Medical devices in India: what the numbers say about jobs, growth and where to start
Medical devices is the healthcare industry that most science and engineering graduates never consider, because nobody tells them it exists as a career. It makes everything from a syringe to an MRI scanner, it is regulated by a dedicated set of rules, it is the target of a government manufacturing push, and India still imports about 70% of the devices its hospitals use. That combination produces a lot of excitement and very little arithmetic.
This report answers three questions with numbers that can be checked: which part of the industry is actually growing, what each job optimises for, and which skills the industry is currently short of. Everything below comes from the Department of Pharmaceuticals, the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation, official trade data, budget documents and company filings, with the period stated. Start with the one-page brief.
Every chart below uses the same six colours, and each one always means the same thing.
October 2026
FY26 means the year ended 31 March 2026. FY25 means the year ended 31 March 2025, throughout this report
- Imports rose 12.9% to US$8.97 billion in the first eleven months alone.
- Exports barely moved, up 0.26%, and shipments to the US fell 5.1%.
- Poly Medicure's operating margin fell to 24.4% from 27.5% as it absorbed two acquisitions.
- The trade deficit passed US$5.2 billion before the year was over.
- Molbio Diagnostics grew revenue 41.7%, the fastest of any company in this report.
- Incentive-scheme plants reached ₹13,625 crore of cumulative sales.
- Hiring is strongest where a product replaces an import, not where it competes on price.
- Learn risk class and import dependence. They decide what gets funded.
Each figure is dated; sources are named in the section that discusses it
1. Why look at this industry at all
Four things make medical devices worth a serious look, and one should give you pause.
It is a large, licensed manufacturing base that most graduates have never heard of. India had 4,108 licensed medical device manufacturers in March 2026, according to a Lok Sabha reply published by PIB: 2,099 holding Class A licences, 2,560 Class B, 1,123 Class C and 343 Class D, with many holding more than one. Every one of those sites is required by law to employ qualified technical staff to run manufacturing and testing.
It has a published industrial policy with a number on it. The National Medical Devices Policy 2023, approved by the Cabinet on 26 April 2023, aims to grow the market from about US$11 billion in 2020 to US$50 billion by 2030. Very few industries in India have a policy target this specific, and it explains most of the government money described below.
There is a genuine, quantified gap. India imported US$8.82 billion of medical devices in 2024-25 and exported US$4.01 billion, on Department of Pharmaceuticals data. The government assessed import dependence at about 70% in November 2024, down from more than 85% in 2020. A gap that size is unusual, and it is concentrated in the most technical products.
Public money is moving, and it is moving towards manufacturing. A ₹3,420 crore production-linked incentive scheme has put 24 new plants into production, making 57 devices including MRI and CT systems. A separate ₹500 crore scheme launched in November 2024 funds testing labs, clinical studies and skill development. Announced money is the closest thing this industry has to a hiring forecast.
And the caution: the gap is widening, not closing. In the first eleven months of 2025-26 imports grew 12.9% while exports grew 0.26%. Domestic manufacturing is rising, but demand from hospitals is rising faster. Where you join inside this industry, an import-replacing product or a price-competing one, matters more here than in almost any industry in this series.
Each band carries a headline number and the evidence behind it
- Hospital admissions authorised under Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY, worth ₹2.03 lakh crore, as of 31 August 2026.
- More than 38,000 hospitals are empanelled under the scheme, and every admission consumes devices.
- Over 48.54 crore Ayushman cards have been created, and the scheme was extended to everyone aged 70 and above in 2024.
- India has 839 medical colleges for 2026-27, each one a buyer of equipment and a training site for it.
- Licensed medical device manufacturers as of March 2026.
- Gujarat (738), Maharashtra (721), Tamil Nadu (346) and Uttar Pradesh (346) licensed the most new manufacturing sites between 2021 and 2025.
- Foreign direct investment into medical devices was ₹20,658 crore from FY19 to December 2025, including ₹5,253 crore in FY25 alone.
- India is the fourth-largest medical devices market in Asia and among the top 20 in the world.
- The PLI scheme for medical devices pays 5% of incremental sales for five years.
- Cumulative sales from approved plants reached ₹13,624.52 crore by December 2025, of which ₹6,425.48 crore was exported.
- A ₹400 crore medical device parks scheme and a ₹500 crore industry-strengthening scheme run alongside it.
- The Department of Pharmaceuticals' budget for 2026-27 is ₹5,931 crore, up 12.6% on the previous budget estimate.
- Share of medical devices used in India that are imported, as assessed in November 2024.
- Electro-medical equipment alone was US$5.28 billion of imports in FY25, 60% of the total.
- The trade deficit grew from US$3.71 billion in FY21 to US$4.81 billion in FY25.
- Government health spending was 1.48% of GDP in 2022-23, so public buyers are price-sensitive.
2. How big it is, and how fast it is really growing
Start with a distinction that separates people who have read about this industry from people who understand it. You will see one number quoted in almost every article on Indian medical devices: the market will be worth US$50 billion by 2030. That figure is a policy target set by the National Medical Devices Policy 2023, also repeated by Invest India as an expectation. It has not been measured. Quoting it as though it describes the industry today is the fastest way to lose an interviewer.
Even the current market size is an estimate rather than a count. The policy itself starts from about US$11 billion, or roughly ₹90,000 crore, in 2020. IBEF estimates ₹1,02,660 crore, about US$12 billion, for FY24. Both are useful as orders of magnitude. Neither comes from a census of production.
What has actually been measured is trade. Every device crossing the border is recorded by the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics, and the Department of Pharmaceuticals Annual Report 2025-26 publishes the series. Those are the numbers that decide which products the government chooses to subsidise.
US$ million. Top bar imports, bottom bar exports in each row
FY21 to FY25 from the Department of Pharmaceuticals Annual Report 2025-26, Tables 1.2 and 1.3, based on DGCI&S data. The FY26 row covers eleven months only, April 2025 to February 2026, from the Export Promotion Council for Medical Devices. Eleven months of FY26 imports already exceed the whole of FY25.
If you are asked how big Indian medical devices is, give what was measured and the date: “India imported US$8.8 billion of medical devices and exported US$4.0 billion in 2024-25, and it has 4,108 licensed manufacturers”. If you are asked about the US$50 billion figure, say what it is: a 2030 target in the National Medical Devices Policy, not a measurement. Answering the first question with the second number is the tell that you have memorised a headline rather than read a report.
The second measured thing, and the more important one for a career, is the shape of the gap. India does not import all kinds of devices equally. It is close to self-sufficient in some categories and heavily dependent in others, and each category is a different business with different jobs.
US$ million. Top bar imports, bottom bar exports in each row
Source: Department of Pharmaceuticals Annual Report 2025-26, based on DGCI&S data. Segments sum to total imports of US$8,822 million and total exports of US$4,014 million. The export council groups products slightly differently, so its segment shares will not match exactly.
The third measured thing is who India buys from. On export council data for FY25, the largest sources of imports were the United States at US$1.66 billion, China at US$1.40 billion, Germany at US$0.96 billion and Singapore at US$0.91 billion. The United States is also India's largest export market, taking US$783 million or roughly a fifth of exports. A trade story about medical devices is therefore mostly a story about the US and China.
There is a fourth movement underneath all of this, and it is the one that changes where the jobs are. Within the import total, the equipment that the incentive scheme targets, MRI, CT, ultrasound, X-ray and linear accelerators, has started to be assembled in India by both Indian companies and multinationals. A segment can stay import-heavy in total and still be the fastest-growing source of manufacturing jobs.
The first three are measured; the fourth is a target
- US$8.82 billion in FY25, up from US$6.24 billion in FY21.
- Up 12.9% in the first eleven months of FY26.
- Driven by hospital demand for equipment, not by a lack of factories alone.
- US$4.01 billion in FY25, up from US$2.53 billion in FY21.
- Flat, up 0.26%, in April 2025 to February 2026.
- Shipments to the United States fell 5.1% over the same months.
- About 70% of devices imported, assessed in November 2024.
- Above 85% in 2020.
- Domestic production is rising, but not fast enough to shrink the dollar gap.
- Policy aims for US$50 billion by 2030, from about US$11 billion in 2020.
- And a 10 to 12% share of the global market within 25 years.
- Useful as direction. Never quote it as a current figure.
3. Who leads, who is growing, and what that tells you
This is the most useful table in the report if you are choosing an employer, and it starts with a fact that surprises almost everyone. The largest Indian-owned listed medical device company, Poly Medicure, earned ₹1,875 crore in FY26. The unlisted Indian arm of a single multinational, Wipro GE Healthcare, reported ₹8,075 crore the year before. The imaging and equipment end of this industry is dominated by global companies, and the listed Indian companies are mostly in consumables, implants and diagnostics.
The reason is structural: the industry is made up of thousands of small manufacturers that never appear in a financial statement, a few dozen large private companies, and the Indian subsidiaries of global medtech groups. What follows is the reported part of the industry. Treat it as a map of where professional hiring happens, not as a measure of the industry's size.
Revenue from operations for the year ended 31 March 2026, ₹ crore, consolidated
Poly Medicure, Tarsons and Laxmi Dental from their FY26 results. Molbio Diagnostics and Sahajanand Medical Technologies from the restated financials in the offer documents for their 2026 listings. Unlisted companies such as Wipro GE Healthcare, Transasia, Healthium and Trivitron are excluded from this chart because their latest published year is FY25, not FY26; all four appear in the table below with the period stated.
Two patterns are worth carrying into any conversation about this industry. The first is that export markets matter more here than in most Indian industries. Poly Medicure earns about two thirds of its revenue outside India and Healthium about half. A device company in India is frequently designed, audited and certified to European or American standards first, which shapes what its engineers and quality staff actually do every day.
The second is that the businesses selling their own technology are growing faster than the businesses selling volume. Molbio sells a diagnostic platform it developed and grew 41.7%. Sahajanand sells cardiac implants it designs and grew 18.1%. Commodity consumables grew in single digits or low double digits. That divide runs through the rest of this report.
4. Where the growth actually sits
Here is the pattern that matters most for anyone joining. In FY26 the device businesses that grew fastest were not the ones with the most products or the most factories. They were the ones whose products are hard to copy, a diagnostic platform, a heart valve, an aligner, rather than ones competing with imports purely on price.
Year-on-year growth in revenue from operations, year ended 31 March 2026
All five figures are for the same period, the year ended 31 March 2026, which is why they can be compared directly. Poly Medicure's consolidated growth includes two acquisitions made during the year; its standalone revenue grew 3.8%. Source: company results and offer documents.
Averaging those groups makes the point sharper. The diagnostics business grew about 42%. The two implant and specialist-product businesses grew about 17% between them. The two consumables businesses grew about 10%, and part of that came from acquisitions. This is not a story about good companies and bad companies. It is a story about which products still have room to set their own price.
Underneath the companies, the largest single source of new manufacturing capacity is a government scheme. The production-linked incentive scheme for medical devices, with an outlay of ₹3,420 crore, pays manufacturers 5% of their incremental sales for five years. By March 2026 it had approved 28 applicants, commissioned 24 greenfield plants and started production of 57 products, among them linear accelerators, MRI, CT, ultrasound, mammography, C-arm and X-ray systems. Cumulative sales from those plants reached ₹13,624.52 crore by December 2025, of which ₹6,425.48 crore was exported, while ₹266.64 crore of incentives had been released by July 2026
Each one is backed by either a company result or a committed public outlay
- 24 PLI plants commissioned, making 57 products.
- Siemens makes CT and MRI, Wipro GE cath labs, CT and ultrasound, under the scheme.
- Equipment is 60% of imports, so this is the largest single opportunity.
- Molbio grew 41.7% and earned ₹164 crore of profit in FY26.
- In-vitro diagnostics imports were still US$915 million in FY25 against US$232 million of exports.
- Instrument plus reagent models lock in repeat revenue.
- Sahajanand grew 18.1% and listed in October 2026.
- Meril’s Vapi plant makes heart valves, stents and joint implants under the scheme.
- Implants are covered by price controls, so cost engineering matters.
- Three parks at Greater Noida, Ujjain and Kanchipuram.
- 199 manufacturers allotted 306.64 acres by December 2025.
- Projected investment of ₹4,775.50 crore and 27,362 jobs.
“Does this product replace an import, or compete with other Indian makers on price?” Almost no candidate asks it. If the answer is price competition, you will be measured on cost per unit and volume. If it replaces an import, you will be measured on performance, clinical evidence and regulatory approval. Those are two very different jobs inside what looks like the same industry.
5. How a device reaches a patient, and the jobs that do it
Indian medical devices do not have one route to market. They have four, running at four very different scales, and almost every entry-level role sits inside one of them. Knowing which one you are applying to explains most of what the job will actually feel like.
Scale figures are the most recent measured ones, with the date stated
The installed base behind the first of those is enormous, and it is where most service jobs still are. The National Health Systems Resource Centre's equipment maintenance programme mapped 7,56,750 pieces of equipment worth about ₹4,564 crore across 29,115 government facilities in 29 states, and found between 13% and 34% of it non-functional, depending on the state. Its uptime targets are 95% for district hospitals, 90% for community health centres and 80% for primary health centres. Somebody has to hit those numbers.
Where medical devices are made and used in India, most recent published counts
Shown as counts rather than as bars, because equipment units outnumber medical colleges roughly 900 to one and any shared scale would render the smaller figures invisible. Manufacturer count from a Lok Sabha reply of 13 March 2026; equipment mapping from NHSRC; hospital count from Ayushman Bharat data reported in September 2026; college count from the National Medical Commission's 2026-27 seat matrix.
Four terms run through every conversation in this industry, and candidates routinely get them wrong. Risk class is the A to D category every device is placed in under the Medical Devices Rules, from low risk (Class A, such as many non-sterile items) to high risk (Class D, such as heart valves), and it decides how a device is licensed. Quality management system is the documented system for design, manufacture, testing and servicing that every licensed manufacturer must run, aligned with the international standard ISO 13485. Unique device identification is the code that lets a specific device be traced after it reaches a patient, required under the rules since 1 January 2022. Ceiling price is the maximum retail price set by the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority for a few devices, most famously coronary stents.
6. The digital shift, and what it actually changed
This is the part of the industry that changed fastest, and the part where most students' mental model is a few years out of date. Health technology attracted roughly US$3.05 billion of venture funding in India in 2021, on Tracxn data. That period is over, and it is worth seeing exactly how over it is before you build a career plan around it.
Annual venture funding into Indian healthtech companies, a category that includes medtech, US$ million
. Tracxn does not publish a clean annual series for medical devices alone, so this is the broader healthtech category, which also includes digital health services. Note the direction of round size: fewer companies are being funded, but each one is getting more.
The clearest single illustration arrived in the public markets rather than in venture capital. On 17 August 2026 Molbio Diagnostics listed at a premium of more than 21% to its issue price, after an offer of about ₹940 crore. On 23 October 2026 Sahajanand Medical Technologies followed, listing at ₹371.15 against an issue price of ₹344. Both are companies that sell devices they designed. Almost no candidate walking into an interview knows this happened, and it changes the answer to “where do you see this industry going”.
The technology story did not stop at funding. It moved into regulation. On 21 July 2026 the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation issued final guidance on medical device software, classifying software by function into the same A to D risk classes as hardware, and setting expectations for artificial intelligence: controls on bias and drift, a protocol for algorithm changes, disclosure of training data, validation on Indian populations and monitoring after launch. Software engineers who understand that document are, for the first time, a regulatory necessity rather than a nice-to-have.
Two columns worth separating before an interview
- Software and AI are regulated as devices under guidance issued on 21 July 2026.
- More than 93 crore digital health IDs and 104 crore linked records under ABDM by July 2026.
- eSanjeevani crossed 50 crore teleconsultations in October 2026.
- The 2021 funding peak. Healthtech funding fell to US$537 million by 2023.
- Growth on venture money alone. Round counts fell to 114 in 2026 to date.
- The idea that India could leapfrog hardware with apps. Equipment is still 60% of imports.
- Diagnostics: Molbio up 41.7% and profitable.
- Surgical robotics: SS Innovations had installed 224 systems in 12 countries by June 2026.
- Equipment assembly under PLI, with 57 products in production.
- Market of US$50 billion by 2030.
- A 10 to 12% global market share within 25 years.
- Both come from the 2023 policy. Neither has been measured.
The career point. Hardware design, manufacturing and quality still carry the overwhelming majority of the jobs, and that is where most people should start. But the roles that combine engineering with something else, regulation, clinical evidence, software validation or field service, are the ones currently short of people. That is because the rules creating them arrived faster than any university started training for them.
7. How the money is made, and what you will be measured on
This section exists for one reason. Whatever role you take in medical devices, your work will be judged by how it moves one of four blocks. People who can name the block they affect get promoted noticeably faster than people who cannot.
A structure diagram, not measured data. The margins it produces are measured, and they are in the table below
This diagram shows the structure of the profit and loss account. It contains no estimated percentages, because no company in this industry publishes a standardised cost split.
The number the industry is judged on is the operating margin, and the spread across comparable Indian device businesses is wide. Companies selling to the same hospitals produce margins that differ by a factor of four.
Read that table as a warning about a single word. Volume in medical devices does not automatically create margin, because the cost of proving a product safe, the testing, the licence and the clinical evidence, has to be paid again for every new product and every new country. Margin comes from selling the same proven product many times, which is exactly what a reagent, a test kit or a disposable does and a one-off capital sale cannot.
Two lines deserve precision because they shape day-to-day work. Installed base is the number of instruments or machines a company has placed with customers, and it drives every recurring rupee of consumables and service that follows. Uptime is the share of time an installed device is actually working, and in public hospitals it is the number the maintenance contract is written against. If you join a service or application role, expect to be measured on uptime long before you are measured on sales.
8. What is being built, and where
Announced money is the closest thing this industry has to a hiring forecast, and most of it is public and published. The Union Budget for 2026-27 gives the Department of Pharmaceuticals, which is responsible for the medical devices industry, ₹5,931.22 crore, up 12.6% on the previous year's budget estimate. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the industry's largest public customer, gets ₹1,06,530 crore, including ₹9,500 crore for PM-JAY.
Budget estimates for the year to 31 March 2027, ₹ crore
Source: Notes on Demands for Grants 2026-27, Demand No. 7, Department of Pharmaceuticals. PRIP covers both pharmaceuticals and medical technology. Biopharma SHAKTI, announced in the 2026-27 Budget speech with ₹10,000 crore over five years, is aimed mainly at biopharmaceuticals and is shown in grey for context.
The single most concrete commitment on the ground is the medical device parks scheme. Approved with ₹400 crore in 2021 for four states, it now runs three parks after Himachal Pradesh withdrew in September 2024: at Greater Noida in Uttar Pradesh, Ujjain in Madhya Pradesh and Kanchipuram in Tamil Nadu, with a combined project cost of over ₹871 crore and a central grant of ₹100 crore each. By December 2025, 199 manufacturers had been allotted land. The Department of Pharmaceuticals projects ₹4,775.50 crore of investment and 27,362 jobs from the parks, and for anyone considering manufacturing as a career, that is the largest single hiring signal in the industry.
Physical capacity is also being built by companies directly. Under the incentive scheme, Meril has commissioned a plant at Vapiventilator for heart valves, stents and joint implants, and BPL a plant at Bengaluru for C-arm, X-ray, ultrasound and defibrillators, both inaugurated on 29 October 2024. In September 2026 Fujifilm dedicated its first made-in-India endoscopy system to AIIMS Delhi, and Ansell announced about US$60 million for a surgical glove plant in India.
The traffic runs in both directions, and the reason is worth understanding. Indian companies are buying abroad as well as building at home. Poly Medicure bought Citieffe, an Italian orthopaedics maker, at an enterprise value of about ₹324 crore, and PendraCare, a Dutch cardiology catheter company, in 2025, and BPL Medical Technologies took a majority stake in the Belgian anaesthesia and ventilator maker Medec International in October 2026. Buying technology abroad is, in effect, a faster route into the import-heavy segments than building it from scratch.
Committed or already operating, with the date each was announced or reported
- PLI for medical devices: 28 applicants approved, 24 plants commissioned by March 2026.
- Four target segments: cancer care and radiotherapy, radiology and imaging, anaesthesia and cardio-respiratory, and implants.
- Incentives are paid on sales from FY23 to FY27.
- Cumulative sales of ₹13,624.52 crore by December 2025.
- Greater Noida, Ujjain and Kanchipuram, each with a ₹100 crore central grant.
- ₹210 crore of central money disbursed by March 2026.
- 210 manufacturers allotted land by July 2026.
- Projected 27,362 jobs once the units are running.
- Scheme for Strengthening the Medical Device Industry, launched 8 November 2024.
- ₹180 crore to reduce import dependence on components and materials.
- ₹110 crore for common facilities and testing labs in clusters.
- ₹100 crore each for skill development and for clinical studies, and ₹10 crore for promotion.
- PRIP, the research and innovation scheme for pharma and medtech, runs to FY30.
- Seven centres of excellence at NIPERs, with medical devices at NIPER Ahmedabad.
- ₹4,250 crore set aside for industry and startup research projects.
- This creates research, testing and clinical roles that did not exist at scale before.
9. The rules you will work inside
Medical devices is among the most heavily regulated industries a graduate can join in India, and it is regulated by an unusually large number of separate bodies: the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation licenses devices under the Medical Devices Rules 2017, the Department of Pharmaceuticals runs industrial policy, the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority controls prices, the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board licenses radiation equipment, the Bureau of Indian Standards writes device standards, and the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission runs adverse-event reporting. You do not need to memorise them. You do need to know which one governs the product you will work on, because that single fact determines your paperwork, your timelines and your career specialism.
The body, what it controls, and why it matters to your job application
| Body | Controls | Why it matters to you |
|---|---|---|
| CDSCO, the central licensing authority | Licences for Class C and D devices, imports, clinical investigations, software guidance | The regulator for every high-risk product, and the employer for medical device inspectors |
| State licensing authorities | Manufacturing licences for Class A and B devices | Most small manufacturers deal with their state drug controller, not with Delhi |
| Department of Pharmaceuticals | Industrial policy, PLI, parks, the marketing code, the export council | Decides which products get subsidised, and publishes the trade data in this report |
| NPPA | Ceiling prices for stents and knee implants, trade margins, the 10% annual price rule | Shapes the economics of any cardiology or orthopaedics role |
| AERB | Licences for making and using X-ray and other radiation equipment | A separate approval on top of CDSCO for every imaging engineer |
| BIS | Indian standards for medical devices | The standards your test reports are written against |
| Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission | Materiovigilance Programme of India, adverse-event reporting since 2015 | Post-market surveillance is a growing quality and regulatory function |
| EPCMD | Export promotion for medical devices, set up in May 2023 | Publishes monthly export and import data and links exporters to foreign buyers |
Four rule changes have altered what the job looks like, and all four are live right now.
Each is either in force or on a published timetable
- The Medical Devices Rules 2017 came into force on 1 January 2018.
- Class A and B devices came under licensing from 1 October 2022, and Class C and D from 1 October 2023.
- Every device sold in India now needs a licence or registration matched to its risk class.
- A draft amendment in June 2026 proposed shorter approval timelines for Class B, C and D manufacturing licences.
- CDSCO issued final guidance on medical device software on 21 July 2026.
- Software is classified A to D by what it does, the same as hardware.
- AI products need bias and drift controls, an algorithm change protocol and validation on Indian data.
- This turns software quality into a regulated function inside device companies.
- Coronary stent ceilings were set in February 2017, at ₹7,260 for bare-metal and ₹29,600 for drug-eluting stents.
- From 1 April 2026 the ceilings are ₹10,762.15 and ₹39,186.03 after annual revisions.
- Knee implant ceilings, set in August 2017, are extended to 15 November 2026.
- Other devices cannot raise their retail price by more than 10% in twelve months.
- The Uniform Code for Marketing Practices in Medical Devices took effect on 6 September 2024.
- It restricts gifts, travel and hospitality offered to healthcare professionals.
- Complaints go to ethics committees, with appeals to an apex committee under the Department of Pharmaceuticals.
- Anyone in sales now needs to know it as well as they know the product.
The mechanism is worth understanding once, because it explains most medtech news you will read. A device is classified, a quality system is built, a licence is granted, the product is priced and sold, and surveillance follows it for its entire life. If you can place a news story on that chain, you can say something useful about it.
10. What could go wrong
Read this as a list of things to watch rather than reasons to stay away. Every risk here is documented in an official publication, a company filing or a rating report, and most of them are also, from a career point of view, job descriptions.
Ranked by how directly each one touches an early-career role
| Risk | The evidence | How likely | What it means for you |
|---|---|---|---|
| A widening import gap | Imports grew 12.9% and exports 0.26% in April 2025 to February 2026, pushing the deficit past US$5.2 billion | Certain, already happening | Favours roles in products that replace imports. Be wary of a role whose only plan is cheaper versions of what India already makes |
| Price controls | Ceiling prices on stents and knee implants, trade-margin caps on five home-care devices since 2021, and a 10% annual increase limit on the rest | Certain, already in force | Cost engineering and value analysis are permanent skills in cardiology and orthopaedics. Ask how a product is priced before you join its team |
| A new law with criminal penalties | Eleven industry bodies objected in August 2026 to jail terms of one to seven years for technical lapses in the draft Drugs, Medical Devices and Cosmetics Bill | High | Quality and regulatory roles will carry more personal accountability. Learn documentation discipline early |
| Public budgets | Government health spending was 1.48% of GDP in 2022-23 and out-of-pocket spending 43.4% of total health spending | High | Public tenders reward the lowest compliant price. Selling into government is a different career from selling to private hospitals |
| Trade policy abroad | The US is both the largest source of imports and the largest export market; India committed in February 2026 to address barriers to US medical devices | Moderate | Export-heavy employers are exposed to tariff decisions made in Washington. Ask what share of revenue comes from the US |
| Equipment that stops working | NHSRC found 13% to 34% of mapped government equipment non-functional, depending on the state | Moderate | A reputational risk for makers, and a steady source of biomedical engineering and service work |
| Acquisition integration | Poly Medicure's fourth-quarter FY26 margin fell to 21.0% from 27.6% as it consolidated new companies; Healthium's outlook was revised to negative | Moderate | Fast-growing Indian groups are buying abroad. Expect cross-border projects early, and ask how integration is going |
The risk that device makers name most often is not demand. It is the cost and time of approval, and specifically the cost of proving a product safe in each market before a single unit is sold. That is the single most useful thing to keep in mind when you compare two job offers in this industry: ask which products are already licensed and which are still waiting, because a team working on an unlicensed product is working on a promise.
11. One company's year, in detail
Poly Medicure is the largest listed Indian-owned medical device company by revenue, it publishes an unusually detailed audited investor presentation, and FY26 is the year it changed from an Indian exporter into a group with factories on three continents. It is also the clearest available answer to the question “can an Indian company compete in global medical devices”.
Poly Medicure makes infusion therapy, renal, cardiology and orthopaedic devices, mostly single-use products made in very high volumes, and sells about two thirds of them outside India. FY26, the year to 31 March 2026, is the year it bought its way into new product categories, and the company's own FY26 investor presentation shows what that did to the numbers.
What it establishes. An Indian device maker can build global scale, but in this industry scale is bought as often as it is built. Poly Medicure added roughly ₹206 crore of revenue in FY26 while its standalone business barely grew, because acquiring a company with existing licences and customers abroad is faster than winning those approvals from scratch. The same year, its margin fell by three percentage points, because the businesses it bought were less efficient than its own plants. That contrast is the most useful thing in this report to be able to explain in an interview.
What it does not establish. One acquisitive year is not a track record. Research and development was about ₹30 crore, under 2% of revenue, which is low for a company that wants to move into higher-technology products, and the margin will only recover if the acquired companies are integrated well. Say all of that if you are asked. Being able to argue both sides of a company you admire is unusual in a graduate candidate.
12. Latest news
The industry restates itself every quarter. These are the developments from the last two quarters that have actually changed something, each with the date it happened.
Pick one item, not all ten, and have a view on it. “Molbio listed at a premium while exports of medical devices were flat, which tells me investors are paying for Indian technology rather than Indian volume” is a better answer than reciting the list. Interviewers are testing whether you read, not whether you memorise.
13. The jobs themselves
Medical devices hires into a small number of well-defined tracks, and the promise is real: you will be given a product, a test protocol, a regulatory file or a territory to own far earlier than in most industries, because the companies are mid-sized and the rules require qualified people at every step. The trade is that the work is documentation-heavy, and the reward for that arrives as specialist expertise rather than as quick title changes.
One caveat before the tables. Vacancy counts, licensing timelines and the law itself are changing in this industry, and a new drugs and devices bill is under discussion. Always check the official notification or rule rather than a coaching or recruitment website, and check the date it was issued.
Most candidates try only the first, and it is not the largest
The public route, in detail
The route is narrow, but it is clearly defined. The Union Public Service Commission recruits Drugs Inspectors (Medical Devices) for CDSCO, and its 2025 recruitment for 20 such posts accepted a degree in biomedical, chemical, mechanical, electrical, electronics, instrumentation, biotechnology, polymer, computer science or medical electronics engineering, or a bachelor's degree in pharmacy, pharmaceutical science, microbiology, biochemistry, chemistry or life sciences. That is an unusually wide door for a regulatory job. Under the Medical Devices Rules, inspectors can also be designated as Medical Device Officers.
The important and widely missed detail: GATE has had a Biomedical Engineering paper since 2020. In GATE 2026, run by IIT Guwahati, 3,756 candidates registered for it and 3,041 appeared, up from 2,682 registered in 2025, and the general-category qualifying mark was 25. GATE 2027 will be organised by IIT Madras in February 2027. A GATE score opens public research posts and postgraduate programmes such as the M.Tech in Clinical Engineering run jointly by IIT Madras, CMC Vellore and SCTIMST.
Basic pay at the first cell of the pay level, before dearness allowance, house rent allowance and other allowances
| Post | Pay level | Entry basic pay | Gate you must clear first |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drugs Inspector (Medical Devices), CDSCO | Level 8 | ₹47,600 per month | UPSC recruitment, with an engineering, pharmacy or science degree from the notified list |
| Scientist B, DRDO (Biomedical Engineering) | Level 10 | ₹56,100 per month | A valid GATE score in Biomedical Engineering, then DRDO selection. Only a few biomedical posts are advertised in each cycle |
| Scientist B, ICMR (Medical) | Level 10 | ₹56,100 per month | An MBBS degree, then ICMR selection. Relevant for clinical device research and evaluation |
Seventh Central Pay Commission pay matrix. These are basic pay only; gross pay is materially higher once allowances are added. Pay levels as stated in the respective recruitment advertisements; vacancy numbers change every cycle. Always check the specific notification.
What the first year actually looks like
Whichever route you enter by, the first year is dominated by the same thing: documents. Design records, test reports, batch records, complaint files and licence applications. Even R&D and sales roles in good device companies start with learning the quality system, and the ones that do not tend to produce people who design products that cannot be approved.
The law makes the point directly. Rule 22 of the Medical Devices Rules requires every licensed manufacturer to have competent technical staff directing manufacture, with either a degree in a relevant engineering branch, pharmacy or science and at least two years of experience in manufacturing or testing medical devices, or a diploma and at least four years. Your first two years of experience are, quite literally, a legal qualification.
Three entry routes converge on the quality system, then fan out
in year one
The tracks are not sealed. Moving from quality or service into regulatory affairs or product management after two or three years is one of the most common transitions in the industry, and it is usually treated as a promotion rather than a sideways step.
The skills that actually get you hired
For the public route, selection is the examination and the eligibility list: engineering or science fundamentals, a GATE score for research posts, and the specific degree a notification asks for. Preparation is a known quantity, and the highest-return move is to take GATE Biomedical Engineering in your final year, when the syllabus is still fresh.
For everything else, three specific things pay off far more than general preparation. First, learn how a quality system works. Read what ISO 13485 requires and what the Fifth Schedule of the Medical Devices Rules expects of a manufacturer, and be able to explain what a design history file, a deviation and a corrective action are. Second, learn to read the data the industry runs on. Download the Department of Pharmaceuticals Annual Report and the export council's trade report, find the import figure for the segment you want to work in, and be able to say what it implies. If you are targeting one specific listed company, its investor presentation on the stock exchange website gives revenue, margin and plant details you can quote in an interview. Third, know one regulation properly, whichever one governs the product: the risk classification rules if you want to work in regulatory affairs, the July 2026 software guidance if you write code, or the marketing code if you are going anywhere near sales.
Pick one device you can buy or borrow, a pulse oximeter, a glucometer or an infusion set, and prepare a fifteen-minute explanation of how it works, what its risk class is, which standard it is tested against and what could go wrong with it in a patient. Then prepare the harder version: how you would make it cheaper without making it less safe. Almost every candidate prepares the first and almost none prepares the second, and the second is what the panel is actually looking for.
14. The numbers to learn, and what to do next
Eight terms carry specific meanings in this industry and are used loosely almost everywhere else. Knowing them precisely is the cheapest possible way to sound like someone who works in medical devices rather than someone who has read about it.
Always state the segment, the source and the year. “India imported US$5.28 billion of electro-medical equipment in 2024-25, about 60% of all device imports” is a sentence almost no candidate can say. “India imports most of its medical devices” is a sentence anyone can say. The industry runs on free public documents, the Department of Pharmaceuticals Annual Report and the export council's trade data, and the people who have actually opened them are a very small group.
What to do next. Six concrete steps, in the order they will actually help.
Every figure in this report is traceable to a Department of Pharmaceuticals publication, a PIB release or parliamentary reply, official trade data, a budget document, a company's own results or offer document, a rating agency report or a published recruitment notification, with the period stated in the text. Data is current as of 29 October 2026. Trade data is published monthly with a lag, and full-year FY26 figures had not been released at the time of writing, so treat anything undated as context rather than fact. If you are reading across this series, the education and training version of this report and the FMCG version use the same method on very different sectors, and the wider careers library covers the roles named above in more depth.