant recruitment. Faster to enter, more variable pay, and the route into most specialty and consumer chemical jobs.
3. The polymer and skills route
Fastest to startCIPET runs diploma, degree and short skilling courses in plastics and polymer technology across 48 centres. A direct route into plastics processing, moulding, testing and quality roles.
These are not a ranking. They are three different bets: security, breadth and speed. Many people in this sector work in at least two of them over a career.

The GATE route, in detail

The route has two stages and most candidates underestimate the second. First, you clear GATE. In 2026, 17,416 candidates registered for the Chemical Engineering paper, 14,077 appeared and 2,555 qualified, according to the official GATE 2026 report from IIT Guwahati. The qualifying mark for general candidates was 25 out of 100. Then you apply to an employer that recruits from the score, and the places are few: GAIL's GATE 2026 advertisement offered 17 Executive Trainee posts in chemical engineering.

The important and widely missed detail: qualifying in GATE is not selection. More than two and a half thousand candidates qualified in Chemical Engineering for a handful of public sector posts, so most qualified candidates go on to a master's degree or to private industry. The score is valid for three years, so sitting GATE in your final year keeps both doors open.

What the public route pays at entry

Basic pay at the start of the scale, before dearness allowance, house rent allowance and other benefits

PostPay scaleEntry basic payGate you must clear first
Executive Trainee (Chemical), GAILGrade E2, ₹60,000 to ₹1,80,000₹60,000 per monthGATE 2026 in Chemical Engineering, then GAIL's selection process
Scientist, CSIR laboratoriesPay Level 11₹67,700 per monthA postgraduate degree or PhD as specified in each laboratory's advertisement
Chemist, Geological Survey of IndiaGroup A postAs stated in the recruitment rulesThe UPSC Combined Geo-Scientist examination. The 2027 notice lists 7 Chemist vacancies

GAIL pay from its GATE 2026 advertisement of 20 February 2026. CSIR scientist posts are advertised at Pay Level 11 of the Seventh Central Pay Commission matrix. The UPSC notice of 2 September 2026 lists the vacancies but not the pay. These are basic pay only; total pay is materially higher once allowances are added. Always check the specific recruitment notification.

The reason to know these numbers precisely: they are published, they are non-negotiable, and they are the benchmark against which any private offer, which is rarely published, should be judged.

What the first year actually looks like

Whichever route you enter by, the first year is dominated by the same thing: the plant. Even people hired into research, quality or sales are expected to understand how a reactor is charged, how a batch is released and what the safety permit system is. That is not a rite of passage, it is the job: every number in Section 7 is produced on a plant floor.

Where the first eighteen months lead

Three entry routes converge on the plant, then fan out

Plant floor
in year one
→→→→
Operations and engineeringProduction, process engineering, projects, maintenance. Leads to shift in-charge, plant manager, operations head.
Research and process chemistryRoute development, scale-up, technology transfer. Leads to senior scientist, R&D head, technology head.
Quality, safety and regulatoryTesting, audits, hazard studies, registrations. Leads to quality head, EHS head, regulatory head.
CommercialTechnical sales, procurement, supply chain, product management. Leads to key account manager, business head.

The tracks are not sealed. Moving from production into technical sales, quality or safety after two or three years is one of the most common transitions in the sector, and plant experience is usually what the hiring manager is looking for.

Note what all four have in common: none of them can be done well by someone who has never seen a batch go wrong.

The skills that actually get you hired

For the public route, selection starts with GATE: engineering mathematics, process calculations, thermodynamics, fluid mechanics, heat and mass transfer, reaction engineering and process control, on a published syllabus. Preparation is a known quantity, and the paper rewards students who can solve problems quickly rather than recall theory.

For everything else, three specific things pay off far more than general preparation. First, be able to explain one unit operation, a distillation column, a reactor or a heat exchanger, as if you were training a new operator. Most plant interviews include a question like this. Second, learn the basics of process safety, such as what a hazard and operability study is and why pressure relief exists, because every chemical company now asks. Third, be able to talk about cost: what yield, energy and raw material price do to the margin of a product.

Prepare for one scenario: the temperature in a reactor you are watching starts rising faster than it should. Rehearse what you would do in the first minute, and then the harder version: what you would do if the cooling system did not respond. Almost every candidate prepares a textbook answer and almost none prepares to say when they would stop the process and call for help, and that is what the panel is actually looking for.

14. The numbers to learn, and what to do next

Eight terms carry specific meanings in this sector and are used loosely almost everywhere else. Knowing them precisely is the cheapest possible way to sound like someone who works in chemicals rather than someone who has read about it.

Always say tonnes or rupees, and production or consumption. “India produced 586 lakh tonnes of major chemicals and petrochemicals in FY25 and ran net chemical imports of ₹2.39 lakh crore” is a sentence almost no candidate can say. “Chemicals is a US$220 billion industry” is a sentence anyone can say, and it is not even a production figure. The sector runs on one free annual data book, Chemical and Petrochemical Statistics at a Glance, and the people who have actually opened it are a very small group.

What to do next. Six concrete steps, in the order they will actually help.

Every figure in this report is traceable to a Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals publication, official trade, production or factory survey data, a budget document, a published recruitment notice, a rating agency report or a company's own results, with the period stated in the text. Data is current as of 6 November 2026. Production and factory data run one to two years behind, so treat anything undated as context rather than fact. If you are reading across this series, the Oil and Gas version of this report covers the refineries that supply much of this sector's feedstock, and the wider careers library covers the roles named above in more depth.

Chemicals Industry Reports

Mark as Read