Consumer durables in India: what the numbers say about jobs, growth and where to start
Consumer durables is the industry every Indian household buys from and almost no graduate studies before joining. It sells the television, the refrigerator and the air conditioner, it runs some of the largest dealer and service networks in the country, and in the last five years it has started building in India the compressors, circuit boards and motors it used to import. That combination produces a lot of confident advice and very little arithmetic.
This report answers three questions with numbers that can be checked: which part of the sector is actually growing, what each job optimises for, and which skills the sector is currently short of. Everything below comes from Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation and other government releases, national surveys, company filings and scheme documents, with the period stated. Start with the one-page brief.
Every chart below uses the same six colours, and each one always means the same thing.
November 2026
FY26 means the year ended 31 March 2026, throughout this report
- Consumer durables output grew 5.9%, slower than the 7.9% of FY25.
- GST on ACs and large TVs fell to 18% from 22 September 2025.
- Unseasonal rain hit the 2025 summer. Voltas revenue fell 7.6%.
- Havells' Lloyd appliance brand fell 22.9% to ₹3,948 crore.
- Contract manufacturers grew fastest: Dixon +26.0%, Amber +22%.
- Component approvals reached ₹69,548 crore of investment under ECMS.
- Hiring is moving towards plants, components and engineering, not only sales.
- Learn household ownership and domestic value addition. They decide what gets built.
Each figure is dated; sources are named in the section that discusses it
1. Why look at this sector at all
Four things make consumer durables worth a serious look, and one should give you pause.
Most Indian homes still do not own the products. Only 37.9% of households owned a refrigerator, 23.7% an air conditioner or cooler and 18.0% a washing machine in 2019-21, on the National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5). Very few consumer industries in India still have most of their potential customers ahead of them.
The buyers are arriving from the villages. Rural refrigerator ownership more than tripled, from 9.4% of households in 2011-12 to 33.2% in 2023-24, on an Economic Advisory Council to the PM analysis of the government's household consumption surveys. Urban ownership rose to 68.1% over the same period.
Public money is rebuilding the supply chain in India. The PLI scheme for white goods has an outlay of ₹6,238 crore, and 85 companies have committed ₹11,198 crore of investment under it. A separate component scheme has approved ₹69,548 crore of projects. Announced plants are the closest thing this sector has to a hiring forecast.
Tax moved in the buyer's favour. GST on air conditioners, dishwashers and televisions above 32 inches was cut from 28% to 18% with effect from 22 September 2025, under the GST Council's September 2025 decisions. In September 2025 the consumer durables production index stood about 10% above its level a year earlier.
And the caution: the weather decides the year. Unseasonal rain in the summer of 2025 cut room AC demand. Voltas' room AC revenue fell 10.5% in FY26 and Havells' Lloyd appliance business fell 22.9%. A sector can have decades of headroom and still have a bad year because it rained in May. Where you join inside it matters more here than in almost any industry in this series.
Each band carries a headline number and the evidence behind it
- Households owning a refrigerator in 2019-21: 63.4% in towns and 25.2% in villages (NFHS-5).
- Air conditioner or cooler ownership was 23.7%, and washing machines 18.0%.
- Rural refrigerator ownership rose from 9.4% in 2011-12 to 33.2% in 2023-24.
- Any television was 67.8%, the one appliance most homes already have.
- Investment committed by 85 companies under the PLI scheme for white goods, as of January 2026 (PIB).
- The scheme pays only for components and sub-assemblies, such as compressors, motors and copper tubes, not finished ACs.
- The component scheme, ECMS, has approved 106 projects worth ₹69,548 crore.
- Its outlay was raised to ₹40,000 crore in the Union Budget 2026-27.
- ACs, dishwashers and TVs above 32 inches moved from 28% to 18% GST on 22 September 2025.
- Refrigerators and washing machines were already at 18%.
- Online sales grew 23–25% in the first two days of the 2025 festive sale, Redseer estimated.
- Every one of those buyers is served by somebody in this sector, from the factory to the technician.
- Voltas room AC revenue in FY26, after a summer cut short by unseasonal rain.
- Blue Star's room AC and commercial refrigeration business fell 5.1%.
- Output growth slowed to 5.9% in FY26 from 7.9% in FY25.
- Copper rose to about US$14,500 a tonne by September 2026, and prices went up three times in 2026.
2. How big it is, and how fast it is really growing
Start with a distinction that separates people who have read about this sector from people who understand it. You will see one number quoted in almost every article on Indian consumer durables: the market will be worth ₹3 lakh crore by FY29. That figure comes from an EY-Parthenon and CII report, reported by IBEF, and it is a projection. It has not been measured. Quoting it as though it describes the sector today is the fastest way to lose an interviewer.
What has actually been measured is output and ownership. The consumer durables component of the Index of Industrial Production grew 5.9% in FY26, down from 7.9% in FY25. Crisil Ratings had expected large-appliance revenue growth to slow to 5 to 6% in FY26 from 16% the year before. Those are the numbers that decide whether a new production line gets approved.
The second measured thing, and the more important one for a career, is ownership. India does not have one appliance market. It has a television that most homes already own and a set of machines that most homes do not, and each gap is a different business with different jobs.
Per cent of all households in India. NFHS-5, 2019-21, unless stated
Read the definitions carefully. NFHS-5 counts an air conditioner or cooler together, which is why it reads 23.7%. A 2024 household survey by CLASP with the Bureau of Energy Efficiency, reported by Down To Earth, put room AC ownership alone at 13.3% in a sample that was not nationally representative, 17% in towns and 4% in villages. Both are correct and they are not the same number. Urban and rural figures from NFHS-5: refrigerator 63.4% and 25.2%, washing machine 36.1% and 9.0%.
If you are asked how big Indian consumer durables is, give what was measured and the date: “37.9% of households own a refrigerator on NFHS-5, and output grew 5.9% in FY26 on the industrial production index”. If you are asked about the ₹3 lakh crore figure, say what it is: an IBEF projection for FY29, not a measurement. Answering the first question with the second number is the tell that you have memorised a headline rather than read a report.
The third measured thing is direction, and here the sector splits in two. Ownership of the machines most homes lack is rising fast: rural refrigerator ownership went from 9.4% in 2011-12 to 33.2% in 2023-24, and urban from 43.8% to 68.1%. Television is the exception. Urban TV ownership slipped from 80.4% to 78.5% over the same twelve years, as phones took over some of what the television used to do.
There is a third movement underneath both, and it is the one that changes where the jobs are. Within a market growing at about 6%, the companies that make products for other brands grew several times faster. Dixon Technologies grew revenue 26% in FY26 and Amber Enterprises 22%. A sector can grow slowly in total and expand quickly in the part that runs the factories.
Each one is measured, and each one implies a different kind of job
- Rural refrigerator ownership reached 33.2% in 2023-24 from 9.4% in 2011-12.
- Urban ownership rose to 68.1%.
- Urban TV ownership fell slightly, to 78.5%.
- Voltas room AC revenue fell 10.5% in the rain-hit FY26.
- In summer 2026 its room AC volumes rose 45% in April to June.
- One season can swing a year by double digits either way.
- Dixon revenue rose 26% to about ₹48,893 crore in FY26.
- Amber rose 22% to ₹12,186 crore.
- Both make products that are sold under other companies' brands.
- IBEF projects the market at ₹3 lakh crore by FY29, at about 11% a year.
- A BCG and CII report projects ₹3 to 3.25 lakh crore by 2030.
- Useful as direction. Never quote either as a current figure.
3. Who leads, who is stuck, and what that tells you
This is the most useful table in the report if you are choosing an employer, and it starts with a fact that surprises almost everyone. The largest listed company in this sector by revenue is not a brand you can buy in a shop. Dixon Technologies earned about ₹48,893 crore in FY26, roughly twice LG Electronics India, by assembling phones, televisions and appliances for other companies.
The reason is structural: a large and growing share of what Indian brands sell is now made under contract, and much of the largest brand revenue sits in unlisted companies such as Samsung India. What follows is the listed, reported part of the sector. Treat it as a map of where professional hiring happens, not as a measure of the sector's size.
Revenue from operations for the year ended 31 March 2026, Rs crore
Consolidated figures from each company's FY26 results, except Havells, which is shown on the standalone basis its results release uses. Dixon's figure is the adjusted revenue it reports, excluding fair-value gains and the transfer of its lighting business. Dixon, Amber and PG Electroplast are shown in teal because they are contract manufacturers; Voltas is shown in red because its revenue fell. Samsung India is excluded because it is unlisted and its revenue includes smartphones; it appears in the table below with the period stated.
Two patterns are worth carrying into any conversation about this sector. The first is that scale and profitability have separated. Dixon earns the most revenue in the table, but its operating margin in the fourth quarter of FY26 was about 4.7%. Crompton earned a sixth as much and made an operating margin of 10.2% for the year. Revenue tells you very little here about the health of the business you would be joining.
The second is that the businesses selling to other businesses did better than those selling to households. Blue Star grew its commercial air conditioning and projects business 12.8% in FY26 while its room AC and refrigeration business fell 5.1%. Havells grew cables, much of it sold into construction, by 20.8% while its Lloyd appliances fell 22.9%. That divide runs through the rest of this report.
4. Where the growth actually sits
Here is the pattern that matters most for anyone joining. In FY26 the consumer durables businesses that grew were not the ones with the best-known brands. They were the ones paid by another company under contract, and the ones whose sales did not depend on a single hot summer.
Year-on-year growth in revenue from operations, year ended 31 March 2026
Voltas is the one negative bar and is shown in red on a scale of absolute size, so its bar length shows the size of the fall, not a gain. All nine figures are for the same period, the year ended 31 March 2026, which is why they can be compared directly. Havells is standalone. Source: each company's FY26 results.
Averaging those groups makes the point sharper. The three contract manufacturers grew about 19% between them. The three electricals brands grew about 4%. The three AC and appliance brands shrank by about 1%. This is not a story about good companies and bad companies. It is a story about who carried the risk of a short summer, and who was paid regardless.
Underneath the companies, the largest single source of new money in the sector is public. Under the PLI scheme for white goods, run by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, 85 companies have committed ₹11,198 crore to make AC and LED components in India; the fourth round, announced in January 2026, added five companies and ₹863 crore, all for AC components. Alongside it, the Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme had approved 106 projects worth ₹69,548 crore by 17 August 2026, against ₹59,350 crore originally envisaged, with 74,628 direct jobs expected and 38 plants already producing.
Each one is backed by either a company result or a committed public scheme
- Dixon revenue up 26% and Amber up 22% in FY26.
- Dixon's revenue rose a further 47% in July to September 2026.
- Buyers are brands, so contracts and capacity are planned before the season.
- ₹69,548 crore of component projects approved under ECMS.
- Under PLI, domestic value addition in AC and LED parts is meant to rise from 15–20% to 75–80%.
- Compressors, motors, copper tubes and circuit boards are the targets.
- Blue Star's projects and commercial AC grew 12.8% to ₹6,763 crore.
- Its order bookings rose 35% in the fourth quarter, led by data centres and factories.
- Engineers here design and install systems, not single units.
- Havells' cables business grew 20.8% to ₹8,677 crore.
- Crompton reported its highest-ever quarterly exports in July to September 2026.
- Less seasonal than ACs, and tied to construction rather than summer.
“How much of this business is sold to households in a single season, and how much under contract to other companies?” Almost no candidate asks it. If the answer is room ACs to households, you will be measured on the summer: dealer stock, sell-through and market share. If it is contract manufacturing or projects, you will be measured on delivery, yield and cost. Those are two very different jobs inside what looks like the same industry.
5. How an appliance reaches a home, and the jobs that do it
Indian consumer durables does not have one route to the customer. It has four, running at four very different scales, and almost every entry-level role sits inside one of them. Knowing which one you are applying to explains most of what the job will actually feel like.
Scale figures are the most recent disclosed ones, with the date stated
The manufacturing network behind all four is being built up quickly, and it is one of the few parts of this sector that the government counts in public. The dealer and technician network is not counted nationally at all; the best figures available come from the companies that run it.
Manufacturing approvals and service capacity, most recent published counts
Shown as counts rather than as bars, because they measure different things and any shared scale would mislead. Manufacturing counts are from Ministry of Commerce and MeitY releases on PIB. No national count of appliance dealers or service technicians is published, so the service figure is the largest single network disclosed, LG's, as reported from its offer document.
Four terms run through every conversation in this sector, and candidates routinely get them wrong. Primary sales are what a brand sells to its dealers; secondary sales are what dealers sell to customers, and the gap between them is channel inventory, which is what hurts after a short summer. BEE star rating is the energy label set by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency, and its thresholds were tightened from 1 January 2026, so a 2025 five-star AC is rated lower today. Domestic value addition is the share of a product's value created in India, and it is the number the PLI scheme is designed to raise.
6. The manufacturing shift, and the tax cut that met it
This is the part of the sector that changed fastest, and the part where most students' mental model is five years out of date. India used to assemble appliances from imported parts. Since 2021, two government schemes have been paying companies to make the parts here, and the money committed now far exceeds the money on offer.
Scheme outlay against investment committed or approved, ₹ crore
PIB releases of 13 November 2025 and 23 January 2026 for PLI, and of 17 August 2026 for ECMS. ECMS covers electronic components across all products, not only appliances. Investment figures are committed or approved, not yet spent; the latest actual PLI figures published, to December 2023, were 41,739 direct jobs and ₹7,957 crore of production.
The clearest single illustration of how fast the sector moves arrived on 22 September 2025, when GST on air conditioners, dishwashers and televisions above 32 inches fell from 28% to 18%. Refrigerators and washing machines were already at 18%. The consumer durables production index for September 2025 came in about 10% above the year before, and online sales in the first two days of that year's festive sale grew 23–25%, Redseer estimated. Almost no candidate walking into an interview can say which products the cut covered, and it changes the answer to “what drove demand last year”.
The localisation story did not stop at assembly. It moved down to the compressor, the most valuable part of an air conditioner. On 8 May 2026 the government allowed AC and refrigerator makers to keep importing compressors for their own use until 31 March 2027, capped at a share of what they imported in 2024-25 and on condition that they file a plan to make them in India. In February 2026 Daikin began building a ₹547 crore compressor plant at Sri City, and in August 2026 Voltas signed a binding term sheet for a 50:50 compressor joint venture with Atomberg.
Two columns worth separating before an interview
- GST on ACs and large TVs fell to 18% from 22 September 2025.
- ₹69,548 crore of component projects approved, and 38 plants producing.
- Compressor imports now come with an indigenisation plan attached.
- Room AC margins. Blue Star's room AC and refrigeration margin fell to 2.9% in April to June 2026.
- Air coolers. Symphony revenue fell 28% in FY26.
- Smaller contract makers. Epack Durable's profit fell 94%.
- Commercial cooling: Blue Star projects up 12.8% on data-centre demand.
- Online: festive sales of about ₹24,200 crore in the first two days of 2026.
- Cables and wiring: Havells cables up 20.8%.
- Market projected at ₹3 lakh crore by FY29 (IBEF).
- Room AC ownership projected at 21% of households by 2027-28 (India Cooling Action Plan).
- Neither has been measured.
The career point. Sales and channel roles still carry the largest number of graduate jobs at the big brands, and they are a sound place to start. But the roles that combine product knowledge with something else, component engineering, quality and certification, energy-efficiency design, or supplier development, are the ones currently short of people. That is because the plants were approved faster than any university started training for them.
7. How the money is made, and what you will be measured on
This section exists for one reason. Whatever role you take in consumer durables, your work will be judged by how it moves one of four blocks. People who can name the block they affect get promoted noticeably faster than people who cannot.
A structure diagram, not measured data. The margins it produces are measured, and they are in the table below
This diagram shows the structure of the profit and loss account. It contains no estimated percentages, because no company in this sector publishes a standardised cost split.
The number the sector is judged on is the operating margin, and the spread across comparable Indian consumer durables businesses is wide. The same kind of product, sold in the same country, produces margins that differ by a factor of more than two, depending mostly on whether the company owns the brand.
Read that table as a warning about a single word. Scale in consumer durables does not automatically create margin, because the largest cost, the parts inside the box, does not get much cheaper when you make more boxes. Margin comes from owning the brand, the channel and the service relationship, which is exactly what a contract manufacturer gives up in exchange for volume and steady orders.
Two lines deserve precision because they shape day-to-day work. Channel inventory is the stock sitting with dealers that has been sold by the brand but not yet bought by a customer; after a short summer it is the single biggest drag on the next quarter, as Blue Star found in April to June 2026 with older room ACs still in the trade. Yield is the share of units that pass quality checks first time on a production line, and in contract manufacturing it is often the metric a plant is run against. If you join a factory, expect to be measured on yield long before you are measured on volume.
8. What is being built, and where
Announced plants are the closest thing this sector has to a hiring forecast, and unusually, a good share of the commitments is published. Under the PLI scheme for white goods, 85 companies have committed ₹11,198 crore of investment; under the component scheme, 106 projects worth ₹69,548 crore have been approved. Large single-company plants sit on top of both.
Investment announced or approved, ₹ crore, with the date of announcement
Haier's figure is planned investment over three to four years; Amber's is circuit-board investment approved under ECMS. The ECMS batch covers electronic components for all products. Sources: PIB, company releases and press reports of company statements.
The single largest commitment is not a brand's plant at all. The Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme, run by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, had its outlay raised to ₹40,000 crore in the Union Budget 2026-27, and the projects approved so far expect 74,628 direct jobs. For anyone considering a manufacturing or engineering career in this sector, that is the largest single hiring signal there is.
Physical capacity is also being built by companies arriving from outside India. LG Electronics began building a roughly ₹5,000 crore third plant at Sri City in May 2025 and targets AC production there by December 2026. Hisense opened its first Indian plant at Sri City in February 2026, and Daikin's compressor joint venture broke ground in the same cluster the same month.
The traffic runs in both directions, and the reason is worth understanding. Global parents are selling down their Indian units while keeping them. LG's parent sold shares worth ₹11,607 crore when LG Electronics India listed on 14 October 2025, and the shares opened about 50% above the issue price. Whirlpool's parent sold 11.23% of Whirlpool of India in November 2025, and on 24 December 2025 Bharti Enterprises and Warburg Pincus agreed to buy 49% of Haier India. Indian capital is, in effect, buying into the appliance brands that foreign groups built.
Committed or already operating, with the date each was announced or opened
- ECMS: 106 projects approved across 30 products and 15 states by 17 August 2026.
- 74,628 direct jobs expected, and 38 plants already producing.
- The outlay was raised to ₹40,000 crore in the Union Budget 2026-27.
- Amber alone has more than ₹4,500 crore of circuit-board investment approved.
- PLI for ACs and LED lights: 85 companies, committed as of January 2026.
- Round 4 added five companies and ₹863 crore, all for AC components.
- The scheme pays only for components and sub-assemblies, not finished goods.
- Its outlay is ₹6,238 crore, spread from FY22 to FY29.
- LG's third Indian plant, about ₹5,000 crore, with AC production targeted by December 2026.
- Hisense opened its first Indian plant there in February 2026.
- Daikin-Rechi began a ₹547 crore compressor plant on 11 February 2026.
- Haier India plans ₹3,500 crore of investment over three to four years.
- Bharti and Warburg Pincus agreed to buy 49% of Haier India on 24 December 2025.
- Whirlpool's parent cut its stake in Whirlpool of India to about 40% in November 2025.
- LG Electronics India listed on 14 October 2025 after an ₹11,607 crore offer for sale.
- Each change brings new reporting, new strategy and new senior hiring.
9. The rules you will work inside
Consumer durables is more heavily regulated than most graduates expect, and it is regulated by a surprising number of separate bodies: the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade runs the PLI scheme and issues quality control orders, the Bureau of Indian Standards certifies products, the Bureau of Energy Efficiency sets the star labels, MeitY runs the component scheme, and the Central Pollution Control Board enforces e-waste rules. You do not need to memorise them. You do need to know which one governs the job you are applying for, because that single fact determines what you will be signing off and who audits it.
The body, what it controls, and why it matters to your job application
| Body | Controls | Why it matters to you |
|---|---|---|
| DPIIT | The PLI scheme for white goods, and quality control orders for ACs, compressors and appliances | Decides which products need certification before they can be sold or imported |
| BIS | Indian Standards and the certification mark for covered products | Every plant making a covered product needs a BIS licence, and quality teams keep it |
| BEE | Star labels and energy-performance tables for ACs, refrigerators and other appliances | Tables were tightened from 1 January 2026. Product design and pricing follow them |
| MeitY | The Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme | Funds the component plants where much new engineering hiring is happening |
| MoEFCC and CPCB | E-waste extended producer responsibility, and the HFC refrigerant phase-down | Producers must meet recycling targets, and refrigerant choices are now on a legal timetable |
| GST Council | Tax rates on appliances and electronics | The September 2025 cut to 18% on ACs and large TVs changed prices across the market |
| Department of Consumer Affairs | Consumer protection, legal metrology and labelling | Governs what a box must declare and what a warranty or advertisement can promise |
| State governments | Factory approvals, land, power and state investment incentives | Explains why so many new plants cluster in a few states, such as Andhra Pradesh |
Four rule changes have altered what the job looks like, and all four are live right now.
Each is either in force or on a published timetable
- Revised BEE star-rating tables for room ACs and refrigerators took effect on 1 January 2026.
- A 2025 five-star AC is rated four-star under the new table.
- Industry expected prices of top-rated models to rise 5 to 10%.
- Stock built to the old tables became harder to sell, which hit April to June 2026 margins.
- A revised quality control order for household electrical appliances, dated 6 April 2026, applies to large makers from 1 October 2026.
- Small makers follow from 1 January 2027 and micro enterprises from 1 April 2027.
- Washing machines have needed BIS certification since 1 April 2025 for large makers.
- The AC and compressor order dates from December 2019 and has been amended several times.
- Under India's Kigali commitments, HFC consumption freezes from 1 January 2028.
- It must then fall by 10% by 2032, 20% by 2037, 30% by 2042 and 85% by 2047.
- The baseline is average HFC use in 2024 to 2026.
- Every AC and refrigerator designer will work inside this timetable.
- The E-Waste (Management) Rules 2022 make producers responsible for recycling targets.
- A 2024 amendment set a floor and ceiling price for recycling certificates.
- Several large appliance makers have challenged the pricing in the Delhi High Court.
- Compliance and sustainability roles exist because of this rule.
The mechanism is worth understanding once, because it explains most consumer durables news you will read. A standard sets a date, a ministry writes the order, the date is extended, plants and products change, and the quarterly results confirm it a season later. If you can place a news story on that chain, you can say something useful about it.
10. What could go wrong
Read this as a list of things to watch rather than reasons to stay away. Every risk here is documented in an official publication or a company filing, and most of them are also, from a career point of view, job descriptions. The India Cooling Action Plan is worth reading alongside the company data, because it sets out how much cooling demand the government expects and how it wants that demand met.
Ranked by how directly each one touches an early-career role
| Risk | The evidence | How likely | What it means for you |
|---|---|---|---|
| A short or wet summer | Unseasonal rain in 2025 cut Voltas room AC revenue 10.5% and Symphony revenue 28% in FY26 | Certain, it recurs | Cooling-heavy roles have good and bad years. Ask how a business performed in FY26, not only in a good summer |
| Copper and currency costs | Copper rose to about US$14,500 a tonne; makers raised prices for the third time in 2026 from 1 October, ACs by 5 to 8% | High | Sourcing and pricing roles are under constant pressure. Learn how a material cost passes into a price list |
| Memory-chip prices | India smart-TV shipments fell 8.2% in April to June 2026 as chip costs pushed prices up, Counterpoint reported | High | Television is the most exposed category. Be careful about joining a TV-only business on a single good year |
| Thin contract margins | Dixon’s operating margin was about 4.7% in Q4 FY26; Epack Durable's FY26 profit fell 94% | High | Contract makers grow fast but have little room for error. Ask how dependent a plant is on one customer |
| Old stock after a rule change | New BEE tables from 1 January 2026 left older-rated AC stock in the trade; Blue Star's room AC and refrigeration margin fell to 2.9% in April to June 2026 | Moderate | Channel and planning roles carry real inventory risk. Learn the difference between primary and secondary sales |
| Compliance cost and litigation | Appliance safety order from 1 October 2026; e-waste recycling price rules challenged in the Delhi High Court | Moderate | Product launches can be delayed by certification. Quality and regulatory roles are growing for this reason |
| Changes of ownership | Whirlpool's parent cut its stake to about 40%; 49% of Haier India agreed for sale to Bharti and Warburg Pincus | Moderate | New owners bring new strategy. Good for early ownership of projects, less predictable for long-term structure |
The risk that consumer durables companies name most often in their own results is not demand. It is the season, and specifically the stock a short summer leaves behind with dealers. That is the single most useful thing to keep in mind when you compare two job offers in this sector: ask which one depends on three months of hot weather, because for several large employers in FY26 the weather did not arrive.
11. One company's year, in detail
Blue Star sells both room ACs to households and cooling systems to buildings, data centres and factories, so FY26 tested both halves of the sector in one set of audited accounts. It publishes its segment results clearly every quarter. It is also the clearest available answer to the question “what protects a consumer durables business from a bad summer”.
Blue Star sells room air conditioners and commercial refrigeration through dealers, and designs, supplies and installs air conditioning and building services for commercial projects. FY26, the year to 31 March 2026, is the year the room AC half had a bad summer and the projects half carried the company.
What it establishes. A consumer durables business can grow through a bad summer, but only if part of it is paid by projects booked months in advance rather than by households in a single season. Blue Star's projects business grew 12.8% in the same year its room AC business fell 5.1%, and the company still raised its operating margin. The same summer, Voltas, far more dependent on room ACs, saw revenue fall 7.6% and profit fall by more than half. That contrast is the most useful thing in this report to be able to explain in an interview.
What it does not establish. One resilient year is not a guarantee. Unitary products, room ACs and commercial refrigeration, are still about 43% of Blue Star's revenue, their margin fell to 2.9% in April to June 2026 as old-rated stock cleared, and net cash fell sharply during FY26 before recovering. Say all of that if you are asked. Being able to argue both sides of a company you admire is unusual in a graduate candidate.
12. Latest news
The sector restates itself every quarter. These are the developments from the last two quarters that have actually changed something, each with the date it happened.
Pick one item, not all eight, and have a view on it. “Voltas sold a million room ACs in 81 days in 2026, a year after a rain-hit summer cut its room AC revenue, which tells me this sector is judged season by season rather than year by year” is a better answer than reciting the list. Interviewers are testing whether you read, not whether you memorise.
13. The jobs themselves
Consumer durables hires into a small number of well-defined tracks, and the promise is real: you will be given a territory, a production line, a product or a service region to own far earlier than in most industries, because the businesses are growing and the plants are new. The trade is that sales and service roles are target-driven and seasonal, and the reward for that arrives partly as variable pay and fast responsibility rather than as a high fixed salary.
One caveat before the tables. Programme names, stipend rates and certification rules change regularly in this sector, and the trades and qualification packs are revised every few years. Always check the official notification or the company's own careers page rather than a coaching website, and check the date it was issued.
Most candidates try only the first, and it is the most crowded
The ITI and apprenticeship route, in detail
The route has two stages and most candidates underestimate the first. You first earn a trade qualification, and only then does an apprenticeship or service job follow. The Refrigeration and Air Conditioner Technician trade, set by the Directorate General of Training, runs for two years, about 2,400 hours plus 300 hours of on-the-job training, at NSQF level 4, and is open to students who have passed class 10 with science and mathematics. For appliance service, the Electronics Sector Skills Council's Field Technician – Other Home Appliances qualification is a 600-hour course at NSQF level 4.highest
The important and widely missed detail: the minimum apprenticeship stipend went up in September 2025. The Apprenticeship (Amendment) Rules 2025 raised the minimum from ₹5,000–9,000 a month to ₹6,800–12,300, depending on qualification. Apprenticeships are listed on the government's Apprenticeship India portal, and the trades are administered under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
Minimum monthly apprenticeship stipend by qualification, and self-reported trainee pay at large brands
| Entry route | Basis | Pay | Gate you must clear first |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apprentice, class 10 pass | Statutory minimum, from September 2025 | ₹8,200 per month | Registration with an employer through the apprenticeship portal |
| Apprentice, class 12 or ITI certificate | Statutory minimum, from September 2025 | ₹9,600 per month | A trade certificate such as Refrigeration and Air Conditioner Technician |
| Apprentice, diploma holder | Statutory minimum, from September 2025 | ₹10,900 per month | An engineering diploma, then a technician apprenticeship |
| Apprentice, graduate | Statutory minimum, from September 2025 | ₹12,300 per month | A degree, then a graduate apprenticeship |
| Graduate engineer trainee, large brand | Self-reported ranges on AmbitionBox, small samples, November 2026 | About ₹1.7 lakh to ₹7.6 lakh a year | An engineering degree and a campus or direct selection process |
Apprenticeship figures are the minimums under the Apprenticeship (Amendment) Rules 2025, as reported when they took effect; employers may pay more. The trainee range spans the typical self-reported ranges for LG Electronics, Blue Star, Voltas and Havells, from lowest to highest. It is not an official figure; always check the actual offer.
What the first year actually looks like
Whichever route you enter by, the first year is dominated by the same thing: the product in the field. Even engineering, marketing and analytics roles in good consumer durables companies start with time at a branch, a plant or a service centre, and the ones that do not tend to produce people who design products nobody can install or repair.
Three entry routes converge on the product in the field, then fan out
service floor
in year one
The tracks are not sealed. Moving from sales or service into product management, or from production into quality and sourcing, after two or three years is the most common transition in the sector, and it is usually treated as a promotion rather than a sideways step.
The skills that actually get you hired
For the trade route, selection is almost entirely practical: refrigeration cycles, electrical safety, brazing, diagnosis and customer handling, on a published syllabus. Preparation is a known quantity, and the highest-return move is to finish the trade and register for an apprenticeship with a brand or its service partner.
For everything else, three specific things pay off far more than general preparation. First, know how the product actually works. Be able to explain a refrigeration cycle, what an inverter compressor does and why a star rating changes, because interviewers at brands and contract makers ask exactly that. Second, learn to read the data the sector runs on. Open the monthly Index of Industrial Production for consumer durables, the NFHS-5 ownership tables and the last two results releases of the company you want to join, and be able to say what they imply. If you are targeting a contract manufacturer, the PIB release on component scheme approvals tells you who is building what, which is the most concrete thing you can quote in an interview. Third, know one regulation properly, whichever one governs the role: the BEE star tables if you want product or sales, the BIS quality control orders if you want quality or manufacturing, or the e-waste rules if you are going anywhere near sustainability or compliance.
Prepare one five-minute explanation of how an inverter air conditioner works and why it saves energy, and rehearse it until you can explain it to someone who has never thought about it. Then prepare the harder version: what you would check first if a customer said it was not cooling. Almost every candidate prepares the first and almost none prepares the second, and the second is what the panel is actually looking for.
14. The numbers to learn, and what to do next
Eight terms carry specific meanings in this sector and are used loosely almost everywhere else. Knowing them precisely is the cheapest possible way to sound like someone who works in consumer durables rather than someone who has read about it.
Always state the basis and the year. “Refrigerator ownership was 37.9% of households in NFHS-5, 2019-21, and 33.2% of rural households in 2023-24” is a sentence almost no candidate can say. “Penetration is low” is a sentence anyone can say. The sector runs on a few free public sources, the industrial production index, the household surveys and the scheme releases, and the people who have actually opened them are a very small group.
What to do next. Six concrete steps, in the order they will actually help.
Every figure in this report is traceable to a government release, a national survey, a company's own results release or investor presentation, or a published scheme or regulation, with the period stated in the text; where a figure comes from a press report of a company filing, a research firm or a self-reported salary site, the text says so. Data is current as of 6 November 2026. Household ownership surveys run several years behind and company results are restated every quarter, so treat anything undated as context rather than fact. If you are reading across this series, the FMCG version of this report uses the same method on a closely related sector, the retail version covers the stores these products are sold through, and the wider careers library covers the roles named above in more depth.